Title: THE EFFECT OF APPLYING THE HEALTH BELIEF MODEL ON BREAST SELF – EXAMINATION BEHAVIOR OF EARLY ADULT WOMEN IN MUANG DISTRICT   CHON BURI PROVINCE
ผลการประยุกต์ใช้แบบแผนความเชื่อด้านสุขภาพต่อพฤติกรรมการตรวจเต้านมด้วยตนเองของสตรีวัยผู้ใหญ่ตอนต้นในอำเภอเมือง จังหวัดชลบุรี
Authors: Ampa Srisapan
อัมพา ศรีสาพันธ์
RUNGRAT SRISURIYAWET
รุ่งรัตน์ ศรีสุริยเวศน์
Burapha University
RUNGRAT SRISURIYAWET
รุ่งรัตน์ ศรีสุริยเวศน์
rungrat@buu.ac.th
rungrat@buu.ac.th
Keywords: แบบแผนความเชื่อด้านสุขภาพ
การตรวจเต้านมด้วยตนเอง
สตรีวัยผู้ใหญ่ตอนต้น
HEALTH BELIEF MODEL
BREAST SELF – EXAMINATION
EARLY ADULT WOMEN
Issue Date:  11
Publisher: Burapha University
Abstract: Breast cancer is a leading cause of death among women worldwide, with its incidence steadily increasing over the past decade. Additionally, there is a rising trend of breast cancer being diagnosed in younger women. Early detection of breast cancer can significantly reduce the mortality rate. The objective of this research was to evaluate the effectiveness of an intervention based on the Health Belief Model in enhancing knowledge, altering beliefs about breast cancer and its early detection, and improving breast self-examination behaviors. This study used a quasi-experimental approach with a non-equivalent control group pretest-posttest design. The participants were 26 women aged 20-34 per group from Muang district, Chonburi. The intervention was delivered via a group approach with encouraging environments (friend and phone monitoring). Women in the intervention group received targeted messages designed to encourage regular breast self-examination, while those in the control group received general health promotion messages. The study assessed breast self-examination practices, knowledge levels, and health-related beliefs such as susceptibility to breast cancer, perceived severity of the disease, benefits of breast self-examination, barriers to performing the behavior, cues to action, and self-efficacy both before and after the intervention at 8th week. Data were analyzed using statistics: frequency, percentage, mean, standard deviation, Dependent t-test and independent t-test at the statistical significance level of .05. By the end of the program, participants showed significant improvements in their knowledge and health-related beliefs, particularly regarding the severity of breast cancer and the benefits of breast self-examination. There was also a notable increase in the percentage of participants who regularly performed breast self-examinations. The mean score for breast self-examination behavior was significantly higher after the intervention compared to before (p < .001), and also significantly higher than the control group (p < .001) at the .05 level. After the intervention, 84.6% of the experimental group regularly performed breast self-examinations, a substantial increase from the 15.4% observed before the intervention. The findings of this research suggest that education based on the Health Belief Model, combined with peer support, is an effective method to promote self-breast examinations among working-age women.
โรคมะเร็งเต้านม เป็นสาเหตุสำคัญของการเสียชีวิตของสตรีทั่วโลก ที่เพิ่มขึ้นอย่างต่อเนื่องในรอบ 10 ปี และมีแนวโน้มพบมะเร็งเต้านมในสตรีที่อายุน้อยลงเพิ่มมากขึ้น การตรวจพบมะเร็งเต้านมในระยะแรก ช่วยให้สามารถลดอัตราการเสียชีวิตได้ การศึกษานี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อประเมินผลการประยุกต์ใช้แบบแผนความเชื่อด้านสุขภาพต่อพฤติกรรมการตรวจเต้านมด้วยตนเองของสตรีวัยผู้ใหญ่ตอนต้นในอำเภอเมือง จังหวัดชลบุรี การศึกษาครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยกึ่งทดลองแบบสองกลุ่ม วัดก่อนหลัง กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นสตรีวัยผู้ใหญ่ตอนต้นอายุระหว่าง 20-34 ปี กลุ่มละ 26 คนกลุ่มทดลองได้รับชุดข้อมูลและกิจกรรมผ่านกิจกรรมกลุ่มในสภาพแวดล้อมที่มีการการติดตามจากเพื่อนและโทรศัพท์ เป็นระยะ ๆ จนครบสัปดาห์ที่ 8 ในขณะที่กลุ่มควบคุม ได้รับข้อความส่งเสริมสุขภาพทั่วไป เก็บข้อมูลโดยการตอบแบบสอบถามและแบบบันทึกการตรวจเต้านมด้วยตนเอง ระดับความรู้ และความเชื่อด้านสุขภาพ เช่น ความไวต่อมะเร็งเต้านม การรับรู้ความรุนแรงของโรค ประโยชน์ของการตรวจเต้านมด้วยตนเอง อุปสรรคในการปฏิบัติพฤติกรรม และการรับรู้ความสามารถของตนเอง วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้สถิติ ความถี่ ร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาดรฐาน Dependent t-test และIndependent t-test ที่ระดับนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ .05 ผลการศึกษาพบว่า เมื่อสิ้นสุดโปรแกรม พฤติกรรมการตรวจเต้านมด้วยตนเอง ระดับความรู้ และความเชื่อด้านสุขภาพมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงชัดเจนอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ โดยพบว่าหลังการทดลอง กลุ่มทดลองมีร้อยละของผู้เข้าร่วมที่ปฏิบัติพฤติกรรมเป็นประจำ และคะแนนเฉลี่ยสำหรับพฤติกรรมการตรวจเต้านมด้วยตนเองสูงกว่าก่อนการทดลอง (p < .001) และสูงกว่ากลุ่มควบคุม (p < .001) อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 กลุ่มทดลองมีการตรวจเต้านมด้วยตนเองเป็นประจำสูงเป็นร้อยละ 84.6 เมื่อเทียบกับก่อนการทดลอง มีเพียง ร้อยละ15.4 ผลการวิจัยนี้เสนอแนะว่าการให้ความรู้ตามแบบแผนความเชื่อและเน้นการเสริมจากพลังเพื่อน เป็นวิธีที่มีประสิทธิภาพในการส่งเสริมการตรวจเต้านมด้วยตนเองในสตรีวัยทำงาน
URI: http://ir.buu.ac.th/dspace/handle/1513/1361