http://ir.buu.ac.th/dspace/handle/1513/1372Full metadata record
| DC Field | Value | Language |
| dc.contributor | Wipawee Suksumran | en |
| dc.contributor | วิภาวี สุขสำราญ | th |
| dc.contributor.advisor | PATARAMON SATALAK | en |
| dc.contributor.advisor | ภัทรมน สาตรักษ์ | th |
| dc.contributor.other | Burapha University | en |
| dc.date.created | 2024 | |
| dc.date.issued | 8/11/2024 | |
| dc.description.abstract | A study of legal problems in land possession of indigenous people in Thailand: A study of the Karen of Kaeng Krachan has some objectives to demonstrate existing international and domestic laws for recognizing the legal status of indigenous peoples. The study focuses on the rights to access to the land of the Karen indigenous people at Ban Jai Phaendin and Ban Bang Kloi Bon living near the Kaeng Krachan National Park area. The study uses a qualitative research method and collecting data based on various documentative evidences in order to present how to protect indegenous people rights and promote their participatory rights. Based on the rights of people to self-determination, the promotion and participation of indegenous people in any decision-making process can legitimize the actions of the governmental authority for policy and legal implementation. The study result has found that indigenous people living in forest, reserved, and restricted areas had no clear legal standing in the country to participate in various matters. In other words, the groups of indegenous people are not considered to be equal and have political equality. Although the essence of the law stipulates that indigenous peoples are people who should be guaranteed legal status and should be entitled to participation and rights on an equal basis with other peoples, without discrimination. But in a practical way, it has been found that there are still some limitations arising from various government policies or measures that cause indigenous peoples are restricted to the rights to participate in decision-making processes, including the right to the land. Importantly, They are not free from interference. In addition, certain legal measures or governmental policies that aim to conserve forest resources have made it impossible for indigenous people to go and live in the areas that they have traditionally lived in since the time of their ancestors and the boundaries of the area have not yet been demarcated for the indigenous people, causing problems in the land rights of the indigenous people. | en |
| dc.description.abstract | การศึกษาปัญหาทางด้านกฎหมายในสิทธิที่ดินทำกินของชนพื้นเมืองในประเทศไทย : ศึกษากรณีกะเหรี่ยงแก่งกระจานมีวัตถุประสงค์บางประการเพื่อแสดงให้เห็นถึงมาตรการทางกฎหมายระหว่างประเทศและภายในประเทศที่มีอยู่ในการรับรองและคุ้มครองสถานะของชนพื้นเมือง โดยการศึกษานี้มุ่งเน้นในเรื่องการเข้าถึงสิทธิในที่ดินทำกินของกลุ่มชนพื้นเมืองชาวกะเหรี่ยงบ้านใจแผ่นดินและบ้านบางกลอยบนในเขตพื้นที่อุทยานแห่งชาติแก่งกระจาน ซึ่งการศึกษานี้เป็นการศึกษาวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพโดยใช้วิธีการค้นคว้าและรวบรวมข้อมูลจากเอกสารต่าง ๆ ที่สะท้อนให้เห็นถึงการส่งเสริมให้เกิดการมีส่วนร่วมและรับรองสิทธิของชนพื้นเมืองเพื่อนำมาเป็นแนวทางในการกำหนดมาตรการ หรือนโยบายในการปกป้องสิทธิของชนพื้นเมืองและส่งเสริมสิทธิการมีส่วนร่วมบนพื้นฐานสิทธิของประชาชนในการกำหนดเจตจำนงของตนเอง การส่งเสริมการมีส่วนร่วมของชนพื้นเมืองในกระบวนการตัดสินใจใด ๆ ที่ทำให้การกระทำของหน่วยงานภาครัฐมีความชอบธรรมในการดำเนินนโยบายและการดำเนินการทางกฎหมาย ผลจากการศึกษาพบว่าชนพื้นเมืองที่อาศัยทำกินในเขตพื้นที่ป่าหรือเขตพื้นที่คุ้มครอง อนุรักษ์ สงวน หวงห้ามนั้นยังคงไม่ได้รับการรับรองสถานะทางกฎหมายอื่น ๆ ในประเทศเพื่อเข้ามามีส่วนร่วมในเรื่องต่างๆ และการมีสถานะตัวตนเป็นประชาชนในประเทศอันมีสิทธิเสรีภาพต่าง ๆ เท่าเทียมกับประชาชนอื่น ๆ ในประเทศโดยปราศจากการเลือกปฏิบัติอันเกิดจากอคติใด ๆ อันเป็นการยอมรับถึงการมีสถานะที่เท่าเทียมกับประชาชนในประเทศโดยกลไกหรือกระบวนการต่าง ๆ จากทางภาครัฐอย่างเป็นรูปธรรม แม้ว่าสาระสำคัญของเนื้อหาในกฎหมายจะได้กำหนดว่ากลุ่มชนพื้นเมืองคือบุคคลที่ควรได้รับการรับรองสถานะทางกฎหมายและควรได้รับสิทธิในการเข้ามามีส่วนร่วมและสิทธิต่าง ๆ ที่เท่าเทียมกับประชาชนอื่น ๆ โดยปราศจากการเลือกปฏิบัติอันเกิดจากอคติใด ๆ หรือเหตุผลอื่นใด แต่ในทางปฏิบัตินั้นกลับพบว่ายังมีข้อจำกัดที่เกิดจากนโยบายหรือมาตรการต่าง ๆ ของทางภาครัฐที่ทำให้ชนพื้นเมืองถูกจำกัดสิทธิในการเข้าไปมีส่วนร่วมในการตัดสินใจในเรื่องต่าง ๆ รวมไปถึงเรื่องสิทธิในที่ดินทำกินได้อย่างเสรีโดยปราศจากการแทรกแซง อีกทั้งมาตรการทางกฎหมายหรือนโยบายต่าง ๆ ของทางภาครัฐที่มีความต้องการที่จะอนุรักษ์ทรัพยากรป่าไม้จึงทำให้ชนพื้นเมืองไม่สามารถเข้าไปอาศัยทำกินยังพื้นที่ที่ได้อาศัยทำกินดั้งเดิมมาตั้งแต่ครั้งบรรพบุรุษได้และยังมิได้มีการกำหนดพื้นที่ให้แก่ชนพื้นเมืองนั้นทำให้เกิดปัญหาในเรื่องสิทธิในที่ดินของชนพื้นเมือง | th |
| dc.language.iso | th | |
| dc.publisher | Burapha University | |
| dc.subject | ชนพื้นเมือง; สิทธิในที่ดิน; สิทธิของประชาชนในการกำหนดเจตจำนงของตนเอง; ชาวกะเหรี่ยงบ้านใจแผ่นดินและบ้านบางกลอยบน | th |
| dc.subject | Indigenous peoples: Land rights: The rights of people to self-determination.: Karen peoples of Ban Jai Paendin and Ban Bang Kloi Bon | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Social Sciences | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Public administration and defence; compulsory social security | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Political science and civics | en |
| dc.title | Legal Problems in Land Possession Rights of Indigenous Peoples in Thailand : A Case Study of the Karen of Kaeng Krachan. | en |
| dc.title | ปัญหาทางด้านกฎหมายในสิทธิที่ดินทำกินของชนพื้นเมืองในประเทศไทย : ศึกษากรณีกะเหรี่ยงแก่งกระจาน | th |
| dc.type | THESIS | en |
| dc.type | วิทยานิพนธ์ | th |
| dc.contributor.coadvisor | PATARAMON SATALAK | en |
| dc.contributor.coadvisor | ภัทรมน สาตรักษ์ | th |
| dc.contributor.emailadvisor | pataramon@buu.ac.th | |
| dc.contributor.emailcoadvisor | pataramon@buu.ac.th | |
| dc.description.degreename | Master Degree of Laws (LL.M.) | en |
| dc.description.degreename | นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (น.ม.) | th |
| dc.description.degreelevel | Master's Degree | en |
| dc.description.degreelevel | ปริญญาโท | th |
| dc.description.degreediscipline | en | |
| dc.description.degreediscipline | th | |