Title: THE ENHANCEMENT OF FAMILY ACCEPTANCE IN LGBT HIGH SCHOOL STUDENTS THROUGH  NARRATIVE COUNSELING THEORY
การเสริมสร้างการยอมรับของครอบครัวนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษากลุ่ม LGBTด้วยการปรึกษาทฤษฎีเล่าเรื่อง
Authors: Patcharaporn Musigo
พัชราพร มุสิโก
PENNAPHA KOOLNAPHADOL
เพ็ญนภา กุลนภาดล
Burapha University
PENNAPHA KOOLNAPHADOL
เพ็ญนภา กุลนภาดล
pennapha@buu.ac.th
pennapha@buu.ac.th
Keywords: การยอมรับของครอบครัว/ นักเรียนมัธยมศึกษากลุ่ม LGBT/ การปรึกษาทฤษฎีเล่าเรื่อง
FAMILY ACCEPTANCE/ LGBT HIGH SCHOOL STUDENTS/ NARATIVE COUNSELING THEORY
Issue Date:  11
Publisher: Burapha University
Abstract: This quasi-experimental research aimed to study the enhancement of family acceptance in LGBT high school students through narrative counseling theory.  The sample consisted of 16 fathers or mothers of secondary school students in grades 1-3 of a school in Rayong Province who volunteered to participate in the research. The sample group was obtained by opening the Crazy Morgan sample size estimation table and setting the confidence level at .05. The researcher selected the sample group by purposive sampling, divided into two groups: an experimental group of 8 people and a control group of 8 people. The research instrument was a parent acceptance scale using Rohner's theory of parental acceptance (Rohner, 2005). The narrative theory consultation program was divided into 8 consultations, each lasting approximately 45-60 minutes. Data analysis used descriptive statistics and repeated measures variance, one between-group and one within-group type. When differences were found, pairwise comparisons of means were made using the Bonferroni method. The results of the research found that LGBT students who received narrative theory consultation in the experimental group had higher family acceptance scores than the control group in the post-test period. And the follow-up period was statistically significant at the .05 level, and the fathers or mothers of the first to third year secondary school students at a school in Rayong Province, the experimental group, had family acceptance scores in the post-experimental and follow-up periods that were higher than the pre-experimental periods, statistically significant at the .05 level. It can be concluded that consulting the storytelling theory helped increase acceptance of the families of LGBT secondary school students.
การวิจัยกึ่งทดลองนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลการการเสริมสร้างการยอมรับของครอบครัวนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษากลุ่ม LGBT ด้วยการปรึกษาทฤษฎีเล่าเรื่อง กลุ่มตัวอย่างได้แก่  พ่อหรือแม่ นักเรียนมัธยมศึกษา 1-3 โรงเรียนแห่งหนึ่ง ในจังหวัดระยอง ที่มีความสมัครใจเข้าร่วมวิจัยจำนวน 16 คน ซึ่งการได้มาของกลุ่มตัวอย่าง โดยการเปิดตารางการประมาณขนาดตัวอย่างของ  เครซี่ มอร์แกน กำหนดระดับความเชื่อมั่นที่ .05 ผู้วิจัยเลือกกลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ศึกษาโดยสุ่มกลุ่มตัวอย่างแบบเฉพาะเจาะจง แบ่งออกเป็นสองกลุ่ม คือกลุ่มทดลอง 8 คน และกลุ่มควบคุม 8 คน เครื่องมือในการวิจัย ได้แก่ แบบวัดการยอมรับของพ่อแม่ โดยนำทฤษฎีที่เกี่ยวกับการยอมรับของพ่อแม่ของ   รูซเนอร์ (Rohner,2005) โปรแกรมการปรึกษาทฤษฎีเล่าเรื่อง แบ่งออกเป็นการปรึกษา 8 ครั้ง ครั้งละประมาณ 45-60 นาที การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลใช้สถิติเชิงพรรณนาและความแปรปรวนแบบวัดซ้ำ ประเภทหนึ่งตัวแปรระหว่างกลุ่ม และหนึ่งตัวแปรภายในกลุ่ม เมื่อพบความแตกต่างจึงเปรียบเทียบค่าเฉลี่ยแบบคู่โดยใช้วิธี บอนเฟอโรนี ผลการวิจัยพบว่านักเรียนกลุ่ม LGBT ที่ได้รับการปรึกษาทฤษฎีเล่าเรื่องในกลุ่มทดลองมีคะแนนการยอมรับของครอบครัวสูงกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมในระยะหลังการทดลอง และระยะติดตามผลอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ.05 และพ่อหรือแม่ ของนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 1-3 โรงเรียนแห่งหนึ่ง ในจังหวัดระยอง กลุ่มทดลองมีคะแนนการยอมรับของครอบครัว ในระยะหลังการทดลองและระยะติดตามผล สูงกว่าระยะก่อนทดลอง อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ที่ระดับ .05 สรุปได้ว่าการปรึกษาทฤษฎีเล่าเรื่อง ช่วยให้การยอมรับของครอบครัวนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษากลุ่ม LGBT มีการยอมรับเพิ่มขึ้นได้
URI: http://ir.buu.ac.th/dspace/handle/1513/1381