http://ir.buu.ac.th/dspace/handle/1513/1412| Title: | Characteristics and aesthetics of folk pottery in Guanyao Town, Hubei Province In order to create contemporary ceramic art อัตลักษณ์และสุนทรียภาพของเครื่องปั้นดินเผาพื้นบ้านตำบลเตาก่วน มณฑลหูเป่ย เพื่อสร้างสรรค์ศิลปะเซรามิกร่วมสมัย |
| Authors: | Wentao Zhou WENTAO ZHOU PORADEE PANTHUPAKORN ภรดี พันธุภากร Burapha University PORADEE PANTHUPAKORN ภรดี พันธุภากร poradee@buu.ac.th poradee@buu.ac.th |
| Keywords: | อัตลักษณ์ สุนทรียภาพ ตำบลเตาก่วน เครื่องปั้นดินเผาพื้นบ้าน ศิลปะเซรามิกร่วมสมัย GUANYAO TOWN FOLK POTTERY CHARACTERISTICS AESTHETICS CONTEMPORARY CERAMIC ART |
| Issue Date: | 11 |
| Publisher: | Burapha University |
| Abstract: | This research aims to study the history and evolution of pottery in Guanyao Town, Hubei Province, focusing on materials, forms, techniques, and decoration. It also aims to analyze the characteristics, aesthetics, and craftsmanship of the pottery from Guanyao’s Guanjiayao, Lijiaoyao, and Luyiaoyao kilns, in order to develop a new knowledge system that can be applied to contemporary ceramic art creation. The research adopts methods such as literature review, field investigation, experimental research, and interdisciplinary studies. The study involves reviewing relevant literature domestically and internationally, conducting field research at three kiln sites, three exhibition halls in Guanyao Town, and four museums in Huanggang City and Qichun County, Hubei Province. The researcher also interviewed three intangible cultural heritage inheritors from Guanyao Town and three ceramic art experts from Hubei Province. Additionally, samples of four types of clay and five types of glaze materials from Guanyao Town were collected for testing, analysis, and experimental formulation. The research provides an in-depth analysis of the historical background, material characteristics, production techniques, decorative styles, and aesthetic features of Guanyao pottery.
The results indicate that the pottery from Guanjiayao, Lijiaoyao, and Luyiaoyao kilns in Guanyao Town has distinct regional characteristics in terms of historical background, materials, shapes, decoration, and techniques. By applying theories of aesthetics, art semiotics, and folk art, the researcher identified the characteristics and aesthetics of these potteries, forming a new knowledge system. Through experimental research and interdisciplinary analysis, the raw materials used in Guanyao's pottery were chemically analyzed and formulated, resulting in the optimal material composition for contemporary ceramic creation. The study confirms the potential for using Guanyao pottery materials and techniques in contemporary ceramic art. Utilizing the clay, glaze, and techniques derived from the experiments, the researcher created three contemporary ceramic installation artworks, titled "Civilization of Fire," "Formation of Wood," and "Water of Life," which embody the characteristics and aesthetics of Guanyao pottery. This research provides both inspiration and resources for contemporary ceramic creation, offering practical pathways for the modern transformation of traditional pottery. การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาประวัติศาสตร์และวิวัฒนาการของเครื่องปั้นดินเผาตำบลเตาก่วนในด้านวัสดุ รูปแบบ เทคนิค และการตกแต่ง รวมถึงการวิเคราะห์อัตลักษณ์ สุนทรียภาพ และกระบวนการผลิตของเครื่องปั้นดินเผาจากเตาตระกูลก่วน เตาตระกูลหลี่ และเตาตระกูลหลู เพื่อสร้างองค์ความรู้ใหม่ที่สามารถนำไปใช้ในการสร้างสรรค์งานศิลปะเซรามิกร่วมสมัยที่สะท้อนเอกลักษณ์ทางสุนทรียภาพแบบดั้งเดิมของตำบลเตาก่วนในการวิจัยนี้ได้ใช้วิธีการวิจัยจากเอกสาร การสำรวจภาคสนาม การทดลอง และการศึกษาข้ามสาขาวิชา โดยทำการศึกษาวิจัยเอกสารที่เกี่ยวข้องทั้งในและต่างประเทศ รวมถึงการสำรวจภาคสนามในพื้นที่ตำบลเตาก่วน ซึ่งได้สำรวจเตาเผา 3 แห่ง พิพิธภัณฑ์จัดแสดง 3 แห่ง และพิพิธภัณฑ์ 4 แห่งในเมืองหวงกังและอำเภอฉีชุน มณฑลหูเป่ย นอกจากนี้ยังได้ทำการสัมภาษณ์ผู้สืบทอดมรดกภูมิปัญญาทางวัฒนธรรมเครื่องปั้นดินเผา 3 ท่าน และผู้เชี่ยวชาญด้านศิลปะเซรามิกในมณฑลหูเป่ยอีก 3 ท่าน รวมถึงการเก็บตัวอย่างวัตถุดิบดินปั้นจากตำบลเตาก่วน 4 ชนิด และวัตถุดิบเคลือบอีก 5 ชนิด เพื่อนำไปตรวจวิเคราะห์และทดลองผสมสูตร จากการศึกษานี้ได้ทำการวิเคราะห์เชิงลึกในด้านประวัติศาสตร์ วัสดุ เทคนิคการผลิต รูปแบบการตกแต่ง และสุนทรียภาพของเครื่องปั้นดินเผาตำบลเตาก่วน ผลการวิจัยพบว่า เครื่องปั้นดินเผาจากเตาตระกูลก่วน เตาตระกูลหลี่ และเตาตระกูลหลูมีอัตลักษณ์ในด้านประวัติศาสตร์ วัสดุ รูปทรง การตกแต่ง และเทคนิคการผลิตที่สะท้อนถึงเอกลักษณ์ท้องถิ่นอย่างชัดเจน ผู้วิจัยได้นำทฤษฎีด้านสุนทรียศาสตร์ สัญลักษณ์ทางศิลปะ และมานุษยวิทยาทางศิลปะมาวิเคราะห์ผลการวิจัย จนได้องค์ความรู้ใหม่เกี่ยวกับลักษณะและสุนทรียภาพของเครื่องปั้นดินเผา และได้ทำการทดลองทางเคมีและสูตรผสมวัตถุดิบเพื่อหาสูตรที่เหมาะสมสำหรับการสร้างสรรค์ศิลปะเซรามิกร่วมสมัย นอกจากนี้ยังพิสูจน์ให้เห็นถึงศักยภาพของวัสดุและเทคนิคการผลิตจากตำบลเตาก่วนในการนำไปใช้ในศิลปะเซรามิกร่วมสมัยได้ ผลจากการทดลองทำให้เกิดผลงานศิลปะเซรามิกแบบติดตั้งจำนวน 3 ชุด ได้แก่ "ไฟแห่งอารยธรรม" "ไม้แห่งการสร้าง" และ "น้ำแห่งชีวิต" ซึ่งล้วนแสดงถึงลักษณะและสุนทรียภาพของเครื่องปั้นดินเผาตำบลเตาก่วน งานวิจัยนี้ไม่เพียงแต่ให้แรงบันดาลใจและวัตถุดิบใหม่ ๆ สำหรับการสร้างสรรค์ศิลปะร่วมสมัย แต่ยังเป็นการนำทางให้เกิดการประยุกต์ใช้ศิลปะเครื่องปั้นดินเผาแบบดั้งเดิมไปสู่ความร่วมสมัย |
| URI: | http://ir.buu.ac.th/dspace/handle/1513/1412 |