http://ir.buu.ac.th/dspace/handle/1513/141| Title: | IMPROVEMENT OF WOOD DUST VENTILATION SYSTEM IN THE WORKSHOP OF INDUSTRIAL TRAINING SCHOOL IN BANGKOK การปรับปรุงระบบกำจัดฝุ่นไม้ในโรงฝึกงานวิชาอุตสาหกรรมของโรงเรียนแห่งหนึ่งในเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร |
| Authors: | Atipunt Loymuangklang อธิพันธ์ ลอยเมืองกลาง TEERAYUT SA-NGIAMSAK ธีรยุทธ เสงี่ยมศักดิ์ Burapha University. Faculty of Public Health |
| Keywords: | ฝุ่นไม้/ ระบายอากาศ/ เก็บตัวอย่างฝุ่นไม้ WOOD DUST/ VENTILATION/ TOTAL DUST/ DUSY SAMPLING |
| Issue Date: | 13 |
| Publisher: | Burapha University |
| Abstract: | This research aimed to determine the effectiveness of the improvement wood dust ventilation system. The experiment was conducted on wood sanding machines by using the principles, concepts and engineering design methods to calculate the air flow rate, size and length of the air duct. The design was conducted by considering properties of the material and comparing the effectiveness of wood dust ventilation by measuring the concentration of wood dust (Total dust) before and after the installation of the ventilation system - according to NIOSH Method 0500 (NIOSH, 1994), wood dust samples included hardwood, softwood and manufactured board.
The results of the study showed that the concentration of all three types of wood dust decreased. Manufactured board had the highest reduction by 87 percent. Softwood had reduction by 66 percent. Hardwood had the lowest reduction by 59 percent. The experiment found that the cost of ventilation construction was low. It can be used as a standard for further control of wood dust in the workshop. งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาประสิทธิผลของการปรับปรุงระบบกำจัดฝุ่นไม้ ซึ่งทำการศึกษาทดลองกับเครื่องขัดงานไม้ โดยการใช้หลักการ แนวคิด และวิธีการออกแบบทางวิศวกรรมมาช่วยในการคำนวณค่าอัตราการไหลของอากาศ ขนาด และความยาวของท่อนำอากาศ โดยคำนึงถึงคุณสมบัติของวัสดุนั้น ๆ ต้นทุน รวมถึงสามารถผลิตใช้งานได้จริง และทำการเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิผลของการระบายฝุ่นไม้ ด้วยการตรวจวัดปริมาณความเข้มข้นของฝุ่นไม้ แบบฝุ่นรวม (Total dust) ก่อน และหลังการติดตั้งระบบระบายอากาศ ให้เป็นไปตามมาตรฐานตามวิธีการของ NIOSH 0500 (National Institute of Occupational Health and Safety [NIOSH], 1994) ซี่งแบ่งชนิดของตัวอย่างฝุ่นไม้ออกเป็น 3 ประเภท ได้แก่ ไม้เนื้อแข็ง ไม้เนื้ออ่อน และแผ่นไม้ผสม ผลที่ได้จากการศึกษาพบว่า ปริมาณความเข้มข้นของฝุ่นไม้ทั้ง 3 ประเภท ชนิดของแผ่นไม้ผสม มีประสิทธิผลของการกำจัดฝุ่นไม้มากที่สุด โดยมีปริมาณฝุ่นไม้ลดลงโดยเฉลี่ย 87 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ชนิดของไม้เนื้ออ่อนมีปริมาณฝุ่นไม้ลดลงโดยเฉลี่ย 66 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ชนิดของไม้เนื้อแข็งมีปริมาณฝุ่นไม้ลดลงโดยเฉลี่ย 59 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ตามลำดับ ซึ่งหลังจากการทดลองพบว่าสามารถลดต้นทุนในการจัดสร้างได้มาก และยังสามารถนำไปพัฒนาใช้เป็นมาตรฐานสำหรับการควบคุมฝุ่นไม้ในโรงฝึกงานต่อไป |
| Description: | Master of Science (M.Sc.) วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วท.ม.) |
| URI: | http://ir.buu.ac.th/dspace/handle/1513/141 |