http://ir.buu.ac.th/dspace/handle/1513/1478Full metadata record
| DC Field | Value | Language |
| dc.contributor | Areerat Ladloy | en |
| dc.contributor | อารีรัตน์ ลัดลอย | th |
| dc.contributor.advisor | PORNCHAI JULLAMATE | en |
| dc.contributor.advisor | พรชัย จูลเมตต์ | th |
| dc.contributor.other | Burapha University | en |
| dc.date.created | 2025 | |
| dc.date.issued | 10/11/2025 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Well-being is extremely important for older adults with colorectal cancer receiving late chemotherapy, due to the multifaceted impacts of treatment including physical, psychological, emotional, social, economic, and spiritual effects. This quasi - experimental study utilized a two group pretest-posttest design and aimed to examine the effect of Swanson’s Caring Theory based nursing care on the well-being of older adults with colorectal cancer receiving late chemotherapy. The sample consisted of 54 older adults, both male and female, diagnosed with colorectal cancer and receiving chemotherapy alone in cycles 6 – 12. Participants were randomly assigned using simple random sampling (drawing lots) into an experimental group (n = 27) and a control group (n = 27). The experimental group received nursing care based on Swanson’s Caring Theory, developed by the researcher, divided into three phases: Phase 1: Nursing care before the 6th, 7th, 8th, and 9th chemotherapy cycles. Phase 2: Nursing care during chemotherapy administration (every two weeks for 4 cycles, each cycle lasting 3 days, totaling 16 sessions). Phase 3: Nursing care after completion of the 4 chemotherapy cycles. The entire intervention lasted 9 weeks and incorporated five components of caring: 1) Knowing 2) Maintaining belief 3) Being with 4) Doing for and 5) Enabling. The control group received standard nursing care. Instruments used for data collection included a personal information interview form, a clinical data form, and a well-being questionnaire specifically designed for patients with colorectal cancer, which had a reliability coefficient of .80. Data were analyzed using frequency distributions, percentages, means, standard deviations, and the independent t-test. Research Findings: older adults with colorectal cancer receiving late chemotherapy in the experimental group had a significantly higher mean well-being score after the intervention compared to before the intervention, with statistical significance at the .001 level (t26 = 6.32, p < .001). Furthermore, the post-intervention mean well-being score of the experimental group was significantly higher than that of the control group at the .05 level (t52= 3.95, p < .05). Recommendations: Based on the findings, it is recommended that nurses should apply Swanson's Caring Nursing Model in the care of older adults with colorectal cancer receiving late chemotherapy to enhance their well-being. | en |
| dc.description.abstract | ความผาสุกมีความสำคัญเป็นอย่างยิ่งในผู้สูงอายุโรคมะเร็งลำไส้ใหญ่และทวารหนักที่ได้รับยาเคมีบำบัดช่วงท้าย เนื่องจากผลกระทบจากการรักษาทั้งด้านร่างกาย จิตใจ อารมณ์ สังคม เศรษฐกิจและจิตวิญญาณ การวิจัยนี้เป็นแบบกึ่งทดลองชนิดสองกลุ่มวัดก่อนและหลัง มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของการพยาบาลแบบเอื้ออาทรของสแวนสันต่อความผาสุกในผู้สูงอายุโรคมะเร็งลำไส้ใหญ่และทวารหนักที่ได้รับยาเคมีบำบัดช่วงท้าย กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือผู้สูงอายุทั้งเพศหญิงและเพศชายที่ได้รับการวินิจฉัยว่าเป็นโรคมะเร็งลำไส้ใหญ่และทวารหนักที่ได้รับยาเคมีบำบัดเพียงอย่างเดียวในรอบที่ 6 – 12 จำนวน 54 ราย แบ่งเป็นกลุ่มทดลอง 27 ราย กลุ่มควบคุม 27 ราย ใช้วิธีการสุ่มตัวอย่างอย่างง่าย โดยจับสลากเข้ากลุ่มทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุม กลุ่มทดลองได้รับการพยาบาลแบบเอื้ออาทรของสแวนสันที่ผู้วิจัยสร้างขึ้น ซึ่งแบ่งการพยาบาลเป็น 3 ระยะ ประกอบด้วย ระยะที่ 1 การพยาบาลก่อนได้รับยาเคมีบำบัดรอบที่ 6, 7, 8, 9 ระยะที่ 2 การพยาบาลระหว่างได้รับยาเคมีบำบัด (ทุก 2 สัปดาห์/รอบ รวม 4 รอบ แต่ละรอบใช้เวลา 3 วัน กิจกรรมทั้งหมด 16 ครั้ง) และระยะที่ 3 การพยาบาลหลังได้รับยาเคมีบำบัดครบ 4 รอบ ใช้เวลาทั้งสิ้น 9 สัปดาห์ ประกอบด้วยกิจกรรม 5 ด้าน ได้แก่ 1) การรู้จักผู้ป่วยในฐานะบุคคลหนึ่ง 2) การคงไว้ซึ่งความเชื่อ ความหวัง ความศรัทธาของผู้ป่วย 3) การเฝ้าดูแลผู้ป่วยอยู่เสมอ 4) การช่วยเหลือกิจกรรมผู้ป่วย และ5) การส่งเสริมความสามารถผู้ป่วย ส่วนกลุ่มควบคุมได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติ เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูล ได้แก่ แบบสัมภาษณ์ข้อมูลส่วนบุคคล ข้อมูลการเจ็บป่วย และแบบวัดความผาสุกสำหรับผู้ป่วยโรคมะเร็งลำไส้ใหญ่และทวารหนัก ซึ่งมีค่าความเชื่อมั่นเท่ากับ .80 วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยการแจกแจงความถี่ ร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐานและสถิติ Independent t – test ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ผู้สูงอายุโรคมะเร็งลำไส้ใหญ่และทวารหนักที่ได้รับยาเคมีบำบัดช่วงท้าย กลุ่มทดลองมีคะแนนเฉลี่ยความผาสุกในระยะหลังการทดลองสูงกว่าก่อนทดลองอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .001 (t26 = 6.32, p < .001) และผู้สูงอายุโรคมะเร็งลำไส้ใหญ่และทวารหนักที่ได้รับยาเคมีบำบัดช่วงท้าย กลุ่มทดลองมีคะแนนเฉลี่ยความผาสุกหลังการทดลองสูงกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 (t52 = 3.95, p < .05) จากผลการวิจัยมีข้อเสนอแนะว่า พยาบาลควรประยุกต์ใช้การพยาบาลแบบเอื้ออาทรของสแวนสันในการดูแลผู้สูงอายุโรคมะเร็งลำไส้ใหญ่และทวารหนักที่ได้รับยาเคมีบำบัดช่วงท้ายเพื่อให้มีความผาสุก | th |
| dc.language.iso | th | |
| dc.publisher | Burapha University | |
| dc.subject | ผู้สูงอายุโรคมะเร็งลำไส้ใหญ่และทวารหนัก | th |
| dc.subject | การรักษาด้วยยาเคมีบำบัดช่วงท้าย | th |
| dc.subject | การดูแลแบบเอื้ออาทรของสแวนสัน | th |
| dc.subject | ความผาสุก | th |
| dc.subject | OLDER ADULTS WITH COLORECTAL CANCER/ LATE CHEMOTHERAPY/ SWANSON 'S CARING/ WELL-BEING | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Nursing | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Human health and social work activities | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Nursing and caring | en |
| dc.title | THE EFFECT OF CARING NURSING CARE APPLYING SWANSON'S THEORY ON WELL-BEING OF THE OLDER ADULTS WITH COLORECTAL CANCER RECEIVING LATE CHEMOTHERAPY | en |
| dc.title | ผลของการพยาบาลแบบเอื้ออาทรของสแวนสันต่อความผาสุกในผู้สูงอายุโรคมะเร็งลำไส้ใหญ่และทวารหนักที่ได้รับยาเคมีบำบัดช่วงท้าย | th |
| dc.type | THESIS | en |
| dc.type | วิทยานิพนธ์ | th |
| dc.contributor.coadvisor | PORNCHAI JULLAMATE | en |
| dc.contributor.coadvisor | พรชัย จูลเมตต์ | th |
| dc.contributor.emailadvisor | pornchai@buu.ac.th | |
| dc.contributor.emailcoadvisor | pornchai@buu.ac.th | |
| dc.description.degreename | Master Degree of Nursing Science (M.N.S.) | en |
| dc.description.degreename | พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (พย.ม.) | th |
| dc.description.degreelevel | Master's Degree | en |
| dc.description.degreelevel | ปริญญาโท | th |
| dc.description.degreediscipline | en | |
| dc.description.degreediscipline | th | |