http://ir.buu.ac.th/dspace/handle/1513/1422| Title: | European consumers' acceptance of Thai coffee, Doi Suan Ya Luang, Nan Province: A case study of customers of a coffee shop in an international school in Bangkok การยอมรับของผู้บริโภคชาวยุโรปต่อกาแฟไทย ดอยสวนยาหลวง จ.น่าน: กรณีศึกษาลูกค้าของร้านกาแฟในโรงเรียนนานาชาติแห่งหนึ่งในกรุงเทพฯ |
| Authors: | Wanwipa Tuisan วันวิภา ตุ้ยสาร SAKCHAI CHANROUNG ศักดิ์ชาย จันทร์เรือง Burapha University SAKCHAI CHANROUNG ศักดิ์ชาย จันทร์เรือง sakchaic@buu.ac.th sakchaic@buu.ac.th |
| Keywords: | กาแฟพันธุ์อะราบิก้า/ การยอมรับของผู้บริโภค/ ระดับการยอมรับ Arabica Coffee/ Acceptance of Consumers/ Level of Acceptance |
| Issue Date: | 8 |
| Publisher: | Burapha University |
| Abstract: | The objective of this study is to analyze the acceptance of European consumers with Thai Arabica coffee from Doi Suan Ya Luang, Nan province. The analysis was from comparison of the attribution of Thai coffee with 2 imported coffee brands by sensory test from 30 European samples who are the customers of coffee shop in an international school in Bangkok. These 30 samples must usually drink arabica and must be able to drink the shot coffee. They took the sensory test of 3 brands and valuated 4 attributions of 3 coffee appearances, which are the appearance, aroma, taste, and overall preference by scoring 5 Hedonic scales. The statistics that used for analysis were Mean, Standard Deviation, and F-Test to compare 3 brands coffee attribute.
The study found that Arabica coffee from Doi Suan Ya Luang, Nan Province, received the highest acceptance in overall liking (Mean = 4.40, S.D. = 0.675). It also achieved the highest scores in coffee aroma, coffee color, richness taste, and strength taste with mean scores of 4.53, 4.40, 4.37, and 4.23, respectively. Imported coffee showed an advantage in terms of color and sweetness. Furthermore, the statistical analysis indicated that the three coffee brands differed significantly at the 0.05 significance level in the aspect of coffee color, while no statistically significant differences were found in other attributes. การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อวิเคราะห์การยอมรับของผู้บริโภคชาวยุโรปต่อกาแฟอะราบิก้าไทยจากดอยสวนยาหลวง จังหวัดน่าน โดยเปรียบเทียบคุณลักษณะของกาแฟไทยกับกาแฟนำเข้าจากต่างประเทศ 2 ยี่ห้อ ผ่านการทดสอบทางประสาทสัมผัส (sensory test) กับกลุ่มตัวอย่างที่เป็นชาวยุโรปจำนวน 30 คน ซึ่งเป็นลูกค้าของร้านกาแฟในโรงเรียนนานาชาติแห่งหนึ่งในกรุงเทพมหานคร ซึ่งจะต้องเป็นผู้ที่ดื่มกาแฟอะราบิก้าเป็นประจำ รวมถึงสามารถดื่มกาแฟอะราบิก้าแบบช็อตได้ โดยผู้เข้าร่วมทดสอบจะต้องชิมกาแฟอะราบิก้าแบบคั่วกลางทั้ง 3 แบรนด์ หลังจากนั้นทำการประเมินคุณลักษณะของกาแฟจากประสาทสัมผัส 4 ด้าน ได้แก่ ลักษณะที่ปรากฏ กลิ่น รสชาติ และความชอบโดยรวม ด้วยการใช้แบบสอบถามวัดระดับฮีโดนิก 5 ระดับ และสถิติที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลคือ ค่าเฉลี่ย (Mean), ค่าเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน (Standard Deviation) และการทดสอบทางสถิติ F-test เพื่อเปรียบเทียบคุณลักษณะของกาแฟทั้ง 3 แบรนด์ ผลการศึกษาพบว่า กาแฟอะราบิก้าจากดอยสวนยาหลวง จังหวัดน่าน ได้รับการยอมรับสูงสุดใน ด้านความชอบโดยรวม (Mean = 4.40, S.D. = 0.675) และยังได้รับคะแนนสูงสุดในด้านกลิ่นของกาแฟ สีของกาแฟ รสชาติที่กลมกล่อม และความเข้มข้น โดยมีค่าเฉลี่ยที่ 4.53, 4.40, 4.37 และ 4.23 ตามลำดับ ในส่วนกาแฟนำเข้ามีความได้เปรียบในด้านสีและรสชาติหวาน นอกจากนี้ การวิเคราะห์ทางสถิติยังพบว่า กาแฟทั้ง 3 แบรนด์ มีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 ในด้านสีของกาแฟ ในขณะที่คุณลักษณะอื่น ๆ ไม่มีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ |
| URI: | http://ir.buu.ac.th/dspace/handle/1513/1422 |