Title: A Study of Trimurti Worship Practices in Bangkok
การศึกษาการบูชาพระตรีมูรติในเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร
Authors: Wongsathon Kasikitwasuntara
วงศธร กสิกิจวสุนธรา
BOONROD BOONGIRD
บุญรอด บุญเกิด
Burapha University
BOONROD BOONGIRD
บุญรอด บุญเกิด
boonrod@buu.ac.th
boonrod@buu.ac.th
Keywords: พระตรีมูรติ
การบูชา
กรุงเทพมหานคร
ศาสนาในบริบทเมือง
การเปลี่ยนแปลงทางศาสนา
Trimurti
Worship Practices
Bangkok
Urban Religion
Religious Transformation
Issue Date:  6
Publisher: Burapha University
Abstract: Abstract        This research, titled “A Study of Trimurti Worship Practices in Bangkok,” aims to achieve two main objectives: (1) to study the conceptual framework of Trimurti worship in Brahman-Hinduism, and (2) to analyze the characteristics and meanings of Trimurti worship within the Bangkok metropolitan area. The study employs a qualitative research methodology, utilizing both documentary research—such as scriptures, religious texts, historical sources, academic books, theses, and scholarly articles—and fieldwork involving in-depth interviews with ritual specialists, scholars, religious practitioners, and devoted worshippers. The combination of theoretical and empirical approaches allows for a comprehensive understanding of the subject.        The first part of the study reveals that the concept of Trimurti in Brahman-Hinduism is rooted in ancient scriptures, particularly the Vedas and Puranas. Trimurti comprises three supreme deities: Brahma (the Creator), Vishnu (the Preserver), and Shiva (the Destroyer), unified in the form of a single divine entity symbolizing “trinity in unity.” This concept reflects the Indian philosophical view of cosmic cycles and the dynamic flow of all existence through the triadic interplay of divine forces. Trimurti serves as a metaphysical and theological foundation that has informed Hindu worship for centuries.        The second part of the study, which focuses on the practice of Trimurti worship in Bangkok, draws on case studies of three major religious sites: the Erawan Shrine, the Devasathan (Brahman Temple), and the Shiva Shrine at Pinklao. The findings indicate that Trimurti worship in Thailand has been localized and adapted in ways that significantly differ from its Indian origin. These adaptations include changes in ritual form, reinterpretations of sacredness, and shifts in the intended purposes of worship to better align with urban Thai culture. Notably, worshippers often focus on themes of love and personal success, with practices shaped by consumerism, tourism, and popular culture. This hybridization reflects a fusion of Brahman-Hindu traditions with contemporary Thai values and urban spirituality.        In conclusion, Trimurti worship in Bangkok represents more than a continuation of traditional Hindu beliefs—it embodies a cultural and spiritual transformation that reflects modern social values and the search for identity and meaning in urban life. The study offers valuable insights into religion in the global urban context and may serve as a case study for guiding future approaches to Trimurti worship in Thailand and beyond
บทคัดย่อภาษาไทย        งานวิจัยเรื่อง “การศึกษาการบูชาพระตรีมูรติในเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร” มีวัตถุประสงค์หลัก 2 ประการ คือ (1) เพื่อศึกษาแนวคิดเกี่ยวกับการบูชาพระตรีมูรติในศาสนาพราหมณ์-ฮินดู และ (2) เพื่อวิเคราะห์ลักษณะและความหมายของการบูชาพระตรีมูรติในพื้นที่เขตกรุงเทพมหานคร โดยใช้ระเบียบวิธีวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ ซึ่งประกอบด้วยการศึกษาข้อมูลจากเอกสารระดับทุติยภูมิ เช่น คัมภีร์ทางศาสนา ตำรา ประวัติศาสตร์ศาสนา หนังสือวิชาการ วิทยานิพนธ์ บทความวิจัย ตลอดจนการเก็บข้อมูลภาคสนามผ่านการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกกับผู้เชี่ยวชาญ นักวิชาการ ผู้ประกอบพิธี และผู้ศรัทธาในพื้นที่กรุงเทพมหานคร ทั้งนี้เพื่อให้ได้ข้อมูลที่ครอบคลุมทั้งเชิงทฤษฎีและปฏิบัติจริง        ผลการศึกษาในด้านแรกพบว่า แนวคิดเรื่องพระตรีมูรติในศาสนาพราหมณ์-ฮินดูมีรากฐานจากคัมภีร์พระเวทและปุราณะ โดยประกอบด้วยเทพเจ้าสูงสุดสามองค์ ได้แก่ พระพรหม (ผู้สร้าง) พระวิษณุ (ผู้รักษา) และพระศิวะ (ผู้ทำลาย) ซึ่งรวมกันเป็นองค์เดียวในฐานะ “ตรีเอกานุภาพ” แนวคิดนี้สะท้อนหลักปรัชญาอินเดียเกี่ยวกับความเป็นวงจรของจักรวาล และแสดงถึงพลวัตของสรรพสิ่งผ่านบทบาทของเทพเจ้าทั้งสาม องค์ตรีมูรติถือเป็นการประสานพลังจักรวาล 3 ด้านไว้ในรูปแบบเดียว อันเป็นรากฐานของแนวคิดการบูชาในอินเดียที่มีมาอย่างยาวนาน และแฝงความหมายทางอภิปรัชญาอย่างลึกซึ้ง        สำหรับด้านที่สอง การวิเคราะห์การบูชาพระตรีมูรติในเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร ซึ่งศึกษาผ่านกรณีศึกษาศาสนสถานสำคัญ 3 แห่ง ได้แก่ ศาลพระพรหมเอราวัณ เทวสถานโบสถ์พราหมณ์ และเทวาลัยพระศิวะมหาเทพ ปิ่นเกล้า พบว่าการบูชาพระตรีมูรติในไทยมีลักษณะเฉพาะที่ต่างจากต้นแบบอินเดียอย่างมีนัยยะสำคัญ กล่าวคือ มีการปรับเปลี่ยนรูปแบบพิธีกรรม การตีความความศักดิ์สิทธิ์ และวัตถุประสงค์ของการบูชาให้สอดคล้องกับบริบทวัฒนธรรมไทยในสังคมเมือง โดยเฉพาะในเรื่อง “ความรัก” และ “ความสำเร็จ” ที่กลายเป็นจุดมุ่งหมายหลักของผู้ศรัทธา การบูชาในลักษณะนี้ยังสัมพันธ์กับวาทกรรมทางการตลาด การท่องเที่ยว และวัฒนธรรมประชานิยม ซึ่งสะท้อนให้เห็นการสังเคราะห์ทางศาสนาระหว่างคติพราหมณ์-ฮินดูกับวัฒนธรรมไทยร่วมสมัยสรุปได้ว่า การบูชาพระตรีมูรติในกรุงเทพมหานครไม่ใช่เพียงการสืบทอดจากศาสนาพราหมณ์-ฮินดูเท่านั้น หากแต่เป็นการปรับเปลี่ยนเชิงสังคมและความเชื่อที่สอดคล้องกับยุคสมัย ทั้งยังเปิดพื้นที่ให้ผู้คนแสดงออกถึงความหวัง ความศรัทธา และอัตลักษณ์ผ่านพิธีกรรมแบบร่วมสมัย งานวิจัยนี้จึงมีคุณูปการต่อการเข้าใจศาสนาในบริบทเมืองโลกสมัยใหม่ และสามารถใช้เป็นกรณีศึกษาเพื่อเป็นแนวทางในการบูชาพระตรีมูรติต่อไป
URI: http://ir.buu.ac.th/dspace/handle/1513/1465