Title: DESIGNING A SUPPLY CHAIN NETWORK FOR RUBBER EXPORTS: A CASE STUDY IN NORTHEAST THAILAND
การออกแบบโครงข่ายโซ่อุปทานเพื่อการส่งออกยางพารา: กรณีศึกษาภาคตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือ ประเทศไทย
Authors: Prapavarin Rattanamaneesakul
ปภาวรินท์ รัตนมณีสกุล
JUTHATHIP SURARAKSA
จุฑาทิพย์ สุรารักษ์
Burapha University
JUTHATHIP SURARAKSA
จุฑาทิพย์ สุรารักษ์
juthathip@buu.ac.th
juthathip@buu.ac.th
Keywords: โครงข่ายโซ่อุปทาน/ การส่งออกยางพารา/ ภาคตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือ
SUPPLY CHAIN NETWORK/ RUBBER EXPORT/ NORTHEAST THAILAND
Issue Date:  10
Publisher: Burapha University
Abstract: This research aims to determine the optimal locations for rubber processing factories in the northeastern region of Thailand and to design efficient transportation routes within the supply chain network for rubber export. The study employs Geographic Information Systems, along with the Center of Gravity and Location Allocation methods, to identify the most suitable factory locations under constraints of distance, time, and cost.                      The analysis revealed that expanding factory locations in the upper northeastern provinces such as Sakon Nakhon, Bueng Kan, Nong Khai, Udon Thani, and Loei and in the lower northeastern provinces such as Buriram and Ubon Ratchathani can significantly reduce transportation distance and time. Additionally, land cost was considered as a key factor influencing investment decisions. The findings enable the selection of factory sites that are efficient and aligned with current and future market demand. This research provides valuable information for entrepreneurs and investors in planning the development of the rubber industry, particularly in factory expansion and transportation network design, to enhance export potential. The study also aligns with international research that applies Geographic Information Systems for sustainable logistics and supply chain management.
งานวิจัยนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อกำหนดตำแหน่งที่ตั้งของโรงงานแปรรูปยางพารา อย่างเหมาะสมในภาคตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือของประเทศไทย และวางแผนเส้นทางการขนส่ง ที่มีประสิทธิภาพในโครงข่ายโซ่อุปทานเพื่อการส่งออกยางพารา โดยใช้ระบบสารสนเทศ ทางภูมิศาสตร์ ประกอบกับการประยุกต์ใช้เครื่องมือ Center of gravity และ Location allocation เพื่อคัดเลือกพื้นที่ที่เหมาะสมที่สุด ภายใต้ข้อจำกัดด้านระยะทาง ระยะเวลา และต้นทุน                      ผลการวิเคราะห์ พบว่า การเพิ่มตำแหน่งที่ตั้งโรงงานแปรรูปในพื้นที่ ภาคตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือตอนบน เช่น จังหวัดสกลนคร บึงกาฬ หนองคาย อุดรธานี และเลย รวมถึงภาคตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือตอนล่าง เช่น จังหวัดบุรีรัมย์ และอุบลราชธานี ช่วยลดระยะทางและระยะเวลาในการขนส่งยางพาราได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ นอกจากนี้ ยังได้พิจารณาต้นทุนที่ดิน เป็นปัจจัยประกอบการตัดสินใจลงทุนเพิ่มเติม ทำให้สามารถเลือกตำแหน่งที่ตั้งโรงงานได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ และสอดคล้องกับความต้องการของตลาดทั้งในปัจจุบันและอนาคต โดยผลการศึกษาให้ข้อมูลที่เป็นประโยชน์ต่อผู้ประกอบการและนักลงทุน ในการวางแผนพัฒนาอุตสาหกรรมยางพารา โดยเฉพาะในการขยายโรงงานและออกแบบเส้นทางการขนส่งที่เหมาะสม เพื่อเพิ่มศักยภาพในการส่งออก และยังสอดคล้องกับงานวิจัยในต่างประเทศ ที่ประยุกต์ใช้ระบบสารสนเทศทางภูมิศาสตร์เพื่อการจัดการโลจิสติกส์อย่างยั่งยืน
URI: http://ir.buu.ac.th/dspace/handle/1513/1453