Title: Predictive Factors  of  E-cigarette  Smoking Intention Among Female Junior Secondary School Students, Chanthaburi Province
ปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อความตั้งใจในการสูบบุหรี่ไฟฟ้าของนักเรียนหญิงมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้น จังหวัดจันทบุรี
Authors: Phimsuphak Aumphimai
พิมพ์สุภัค อุ่มพิมาย
RUNGRAT SRISURIYAWET
รุ่งรัตน์ ศรีสุริยเวศน์
Burapha University
RUNGRAT SRISURIYAWET
รุ่งรัตน์ ศรีสุริยเวศน์
rungrat@buu.ac.th
rungrat@buu.ac.th
Keywords: ปัจจัยทำนาย, ความตั้งใจในการสูบบุหรี่ไฟฟ้า, วัยรุ่นหญิงตอนต้น
Predictive factors/ e - cigarettes smoking intention/ early female adolescents
Issue Date:  5
Publisher: Burapha University
Abstract: Electronic cigarettes are becoming widespread among youth and have broad health impacts, especially among female students. This cross - sectional study aimed to examine factors influencing the intention to use electronic cigarettes among junior high school female students in Chanthaburi Province. The sample was obtained through multistage random sampling, consisting of 193 first-year female junior high school students aged 13-15 years studying in public educational institutions in Chanthaburi Province. The study used the Theory of Triadic Influence (TTI) (Fray & Petraitis, 1994) as a conceptual framework. Data was collected using structured interviews covering general information, smoking and drug use behavior, cigarette or e-cigarette smoking by friends and family members, knowledge about e-cigarettes, perceived self-efficacy in refusing e-cigarettes, attitudes toward e-cigarettes, media access, and intention to use e-cigarettes. The statistical analysis included descriptive statistics for frequency distribution, percentage, mean, and standard deviation, and Binary Logistic Regression.                         The results revealed that 29.5% of female junior high school students had intentions to use e-cigarettes. Factors significantly influencing the intention to use e-cigarettes among female students were: attitudes toward e-cigarettes (Adjusted Odds Ratio : AOR = 8.81, 95% CI = 3.784 - 20.529), self-confidence in the ability to refuse e-cigarettes (AOR = 3.55, 95% CI = 1.559 - 8.061), and media access (AOR = 2.65, 95% CI = 1.177 - 5.948). Meanwhile, experience with alcohol consumption (AOR = 1.84, 95% CI = 0.777 - 4.390), cigarette or e-cigarette smoking by friends (AOR = 0.89, 95% CI = 0.394 - 2.010), cigarette or e-cigarette smoking by guardians (AOR = 1.87, 95% CI = 0.802 - 4.367), and knowledge about e-cigarettes (AOR = 0.88, 95% CI = 0.393 - 1.971) had no statistically significant influence on the intention to smoke.                         The findings highlight the crucial role of attitudes, self-efficacy, and media access in shaping e-cigarette use intentions among female adolescents. Prevention programs should prioritize attitude modification, refusal skill development, and media literacy to effectively reduce e-cigarette uptake in this vulnerable population.
บุหรี่ไฟฟ้ากำลังเป็นที่แพร่หลายในกลุ่มเยาวชนและส่งผลกระทบต่อสุขภาพในวงกว้าง โดยเฉพาะในนักเรียนหญิง การศึกษาภาคตัดขวางนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อความตั้งใจในการสูบบุหรี่ไฟฟ้าของนักเรียนหญิงมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้น จังหวัดจันทบุรี กลุ่มตัวอย่างได้มาโดยวิธีสุ่มแบบหลายขั้นตอน (Multistage random sampling ) เป็นนักเรียนหญิงมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้น ชั้นปีที่ 1 อายุระหว่าง 13 - 15 ปี ที่กำลังศึกษาอยู่ในสถานศึกษา ในกำกับของรัฐ ในเขตจังหวัดจันทบุรี จำนวน 193 คน โดยใช้ ทฤษฎีอิทธิพลสามทาง (The Theory of Triadic Influence :TTI) (Fray  & Petraitis,1994) เป็นกรอบแนวคิดในการศึกษา และเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลโดยใช้วิธีการสัมภาษณ์แบบมีโครงสร้างประกอบด้วย ข้อมูลทั่วไป พฤติกรรมการสูบบุหรี่และการใช้สารเสพติด การสูบบุหรี่มวนหรือบุหรี่ไฟฟ้าของเพื่อนและบุคคลในครอบครัว ความรู้เกี่ยวกับบุหรี่ไฟฟ้า การรับรู้ความสามารถของตนเองในการปฏิเสธการสูบบุหรี่ไฟฟ้า ทัศนคติเกี่ยวกับบุหรี่ไฟฟ้า การเข้าถึงสื่อ และความตั้งใจในการสูบบุหรี่ไฟฟ้า สถิติที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลประกอบด้วย สถิติพรรณนา ในการแจกแจง ความถี่ ร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ยและส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน และสถิติ Binary Logistic Regression                          ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ร้อยละ 29.5 ของนักเรียนหญิงมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้นมีความตั้งใจในการสูบบุหรี่ไฟฟ้า ปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อความตั้งใจในการสูบบุหรี่ไฟฟ้าของนักเรียนหญิงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ได้แก่ ทัศนคติเกี่ยวกับบุหรี่ไฟฟ้า (Adjusted Odds Ratio : AOR = 8.81, 95% CI = 3.784 - 20.529) การรับรู้ความสามารถของตนเองในการปฏิเสธการสูบบุหรี่ไฟฟ้า (AOR = 3.55, 95% CI =  1.559 - 8.061) และการเข้าถึงสื่อ (AOR = 2.65, 95% CI = 1.177 - 5.948) ในขณะที่ ประสบการณ์การดื่มเครื่องดื่มแอลกอฮอล์ (AOR = 1.84, 95% CI = 0.777 - 4.390) การสูบบุหรี่มวนหรือบุหรี่ไฟฟ้าของเพื่อน (AOR = 0.89, 95% CI = 0.394 - 2.010) การสูบบุหรี่มวนหรือบุหรี่ไฟฟ้าของผู้ปกครอง (AOR = 1.87, 95% CI = 0.802- 4.367) และความรู้เกี่ยวกับบุหรี่ไฟฟ้า (AOR = 0.88, 95% CI = 0.393 - 1.971) ไม่มีอิทธิพลต่อความตั้งใจในการสูบบุหรี่ไฟฟ้าของนักเรียนหญิง                         ผลการศึกษาชี้ให้เห็นถึงบทบาทสำคัญของทัศนคติ การรับรู้ความสามารถของตนเอง และการเปิดรับสื่อ ที่มีผลต่อการกำหนดความตั้งใจในการใช้บุหรี่ไฟฟ้าของวัยรุ่นเพศหญิง โปรแกรมการป้องกันควรให้ความสำคัญกับการปรับเปลี่ยนทัศนคติ การพัฒนาทักษะการปฏิเสธ และการรู้เท่าทันสื่อ เพื่อลดการเริ่มใช้บุหรี่ไฟฟ้าในกลุ่มประชากรที่มีความเปราะบาง
URI: http://ir.buu.ac.th/dspace/handle/1513/1472