DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor: Ratchaporn Srisuken
dc.contributor: รัชพร ศรีสุขth
dc.contributor.advisor: THITIMA WONGINTAen
dc.contributor.advisor: ฐิติมา วงศ์อินตาth
dc.contributor.other: Burapha Universityen
dc.date.created: 2025
dc.date.issued: 11/4/2025
dc.description.abstract: This resraech aimed to; 1) select the appropriate forecasting technique for predicting product demand, and 2) propose a strategy for managing inventory levels in alignment with product sales. This quantitative research employs various forecasting techniques, including Simple Moving Average (SMA), Weighted Moving Average (WMA), and Single Exponential Smoothing (SES), to test the effectiveness of forecasting and inventory management, using actual sales data of different product types for analysis. The data collection tool was a sales record form for two grades of alumina products: coarse and fine. The statistical analysis includes mean and standard deviation to describe sales distribution and Mean Squared Error (MSE) to evaluate the accuracy of various forecasting techniques, enabling the selection of the most suitable method for future sales forecasts. The findings indicate that coarse alumina should use the Weighted Moving Average method with a five-month period, resulting in the lowest forecast error. In contrast, fine alumina should use Single Exponential Smoothing (alpha = 0.1). The resulting forecasts were then used to calculate the optimal Reorder Point (ROP) and Safety Stock, with a customer service level of 80% and a lead time of 45 days, allowing the company to manage inventory levels effectively, reduce stock outs, and avoid excess inventory.en
dc.description.abstract: งานวิจัยนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์ 1) เพื่อคัดเลือกเทคนิคการพยากรณ์ที่เหมาะสม ในการพยากรณ์ความต้องการของสินค้า เเละ 2) เพื่อเสนอแนวทางในการบริหารปริมาณสินค้า ที่เหมาะสมให้สอดคล้องกับยอดขายสินค้า การวิจัยนี้ เป็นการวิจัยเชิงปริมาณที่ใช้เทคนิค การพยากรณ์หลายวิธี ได้แก่ การหาค่าเฉลี่ยเคลื่อนที่อย่างง่าย ค่าเฉลี่ยถ่วงน้ำหนัก และ การปรับเรียบเอ็กซ์โพเนนเชียล เพื่อทดสอบประสิทธิภาพการพยากรณ์และการจัดการสินค้าคงคลัง โดยใช้ข้อมูลยอดขายจริงของสินค้าชนิดต่าง ๆ เป็นข้อมูลในการวิเคราะห์ เครื่องมือที่ใช้เก็บข้อมูล คือ แบบฟอร์มบันทึกยอดขายของสินค้าอะลูมินา 2 เกรด ได้แก่ เกรดหยาบและเกรดละเอียด สถิติที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล ได้แก่ ค่าเฉลี่ยและส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐานเพื่ออธิบายการกระจายตัวของยอดขายสินค้า และการวิเคราะห์ค่าความคลาดเคลื่อนด้วย Mean Squared Error (MSE) เพื่อประเมินความแม่นยำของเทคนิคการพยากรณ์ต่าง ๆ ซึ่งช่วยให้เลือกวิธีที่เหมาะสมที่สุดสำหรับการพยากรณ์ยอดขายในอนาคต ผลการวิจัย พบว่า สินค้าอะลูมินาเกรดหยาบควรใช้วิธีพยากรณ์แบบค่าเฉลี่ยเคลื่อนที่ถ่วงน้ำหนัก 5 เดือน ซึ่งมีค่าความคลาดเคลื่อนต่ำที่สุด ขณะที่สินค้าอะลูมินาเกรดละเอียด ควรใช้วิธีการปรับเรียบเอ็กซ์โพเนนเชียล (แอลฟา = 0.1) จากนั้นนำผลการพยากรณ์ไปคำนวณหาจุดสั่งซื้อที่เหมาะสม (ROP) และปริมาณสินค้าคงคลังขั้นต่ำ (Safety stock) โดยกำหนดระดับ การบริการลูกค้า 80% และระยะเวลาในการสั่งซื้อ 45 วัน ซึ่งช่วยให้บริษัทสามารถบริหารปริมาณ สินค้าคงคลังได้อย่างเหมาะสม ลดความเสี่ยงจากการขาดแคลนและการเก็บสินค้ามากเกินไปth
dc.language.isoth
dc.publisher: Burapha University
dc.subject: การพยากรณ์การสั่งซื้อ/ การจัดการคลังสินค้า/ สินค้าคงคลังth
dc.subject: DEMAND FORECASTING/ INVENTORY MANAGEMENT/ STOCK INVENTORYen
dc.subject.classification: Social Sciencesen
dc.subject.classification: Transportation and storageen
dc.title: ORDER DEMAND FORECASTING FOR WAREHOUSE MANAGEMENT PLANNING: A CASE STUDY OF INDUSTRIAL CHEMICAL IMPORTER AND DISTRIBUTORen
dc.title: การพยากรณ์ความต้องการการสั่งซื้อเพื่อการวางแผนการจัดการคลังสินค้า: กรณีศึกษา บริษัทผู้นำเข้าและจัดจำหน่ายเคมีอุตสาหกรรมth
dc.type: INDEPENDENT STUDYen
dc.type: งานนิพนธ์th
dc.contributor.coadvisor: THITIMA WONGINTAen
dc.contributor.coadvisor: ฐิติมา วงศ์อินตาth
dc.contributor.emailadvisorthitima@buu.ac.th
dc.contributor.emailcoadvisorthitima@buu.ac.th
dc.description.degreename: Master Degree of Science (M.Sc.)en
dc.description.degreename: วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วท.ม.)th
dc.description.degreelevel: Master's Degreeen
dc.description.degreelevel: ปริญญาโทth
dc.description.degreedisciplineen
dc.description.degreedisciplineth