Title: The fabrication of an experiment set up for investigation of physical pendulum motion
การสร้างชุดทดลองเพื่อศึกษาการเคลื่อนที่ของฟิสิกัลเพนดูลัม
Authors: Thanjira Thawnor
ธัญจิรา ท้าวหน่อ
TANATTHA RATTANA
ธนัสถา รัตนะ
Burapha University
TANATTHA RATTANA
ธนัสถา รัตนะ
tanattha@buu.ac.th
tanattha@buu.ac.th
Keywords: โมเมนต์ความเฉื่อย, ฟิสิกัลเพนดูลัม, อาดุยโน่, เซนเซอร์อัลตราโซนิค
Moment of Inertia Physical Pendulum Arduino Ultrasonic Sensor
Issue Date:  11
Publisher: Burapha University
Abstract: This research aims to study the motion of a simple physical pendulum using a self-constructed experimental setup and to determine the moment of inertia about the center of mass of a hollow cylindrical object and a rectangular aluminum bar. The results obtained from the experiment are compared with theoretical calculations. The experimental setup incorporates a simple physical pendulum, an Arduino board, and an ultrasonic sensor to collect distance data of the object and analyze it to determine the average oscillation period of the physical pendulum. The data is transmitted and displayed in real-time through an add-in program in Microsoft Excel. The experimental results reveal that the moment of inertia about the center of mass of a hollow cylindrical steel pipe is 0.04720 kg·m², with a percentage error of 0.40%. Similarly, the moment of inertia about the center of mass of a rectangular aluminum bar is 0.02819 kg·m², with a percentage error of 0.27%.
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการเคลื่อนที่ของฟิสิกัลเพนดูลัมอย่างง่ายจากชุดทดลองที่สร้างขึ้นและหาค่าโมเมนต์ความเฉื่อยรอบจุดศูนย์กลางมวลของวัตถุทรงกระบอกกลวงและแท่งอะลูมิเนียมผืนผ้า จากนั้นเปรียบเทียบกับค่าที่ได้จากการทดลองกับค่าที่คำนวณจากทางทฤษฎี โดยใช้ชุดทดลองฟิสิกัลเพนดูลัมอย่างง่ายร่วมกับบอร์ดอาดูโน่และเซนเซอร์อัลตราโซนิคในการเก็บผลของระยะทางของวัตถุและแปรผลเป็นค่าคาบเวลาเฉลี่ยในการแกว่งของฟิสิกัลเพนดูลัมโดยส่งข้อมูลและแสดงผลแบบเวลาจริง(Real time) ผ่าน โปรแกรมส่วนเสริมในไมโครซอฟท์เอ็กซ์เซล ผลการทดลองพบว่า ค่าโมเมนต์ความเฉื่อยรอบจุดศูนย์กลางมวลของท่อเหล็กทรงกลมกลวงจากการทดลอง มีค่าเป็น 0.04720 กิโลกรัม.เมตร2  มีค่าเปอร์เซ็นต์ความคลาดเคลื่อนอยู่ที่ 0.40 เปอร์เซ็นต์ และค่าโมเมนต์ความเฉื่อยรอบจุดศูนย์กลางมวลของแท่งอะลูมิเนียมผืนผ้าจากการทดลอง มีค่าเป็น 0.02819 กิโลกรัม.เมตร2  มีค่าเปอร์เซ็นต์ความคลาดเคลื่อนอยู่ที่ 0.27 เปอร์เซ็นต์
URI: http://ir.buu.ac.th/dspace/handle/1513/1391