http://ir.buu.ac.th/dspace/handle/1513/1485Full metadata record
| DC Field | Value | Language |
| dc.contributor | Xu Diao | en |
| dc.contributor | XU DIAO | th |
| dc.contributor.advisor | THEPPORN MUNGTHANEE | en |
| dc.contributor.advisor | เทพพร มังธานี | th |
| dc.contributor.other | Burapha University | en |
| dc.date.created | 2025 | |
| dc.date.issued | 23/6/2025 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This qualitative research aims to: (1) study the cultural adaptation of Chinese students in Thailand in terms of language, consumption, beliefs, and rituals; (2) study the cultural adaptation of Thai students in China in the same aspects; and (3) compare the cultural adaptation of Chinese and Thai students. The study involved two groups of participants: 20 Chinese undergraduate students from Burapha University and 20 Thai undergraduate students from Yunnan Nationalities University. Data were collected through observation and interviews using a semi-structured interview guide. The data were analyzed inductively by categorizing the information from observations and focus group discussions and presenting the findings through descriptive analysis. The results show that both Chinese and Thai students faced challenges in language adaptation. Chinese students struggled with the complexity of Thai tones and specific vocabulary, while Thai students encountered difficulties with Chinese characters and diverse accents. In terms of consumption, Chinese students had to adjust to the spicy and herbal nature of Thai cuisine, whereas Thai students had to adapt to the sweeter, saltier, and oilier flavors typical of Chinese food. Regarding beliefs and rituals, Chinese students had to learn Thai customs such as the wai gesture, merit-making, and participation in festivals like Loy Krathong. Thai students had to understand Chinese traditions such as ancestral worship and major festivals like the Chinese New Year. In conclusion, the cultural adaptation process for both groups of students requires time, effort, and support from those around them. Interaction with native speakers and participation in cultural activities are key factors that enhance the adaptation experience. The findings of this study can serve as a guideline for educational institutions to develop cultural exchange programs that support international students to new cultural environments. | en |
| dc.description.abstract | การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ1) ศึกษาการปรับตัวทางวัฒนธรรมด้านภาษา การบริโภค ความเชื่อและพิธีกรรมของนักศึกษาจีนในประเทศไทย 2) ศึกษาการปรับตัวทางวัฒนธรรมด้านภาษา การบริโภค ความเชื่อและพิธีกรรมของนักศึกษาไทยในประเทศจีน 3) เพื่อเปรียบเทียบการปรับตัวทางวัฒนธรรมด้านภาษา การบริโภค ความเชื่อและพิธีกรรมของนักศึกษาจีนและไทย เป็นการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ(Qualitative Research) กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ ได้แก่ นักศึกษาจีนระดับปริญญาตรี มหาวิทยาลัยบูรพา จำนวน 20 คน และนักศึกษาไทยระดับปริญญาตรี มหาวิทยาลัยชนชาติยูนนาน จำนวน 20 คน เก็บข้อมูลโดยการสังเกต สัมภาษณ์ เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการเก็บข้อมูล คือแบสัมภาษณ์แบบกึ่งโครงสร้าง วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลแบบอุปนัย จำแนกข้อมูลที่ได้จากการสังเกตและสนทนากลุ่มย่อยเพื่อนำไปเปรียบเทียบตามวัตถุประสงค์ และนำเสนอแบบพรรณนาวิเคราะห์ ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ทั้งนักศึกษาจีนและนักศึกษาไทยเผชิญกับความท้าทายในการปรับตัวด้านภาษา โดยนักศึกษาจีนต้องเผชิญกับความซับซ้อนของโทนเสียงและศัพท์เฉพาะของภาษาไทย ขณะที่นักศึกษาไทยต้องเรียนรู้ตัวอักษรจีนที่ซับซ้อนและสำเนียงที่หลากหลาย ในด้านการบริโภค นักศึกษาจีนต้องปรับตัวกับรสชาติอาหารไทยที่มีความเผ็ดและการใช้สมุนไพร ขณะที่นักศึกษาไทยต้องเผชิญกับอาหารจีนที่มีรสชาติหวาน เค็ม และมันมากกว่าที่คุ้นเคย ด้านความเชื่อและพิธีกรรม พบว่า นักศึกษาจีนต้องเรียนรู้การไหว้ การทำบุญ และการเข้าร่วมเทศกาลไทย เช่น ลอยกระทง ขณะที่นักศึกษาไทยต้องเรียนรู้ประเพณีการไหว้บรรพบุรุษและเทศกาลสำคัญของจีน เช่น ตรุษจีน จากผลการวิจัย สามารถสรุปได้ว่า กระบวนการปรับตัวทางวัฒนธรรมของนักศึกษาทั้งสองกลุ่มต้องอาศัยเวลา ความพยายาม และการสนับสนุนจากคนรอบข้าง รวมถึงการมีปฏิสัมพันธ์กับเจ้าของภาษาและการเข้าร่วมกิจกรรมทางวัฒนธรรมเป็นปัจจัยสำคัญที่ช่วยให้สามารถปรับตัวได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ ผลการศึกษาสามารถนำไปเป็นแนวทางสำหรับสถาบันการศึกษาในการพัฒนาโครงการแลกเปลี่ยนทางวัฒนธรรมเพื่อช่วยเหลือนักศึกษาต่างชาติในการปรับตัวให้เข้ากับสังคมใหม่ได้อย่างราบรื่น | th |
| dc.language.iso | th | |
| dc.publisher | Burapha University | |
| dc.subject | การปรับตัวทางวัฒนธรรม,นักศึกษาจีน,นักศึกษาไทย | th |
| dc.subject | Cultural Adaptation | en |
| dc.subject | Chinese students | en |
| dc.subject | Thai students | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Arts and Humanities | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Education | en |
| dc.title | Cross-Cultural Adaptation : A Comparative Case Study of Chinese and Thai Students | en |
| dc.title | การปรับตัวข้ามวัฒนธรรม:กรณีศึกษาเปรียบเทียบนักศึกษาจีนและไทย | th |
| dc.type | THESIS | en |
| dc.type | วิทยานิพนธ์ | th |
| dc.contributor.coadvisor | THEPPORN MUNGTHANEE | en |
| dc.contributor.coadvisor | เทพพร มังธานี | th |
| dc.contributor.emailadvisor | thepporn.mu@buu.ac.th | |
| dc.contributor.emailcoadvisor | thepporn.mu@buu.ac.th | |
| dc.description.degreename | Master Degree of Arts (M.A.) | en |
| dc.description.degreename | ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (ศศ.ม.) | th |
| dc.description.degreelevel | Master's Degree | en |
| dc.description.degreelevel | ปริญญาโท | th |
| dc.description.degreediscipline | en | |
| dc.description.degreediscipline | th | |