http://ir.buu.ac.th/dspace/handle/1513/1469Full metadata record
| DC Field | Value | Language |
| dc.contributor | Orapin Sutthisahat | en |
| dc.contributor | อรพินท์ สุทธิสหัส | th |
| dc.contributor.advisor | PORNNAPA HOMSIN | en |
| dc.contributor.advisor | พรนภา หอมสินธุ์ | th |
| dc.contributor.other | Burapha University | en |
| dc.date.created | 2025 | |
| dc.date.issued | 23/6/2025 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Electronic cigarette smoking is becoming increasingly prevalent among higher education students. This research aimed to study e-cigarette smoking behaviors and factors associated with e-cigarette use among university students. The sample consisted of 374 higher education students in Chanthaburi Province. Data was collected by self-administered questionnaires including personal information, cigarette smoking and electronic cigarette smoking, attitude towards e-cigarette smoking, stress, and smoking e-cigarette refusal self-efficacy. The data was analyzed using frequency, percentage, mean, standard deviation, and Binary logistic regression. The study found that 21.9% of higher education students used e-cigarettes, with 11.5% reporting daily use. The average age of initial e-cigarette use was 16.7 years (SD = 2.46). Factors significantly associated with e-cigarette smoking included: peer smoking (OR = 11.37, 95%CI = 4.468 – 28.919), cigarette smoking (OR = 10.41, 95%CI = 5.955 – 18.210), attitude towards e-cigarette smoking (OR = 8.32, 95%CI = 4.541 – 15.226), smoking e-cigarette refusal self-efficacy (OR = 7.54, 95%CI = 4.242 – 13.409), parental approval of smoking e-cigarette (OR = 6.16, 95%CI = 3.354 – 11.320), gender (OR = 5.62, 95%CI = 3.330 – 9.494), academic achievement (OR = 2.87, 95%CI = 1.735 – 4.739), peer pressure to smoke e-cigarettes (OR = 2.21, 95%CI = 1.344 – 3.631), family member smoking (OR = 2.13, 95%CI = 1.262 – 3.593), and e-cigarette advertising accessibility (OR = 1.87, 95%CI = 1.140 – 3.071). These research findings will be valuable for healthcare professionals and people involved in developing effective programs to prevent e-cigarette smoking among higher education students. | en |
| dc.description.abstract | การสูบบุหรี่ไฟฟ้าแพร่หลายและมีแนวโน้มเพิ่มมากขึ้นในกลุ่มนักศึกษาระดับอุดมศึกษา การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาพฤติกรรมการสูบบุหรี่ไฟฟ้าและปัจจัยที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับการสูบบุหรี่ไฟฟ้าของนักศึกษาระดับอุดมศึกษา กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นนักศึกษาระดับอุดมศึกษาจังหวัดจันทบุรี จำนวน 374 คน เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลโดยใช้แบบสอบถามที่ตอบด้วยตนเองประกอบด้วยแบบสอบถามข้อมูลส่วนบุคคล การสูบบุหรี่มวนและบุหรี่ไฟฟ้า ทัศนคติต่อการสูบบุหรี่ไฟฟ้า ความเครียด ความมั่นใจตนเองในการหลีกเลี่ยงการสูบบุหรี่ไฟฟ้า วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วย ค่าความถี่ ร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน และการวิเคราะห์การถดถอยโลจิสติก (Binary logistic regression) ผลการศึกษาพบว่านักศึกษาระดับอุดมศึกษามีอัตราการสูบบุหรี่ไฟฟ้าร้อยละ 21.9 โดยสูบทุกวันร้อยละ 11.5 อายุเฉลี่ยที่เริ่มต้นสูบบุหรี่ไฟฟ้าเท่ากับ 16.7 ปี (SD = 2.46) โดยปัจจัยที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับการสูบบุหรี่ไฟฟ้า ได้แก่ การสูบบุหรี่ของเพื่อน (OR = 11.37, 95%CI = 4.468 – 28.919) การสูบบุหรี่มวน (OR = 10.41, 95%CI = 5.955 – 18.210) ทัศนคติต่อการสูบบุหรี่ไฟฟ้า (OR = 8.32, 95%CI = 4.541 – 15.226) ความมั่นใจตนเองในการหลีกเลี่ยงการสูบบุหรี่ไฟฟ้า (OR = 7.54, 95%CI = 4.242 – 13.409) การยอมรับการสูบบุหรี่ไฟฟ้าของครอบครัว (OR = 6.16, 95%CI = 3.354 – 11.320) เพศ (OR = 5.62, 95%CI = 3.330 – 9.494) ผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียน (OR = 2.87, 95%CI = 1.735 – 4.739) การถูกเพื่อนชักชวนให้สูบบุหรี่ไฟฟ้า (OR = 2.21, 95%CI = 1.344 – 3.631) การสูบบุหรี่ของครอบครัว (OR = 2.13, 95%CI = 1.262 – 3.593) และการเข้าถึงโฆษณา (OR = 1.87, 95%CI = 1.140 – 3.071) ผลการวิจัยในครั้งนี้จะเป็นประโยชน์ต่อบุคลากรทางสุขภาพและผู้ที่เกี่ยวข้องในการเป็นแนวทางการพัฒนาโปรแกรมที่มีประสิทธิภาพ เพื่อป้องกันการสูบบุหรี่ไฟฟ้าในนักศึกษาระดับอุดมศึกษาต่อไป | th |
| dc.language.iso | th | |
| dc.publisher | Burapha University | |
| dc.subject | การสูบบุหรี่ไฟฟ้า/นักศึกษามหาวิทยาลัย/วัยรุ่น/ปัจจัย | th |
| dc.subject | Electric cigarette/University Students /Adolescents/Factors | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Health Professions | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Human health and social work activities | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Nursing and caring | en |
| dc.title | FACTORS RELATED TO ELECTRIC CIGARETTE SMOKING AMONG UNIVERSITY STUDENTS IN CHANTHABURI PROVINCE | en |
| dc.title | ปัจจัยที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับการสูบบุหรี่ไฟฟ้าของนักศึกษามหาวิทยาลัย จังหวัดจันทบุรี | th |
| dc.type | THESIS | en |
| dc.type | วิทยานิพนธ์ | th |
| dc.contributor.coadvisor | PORNNAPA HOMSIN | en |
| dc.contributor.coadvisor | พรนภา หอมสินธุ์ | th |
| dc.contributor.emailadvisor | pornnapa@buu.ac.th | |
| dc.contributor.emailcoadvisor | pornnapa@buu.ac.th | |
| dc.description.degreename | Master Degree of Nursing Science (M.N.S.) | en |
| dc.description.degreename | พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (พย.ม.) | th |
| dc.description.degreelevel | Master's Degree | en |
| dc.description.degreelevel | ปริญญาโท | th |
| dc.description.degreediscipline | en | |
| dc.description.degreediscipline | th | |