http://ir.buu.ac.th/dspace/handle/1513/1359| Title: | THE EFFECT OF COGNITIVE STIMULATION PROGRAM INTEGRATED WITH
FAMILY PARTICIPATION ON COGNITIVE FUNCTION OF HMONG OLDER ADULT ผลของโปรแกรมกระตุ้นการรู้คิดร่วมกับการมีส่วนร่วมของครอบครัวต่อ การรู้คิดของผู้สูงอายุกลุ่มชาติพันธุ์ม้ง |
| Authors: | Sathita Suepthayat สาธิตา สืบทายาท PORNCHAI JULLAMATE พรชัย จูลเมตต์ Burapha University PORNCHAI JULLAMATE พรชัย จูลเมตต์ pornchai@buu.ac.th pornchai@buu.ac.th |
| Keywords: | ผู้สูงอายุกลุ่มชาติพันธุ์ม้ง, ภาวะสมองเสื่อม, การรู้คิด, โปรแกรมกระตุ้นการรู้คิด, การมีส่วนร่วมของครอบครัว HMONG OLDER ADULT/ DEMENTIA/ COGNITIVE FUNCTION/ COGNITIVE STIMULATION PROGRAM/ FAMILY PARTICIPATION |
| Issue Date: | 11 |
| Publisher: | Burapha University |
| Abstract: | The older adult with dementia, if they do not receive care to slow the deterioration of the brain, the severity of the disease increases. This quasi-experimental research aimed to investigate the effects of cognitive stimulation program integrated with family participation on cognitive in 60 Hmong older adult, randomly assigned into experimental and control group equally. The experimental group received the 14-session programmed ran twice a week for
45-60 min per session over 7 weeks, while the control group received a usual care. Instruments used consists of The Demographic Data Questionnaire, MMSE-Thai 2002, and CST program integrated with family participation program. Data collection was performed at prior to and the end. Descriptive statistics, Paired t-tests and Independent t-tests were computed for data analysis.
The results of the study showed that the mean score of the cognitive of the experimental group post intervention was significantly higher than that of the control group
(p < .001) and the mean score of the experimental group during the pre-test and post-test were significantly different (p < .001).
This results of this study suggested that nurses and healthcare professionals should implement this intervention to increase or maintain the efficiency of brain function and cognitive older adult with dementia. ผู้สูงอายุที่มีภาวะสมองเสื่อมหากไม่ได้รับการดูแลเพื่อชะลอการเสื่อมของสมองทำให้ความรุนแรงของโรคเพิ่มมากขึ้น การวิจัยกึ่งทดลองนี้ (Quasi-Experimental Research) มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของโปรแกรมกระตุ้นการรู้คิดร่วมกับการมีส่วนร่วมของครอบครัวต่อการรู้คิดในผู้สูงอายุกลุ่มชาติพันธุ์ม้ง จำนวน 60 คน สุ่มเข้ากลุ่มทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุม กลุ่มละ 30 คน กลุ่มทดลองจะได้รับโปรแกรมกระตุ้นการรู้คิดร่วมกับการมีส่วนร่วมของครอบครัว 14 ครั้ง ครั้งละ 45-60 นาที จัดกิจกรรมสัปดาห์ละ 2 ครั้ง รวมทั้งสิ้น 7 สัปดาห์ ส่วนกลุ่มควบคุมจะได้รับการดูแลแบบปกติ เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย ได้แก่ โปรแกรมกระตุ้นการรู้คิดร่วมกับการมีส่วนร่วมของครอบครัว แบบสัมภาษณ์ข้อมูลส่วนบุคคล และแบบทดสอบสมองเสื่อมเบื้องต้นฉบับภาษาไทย 2002 (MMSE-Thai 2002) โดยประเมินการรู้คิดของกลุ่มตัวอย่างก่อนทดลองและหลังทดลองเสร็จสิ้น วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้สถิติเชิงพรรณนา Paired t-test และ Independent t-test ผลการศึกษา พบว่า คะแนนเฉลี่ยการรู้คิดหลังการทดลองของผู้สูงอายุกลุ่มทดลอง สูงกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p |
| URI: | http://ir.buu.ac.th/dspace/handle/1513/1359 |