http://ir.buu.ac.th/dspace/handle/1513/1470Full metadata record
| DC Field | Value | Language |
| dc.contributor | Narawin Siripongwattana | en |
| dc.contributor | นาราวินท์ ศิริพงศ์วัฒนา | th |
| dc.contributor.advisor | CHANANDCHIDADUSSADEE TOONSIRI | en |
| dc.contributor.advisor | ชนัญชิดาดุษฎี ทูลศิริ | th |
| dc.contributor.other | Burapha University | en |
| dc.date.created | 2025 | |
| dc.date.issued | 23/6/2025 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Sedentary behavior is a major problem in school-aged children. Reducing sedentary behaviors can help promote good health in school-aged children. This research aims to identify factors predicting sedentary behaviors among school age children. A multistage random sampling method was used to recruit the sample of 183 primary school students, grades 4-6 in Ban Bueng district, Chon Buri province. Research instruments included questionnaires to gather data for Demographic information, Attitude, Access to playgrounds and sports equipment in schools and communities, Social support, and Sedentary behaviors. Data were collected during the period of June to July 2023. Descriptive statistics and stepwise multiple regression analysis were used to analyze the data. The results revealed that the sample had a mean score of sedentary behaviors on weekdays (Monday-Friday) at a low level (M = 3.57, SD = 1.242) and on weekends at a moderate level (M = 3.70, SD = 1.362). The significant predictors of sedentary behaviors among school age children were attitude (β = .179). These predictors could explain 3.2% of the variance in sedentary behaviors among school age children (R2 = .032, p < .05). These findings suggest that community nurses and other health care providers should apply these study results to develop interventions or programs aimed at reducing sedentary behaviors among school age children by focusing on attitude. | en |
| dc.description.abstract | พฤติกรรมเนือยนิ่ง กำลังเป็นปัญหาที่สำคัญในเด็กวัยเรียน การลดพฤติกรรมเนือยนิ่งสามารถช่วยส่งเสริมให้เด็กวัยเรียนมีสุขภาพที่ดี การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาปัจจัยทำนายพฤติกรรมเนือยนิ่งในเด็กวัยเรียน กลุ่มตัวอย่างได้แก่ เด็กนักเรียนชั้นประถมศึกษาปีที่ 4-6 ของโรงเรียนในเขตอำเภอบ้านบึง จังหวัดชลบุรี จำนวน 183 คน ซึ่งได้มาด้วยการสุ่มแบบหลายขั้นตอน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลประกอบด้วย แบบสอบถามข้อมูลส่วนบุคคล ทัศนคติต่อพฤติกรรมเนือยนิ่ง การเข้าถึงสนามเด็กเล่น อุปกรณ์กีฬาในโรงเรียนและชุมชน การสนับสนุนทางสังคม และพฤติกรรมเนือยนิ่ง เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลในช่วงเดือนมิถุนายน ถึง กรกฎาคม พ.ศ. 2566 วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้สถิติพรรณนาและสถิติสมการถดถอยพหุคูณแบบขั้นตอน ผลการวิจัยพบว่า พฤติกรรมเนือยนิ่งของกลุ่มตัวอย่าง ในวันธรรมดา (จันทร์-ศุกร์) ภาพรวมอยู่ในระดับน้อย (M = 3.57, SD = 1.242) และในวันหยุด ภาพรวมอยู่ในระดับปานกลาง (M = 3.70, SD = 1.362) และปัจจัยที่สามารถทำนายพฤติกรรมเนือยนิ่งของเด็กในวัยเรียนได้แก่ ทัศนคติต่อพฤติกรรมเนือยนิ่ง (β = .179) ซึ่งสามารถทำนายได้ร้อยละ 3.2 (R2= .032, p < .05) จากผลการวิจัยมีข้อเสนอแนะว่า พยาบาลเวชปฏิบัติชุมชน และบุคลากรด้านสุขภาพ สามารถนำผลการวิจัยไปใช้เป็นข้อมูลในการกำหนดรูปแบบกลวิธีหรือจัดกิจกรรมเพื่อส่งเสริมให้เด็กนักเรียนลดพฤติกรรมเนือยนิ่ง โดยเน้นเรื่องการปรับทัศนคติต่อพฤติกรรมเนือยนิ่ง | th |
| dc.language.iso | th | |
| dc.publisher | Burapha University | |
| dc.subject | ปัจจัย/ พฤติกรรมเนือยนิ่ง/ เด็กวัยเรียน | th |
| dc.subject | FACTORS/ SEDENTARY BEHAVIORS/ SCHOOL AGE CHILDREN | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Nursing | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Human health and social work activities | en |
| dc.title | FACTORS PREDICTING SEDENTARY BEHAVIORS AMONG SCHOOL AGE CHILDREN | en |
| dc.title | ปัจจัยทำนายพฤติกรรมเนือยนิ่งในเด็กวัยเรียน | th |
| dc.type | THESIS | en |
| dc.type | วิทยานิพนธ์ | th |
| dc.contributor.coadvisor | CHANANDCHIDADUSSADEE TOONSIRI | en |
| dc.contributor.coadvisor | ชนัญชิดาดุษฎี ทูลศิริ | th |
| dc.contributor.emailadvisor | siriporn@buu.ac.th | |
| dc.contributor.emailcoadvisor | siriporn@buu.ac.th | |
| dc.description.degreename | Master Degree of Nursing Science (M.N.S.) | en |
| dc.description.degreename | พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (พย.ม.) | th |
| dc.description.degreelevel | Master's Degree | en |
| dc.description.degreelevel | ปริญญาโท | th |
| dc.description.degreediscipline | en | |
| dc.description.degreediscipline | th | |