http://ir.buu.ac.th/dspace/handle/1513/1435| Title: | FACTORS AFFECTING THE INTENTION TO QUIT AMONG GENERATION Y FULL-TIME OFFICE EMPLOYEES IN PRIVATE COMPANIES WITHIN THE EASTERN ECONOMIC CORRIDOR ปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อความตั้งใจลาออกของพนักงานประจำกลุ่มเจนเนอเรชั่นวายที่ปฏิบัติงานในสำนักงานของบริษัทเอกชนในเขตพัฒนาพิเศษภาคตะวันออก |
| Authors: | Jeerawan Kunna จีรวรรณ กุลนะ TIENKAEW LIEMSUWAN เทียนแก้ว เลี่ยมสุวรรณ Burapha University TIENKAEW LIEMSUWAN เทียนแก้ว เลี่ยมสุวรรณ tienkaew@buu.ac.th tienkaew@buu.ac.th |
| Keywords: | ความตั้งใจลาออก/ ความพึงพอใจในงาน/ ความผูกพันต่อองค์การ/ เจนเนอเรชั่นวาย/ เขตพัฒนาพิเศษภาคตะวันออก INTENTION TO QUIT/ JOB SATISFACTION/ COMMITMENT/ GENERATION Y/ EASTERN ECONOMIC CORRIDOR |
| Issue Date: | 11 |
| Publisher: | Burapha University |
| Abstract: | The objectives of this research are studying the level of resignation intention, the level of satisfaction, the level of organizational commitment, and the factors affecting the intention to quit among Generation Y full-time office Employees in Private Companies within the Eastern Economic Corridor. The sample group used in the research was 300 full-time employees in Generation Y working in the offices of private companies in the Eastern Economic Corridor. This research used the method of determining sample size by power analysis, two-stage sampling. The instrument used in the research was a questionnaire. The statistics used in the research were frequency, percentage, mean, standard deviation, and multiple regression analysis.
The results of the research found that Generation Y employees working in the offices of private companies within the Eastern Economic Corridor have a moderate level of intention to quit and overall job satisfaction, and also have a high level of overall commitment to the organization. Moreover, it was found that the variable of job satisfaction, Commitment to the organization, family burden, and income significantly affected the intention to quit among Generation Y employees full-time office employees in private companies within the Eastern Economic Corridor .05 However, when considering the independent variables that have the greatest power to affect intention to quit among Generation Y employees full-time office employees in private companies within the Eastern Economic Corridor are commitment, job satisfaction, income, and family burden. การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาระดับความตั้งใจลาออก ระดับความพึงพอใจในงาน ระดับความผูกพันต่อองค์การ และปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อความตั้งใจลาออกของพนักงานประจำกลุ่มเจนเนอเรชั่นวายที่ปฏิบัติงานในสำนักงานของบริษัทเอกชนในเขตพัฒนาพิเศษภาคตะวันออก กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการวิจัย คือ พนักงานประจำในกลุ่มเจนเนอเรชั่นวายที่ปฏิบัติงานในสำนักงานของบริษัทเอกชนในเขตพัฒนาพิเศษภาคตะวันออก จำนวน 300 คน โดยใช้วิธีการกำหนดขนาดตัวอย่างด้วยการวิเคราะห์อำนาจของการทดสอบ (Power analysis) สุ่มตัวอย่างโดยวิธีการสุ่มแบบสองขั้นตอน (Two-stage sampling) เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย คือ แบบสอบถาม สถิติที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ ค่าความถี่ ค่าร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน และการวิเคราะห์การถดถอยพหุคูณ (Multiple regression analysis) ผลการวิจัย พบว่า พนักงานประจำกลุ่มเจนเนอเรชั่นวายที่ปฏิบัติงานในสำนักงานของบริษัทเอกชนในเขตพัฒนาพิเศษภาคตะวันออกมีความตั้งใจลาออกและความพึงพอใจในงานในภาพรวม อยู่ในระดับปานกลาง และมีระดับความผูกพันต่อองค์การในภาพรวมอยู่ในระดับมาก โดยพบว่าตัวแปรความผูกพันต่อองค์การ ความพึงพอใจในงาน ภาระทางครอบครัว และรายได้ ส่งผลต่อความตั้งใจลาออกของพนักงานประจำกลุ่มเจนเนอเรชั่นวายที่ปฏิบัติงานในสำนักงานของบริษัทเอกชนในเขตพัฒนาพิเศษภาคตะวันออกอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ .05 ทั้งนี้เมื่อพิจารณาตัวแปรอิสระที่มีอำนาจความตั้งใจลาออกที่ดีที่สุดของพนักงานประจำกลุ่มเจนเนอเรชั่นวายที่ปฏิบัติงานในสำนักงานของบริษัทเอกชนในเขตพัฒนาพิเศษภาคตะวันออก คือ ความผูกพันต่อองค์การ ความพึงพอใจในงาน รายได้ และภาระทางครอบครัว |
| URI: | http://ir.buu.ac.th/dspace/handle/1513/1435 |