http://ir.buu.ac.th/dspace/handle/1513/1456Full metadata record
| DC Field | Value | Language |
| dc.contributor | Tanutsorn Piyamongkonrassamee | en |
| dc.contributor | ธนัชสรษ์ ปิยมงคลรัศมี | th |
| dc.contributor.advisor | PAIROJ RAOTHANACHONKUN | en |
| dc.contributor.advisor | ไพโรจน์ เร้าธนชลกุล | th |
| dc.contributor.other | Burapha University | en |
| dc.date.created | 2025 | |
| dc.date.issued | 23/6/2025 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Transportation cost reduction is crucial for today's businesses. The Milk Run transportation method enhances inventory management efficiency and reduces transportation costs by consolidating multiple shipments along a single route, which helps reduce costs, increase profits, and improve warehouse management efficiency. The case study company is a motorcycle parts manufacturer established in 2016. Initially, they imported a large volume of goods, but the quantity was insufficient for implementing a Milk Run system. Currently, they have shifted to purchasing more raw materials domestically, resulting in sufficient part volumes to arrange Milk Run pickups. However, the raw materials are small and easily scratched, requiring careful transportation, and some items are ordered in excessive quantities, leading to high storage costs. This research aims to: 1) Compare current transportation costs with Milk Run implementation costs, 2) Analyze factors causing high warehouse storage costs, and 3) Propose approaches to reduce transportation costs and optimize delivery routes. The study methodology consists of 6 approaches: 1) Studying the existing operations, 2) Collecting data on parts and transportation routes, 3) Analyzing causes using Why-Why Analysis, 4) Conducting ABC Analysis, 5) Optimizing vehicle routes and appropriate delivery quantities per round, and 6) Changing international trade terms (Incoterm) and establishing long-term agreements. The findings reveal that changing from supplier-managed deliveries to a Milk Run system with three routes reduced costs by 2,449,726.34 THB annually. Additionally, high warehouse storage costs were due to purchasing according to Minimum Order Quantity (MOQ). After switching to Standard Packaging Quantity (SPQ) ordering, storage costs decreased significantly. | en |
| dc.description.abstract | การลดต้นทุนการขนส่ง เป็นสิ่งสำคัญสำหรับธุรกิจปัจจุบัน โดยวิธีการขนส่งแบบ Milk run เป็นแนวทางที่เพิ่มประสิทธิภาพการบริหารสินค้าคงคลังและลดต้นทุนการขนส่ง เนื่องจากสามารถ รวมการขนส่งสินค้าหลายรายการในเส้นทางเดียวกัน ซึ่งช่วยลดต้นทุน เพิ่มกำไร และปรับการจัดการคลังสินค้าได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ บริษัทกรณีศึกษาเป็นผู้ผลิตชิ้นส่วนจักรยานยนต์ที่ก่อตั้งเมื่อ ปี ค.ศ. 2016 เดิมมีการนำเข้าสินค้าจำนวนมาก แต่ไม่เพียงพอต่อการทำ Milk run ปัจจุบันได้เปลี่ยนมา ซื้อวัตถุดิบในประเทศมากขึ้น ทำให้มีชิ้นส่วนปริมาณเพียงพอที่จะจัดรถรับแบบ Milk run อย่างไรก็ตาม วัตถุดิบมีขนาดเล็กและเป็นรอยง่าย ต้องระมัดระวังในการขนส่ง และบางส่วนมีการสั่งซื้อจำนวนมาก เกินความจำเป็น ทำให้มีค่าใช้จ่ายในการจัดเก็บสูง การวิจัยนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) เปรียบเทียบต้นทุน การขนส่งปัจจุบันกับการใช้ Milk run 2) วิเคราะห์สาเหตุที่ทำให้คลังสินค้ามีต้นทุนจัดเก็บสูง และ 3) เสนอแนวทางลดต้นทุนการขนส่งและจัดเส้นทางรถวิ่งอย่างเหมาะสม การศึกษาแบ่งเป็น 6 แนวทาง คือ 1) ศึกษาการทำงานเดิม 2) เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลชิ้นส่วนและเส้นทางรถ 3) วิเคราะห์สาเหตุด้วย Why Why Analysis 4) วิเคราะห์ด้วย ABC Analysis 5) จัดเส้นทางรถและจำนวนขนส่งต่อรอบที่เหมาะสม และ 6) เปลี่ยนข้อกำหนดการค้าระหว่างประเทศและทำสัญญาระยะยาว ผลการศึกษา พบว่า การเปลี่ยนจากให้ซัพพลายเออร์ส่งเองมาเป็น Milk run 3 เส้นทาง สามารถลดต้นทุนได้ 2,449,726.34 บาทต่อปี และสาเหตุที่ทำให้คลังสินค้ามีต้นทุนจัดเก็บสูง คือ การซื้อตามจำนวนสั่งซื้อขั้นต่ำ (MOQ) ซึ่งหลังจากเปลี่ยนเป็นการสั่งซื้อแบบ SPQ ทำให้ต้นทุนการจัดเก็บลดลง | th |
| dc.language.iso | th | |
| dc.publisher | Burapha University | |
| dc.subject | การขนส่งแบบมิลค์รัน/ การลดต้นทุน/ การจัดการสินค้าคงคลัง | th |
| dc.subject | MILK RUN TRANSPORTATION/ COST REDUCTION/ INVENTORY MANAGEMENT | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Social Sciences | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Transportation and storage | en |
| dc.title | IMPLEMENTATION OF THE MILK RUN TRANSPORTATION METHOD TO REDUCE TRANSPORTATION COSTS: A CASE STUDY OF A MOTORCYCLE PARTS MANUFACTURING COMPANY | en |
| dc.title | การประยุกต์วิธีการขนส่งแบบมิลค์รันเพื่อการลดต้นทุนค่าขนส่ง: กรณีศึกษาบริษัทผลิตชิ้นส่วนอะไหล่รถจักรยานยนต์ | th |
| dc.type | INDEPENDENT STUDY | en |
| dc.type | งานนิพนธ์ | th |
| dc.contributor.coadvisor | PAIROJ RAOTHANACHONKUN | en |
| dc.contributor.coadvisor | ไพโรจน์ เร้าธนชลกุล | th |
| dc.contributor.emailadvisor | pairoj@buu.ac.th | |
| dc.contributor.emailcoadvisor | pairoj@buu.ac.th | |
| dc.description.degreename | Master Degree of Science (M.Sc.) | en |
| dc.description.degreename | วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วท.ม.) | th |
| dc.description.degreelevel | Master's Degree | en |
| dc.description.degreelevel | ปริญญาโท | th |
| dc.description.degreediscipline | en | |
| dc.description.degreediscipline | th | |