http://ir.buu.ac.th/dspace/handle/1513/1459| Title: | AN ANALYSIS OF BUS TERMINAL SERVICE PERFORMANCE AND ITS INFLUENCE ON PASSENGER SERVICE USAGE BEHAVIOR การวิเคราะห์ประสิทธิภาพการให้บริการสถานีขนส่งผู้โดยสารต่อพฤติกรรมการใช้บริการ |
| Authors: | Waewwan Naruemon แวววัน นฤมล PAIROJ RAOTHANACHONKUN ไพโรจน์ เร้าธนชลกุล Burapha University PAIROJ RAOTHANACHONKUN ไพโรจน์ เร้าธนชลกุล pairoj@buu.ac.th pairoj@buu.ac.th |
| Keywords: | ประสิทธิภาพการให้บริการ, สถานีขนส่งผู้โดยสาร, พฤติกรรมการใช้บริการ, จังหวัดชลบุรี Service Efficiency / Connectivity / Bus Terminal / Service Usage Behavior / Chonburi Province |
| Issue Date: | 23 |
| Publisher: | Burapha University |
| Abstract: | This research aimed to 1) study the behavior and factors affecting service usage of local users at the bus terminal, and 2) analyze the efficiency of providing services at the bus terminal for local users. This survey research used questionnaires to collect data from a sample of 400 users of Chonburi Bus Terminal, selected through purposive sampling. Data were analyzed using descriptive statistics, including frequency distribution, percentage, mean, and standard deviation.
The results showed that the majority of respondents were female (61.00%), aged between 21-30 years (52.50%), with upper secondary education or equivalent (59.50%), working as private company employees (40.00%), and having an average monthly income of 10,001-20,000 baht (44.25%). Regarding service usage behavior, most respondents used the bus terminal once a month (56.25%), chose the terminal because it was closest to their residence (46.50%), used the service during 12.00-17.59 hrs. (48.75%), spent less than 1 hour per visit (58.25%), traveled alone (66.75%), used the terminal to return to their hometown (33.25%), and accessed the terminal by private car (33.00%). Regarding the accessibility and connectivity efficiency of the bus terminal, users' overall satisfaction was at a high level (mean 3.86). The aspect with the highest satisfaction was service quality (mean 4.17).
The findings of this research can be used as guidelines for improving and developing services at Chonburi Bus Terminal to align with users' behavior and needs, thereby enhancing the service efficiency of the bus terminal. การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) ศึกษาพฤติกรรมและปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการใช้บริการสถานีขนส่งของผู้ใช้บริการท้องถิ่น และ 2) วิเคราะห์ประสิทธิภาพการใช้บริการสถานีขนส่งของผู้ใช้บริการท้องถิ่น การวิจัยนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงสำรวจโดยใช้แบบสอบถามเป็นเครื่องมือในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลจากกลุ่มตัวอย่างซึ่งเป็นผู้ใช้บริการสถานีขนส่งผู้โดยสารจังหวัดชลบุรี จำนวน 400 คน โดยใช้วิธีการสุ่มตัวอย่างแบบเจาะจง วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยสถิติเชิงพรรณนา ได้แก่ การแจกแจงความถี่ ค่าร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย และส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน ผลการวิจัยพบว่า กลุ่มตัวอย่างส่วนใหญ่เป็นเพศหญิง (ร้อยละ 61.00) อยู่ในกลุ่มอายุ 21-30 ปี (ร้อยละ 52.50) มีการศึกษาระดับมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลายหรือเทียบเท่า (ร้อยละ 59.50) ประกอบอาชีพพนักงานเอกชน (ร้อยละ 40.00) มีรายได้เฉลี่ย 10,001-20,000 บาทต่อเดือน (ร้อยละ 44.25) ด้านพฤติกรรมการใช้บริการพบว่า ส่วนใหญ่มีความถี่ในการใช้บริการ 1 ครั้งต่อเดือน (ร้อยละ 56.25) เหตุผลในการตัดสินใจเลือกใช้บริการคือใกล้ที่พักมากที่สุด (ร้อยละ 46.50) ใช้บริการในช่วงเวลา 12.00-17.59 น. (ร้อยละ 48.75) ใช้เวลาในการใช้บริการต่ำกว่า 1 ชั่วโมงต่อครั้ง (ร้อยละ 58.25) เดินทางคนเดียว (ร้อยละ 66.75) จุดประสงค์ในการเข้าใช้บริการเพื่อกลับภูมิลำเนา (ร้อยละ 33.25) และเข้าถึงสถานีขนส่งโดยรถยนต์ส่วนบุคคล (ร้อยละ 33.00) ด้านประสิทธิภาพการเข้าถึงและการเชื่อมต่อสถานีขนส่งผู้โดยสารพบว่า ผู้ใช้บริการมีความพึงพอใจในภาพรวมอยู่ในระดับมาก (ค่าเฉลี่ย 3.86) ด้านที่มีค่าเฉลี่ยความพึงพอใจสูงสุดคือ ด้านคุณภาพการบริการ (ค่าเฉลี่ย 4.17) ผลการวิจัยนี้สามารถนำไปใช้เป็นแนวทางในการปรับปรุงและพัฒนาการให้บริการของสถานีขนส่งผู้โดยสารจังหวัดชลบุรี ให้สอดคล้องกับพฤติกรรมและความต้องการของผู้ใช้บริการ เพื่อเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพการให้บริการของสถานีขนส่งผู้โดยสารให้ดียิ่งขึ้น |
| URI: | http://ir.buu.ac.th/dspace/handle/1513/1459 |