http://ir.buu.ac.th/dspace/handle/1513/1348Full metadata record
| DC Field | Value | Language |
| dc.contributor | Intira Pittayanurak | en |
| dc.contributor | อินทิรา พิทยานุรักษ์ | th |
| dc.contributor.advisor | TEERA KULSAWAT | en |
| dc.contributor.advisor | ธีระ กุลสวัสดิ์ | th |
| dc.contributor.other | Burapha University | en |
| dc.date.created | 2025 | |
| dc.date.issued | 11/4/2025 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This study aims to examine the causes that lead individuals to fall victim to investment fraud via online platforms, patterns of falling victim to investment fraud via online platforms and propose strategies to prevent falling victim to such fraud. The research is qualitative, conducting in-depth interviews with 21 key informants, this includes 17 individuals who had fallen victim to investment fraud via online platforms and 4 officials who have worked on assisting or preventing victimization. The study reveals two main patterns of investment fraud via online platforms victimization: 1) Pyramid schemes, where most victims got invited by someone they know, often through a chain of recommendation, and also in some cases, by being offered interesting work opportunities. That led individuals to trust and decide to invest. Sometimes individuals also receive commission for inviting new people, and sometimes not. 2) Inviting to invest in financial instruments, without license. Where most victims got invited by someone they know by online channels. This pattern often goes by continuous communication to build trust before the invitation to investment is made. The study identified four key reasons why individuals fall victim to online investment fraud: Risky habits and behavior, self-control issues, ability to manage emotions, the economy and social conditions. The causes of falling victim to investment fraud via online platforms are similar but the schemer employed different tactics. To suggesting prevention strategies include promotion of public awareness about online investment fraud, educating investor about how to protect themself to avoid victim, and collaboration between revalent agency and government to issue stronger legal measures to combat with cyber fraud | en |
| dc.description.abstract | การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาสาเหตุที่ทำให้บุคคลตกเป็นเหยื่อการหลอกลวงผ่านช่องทางออนไลน์ให้ลงทุน รูปแบบการตกเป็นเหยื่อการหลอกลวงผ่านช่องทางออนไลน์ให้ลงทุน และเพื่อเสนอแนะแนวทางในการป้องกันการตกเป็นเหยื่อการหลอกลวงผ่านช่องทางออนไลน์ให้ลงทุน การวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ (Qualitative Research) โดยการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกกับกลุ่มผู้ให้ข้อมูลหลักจำนวน 21 คน ได้แก่ บุคคลที่เคยตกเป็นเหยื่อการหลอกลวงผ่านช่องทางออนไลน์ให้ลงทุนจำนวน 17 คน และเจ้าหน้าที่ที่ให้การช่วยเหลือหรือป้องกันบุคคลที่เคยตกเป็นเหยื่อการหลอกลวงผ่านช่องทางออนไลน์ให้ลงทุนจำนวน 4 คน ผลการศึกษา พบว่า รูปแบบการตกเป็นเหยื่อการหลอกลวงผ่านช่องทางออนไลน์ให้ลงทุนมี 2 รูปแบบ ได้แก่ 1) รูปแบบการชักชวนให้ร่วมลงทุนแชร์ลูกโซ่ โดยส่วนใหญ่ผู้ที่ตกเป็นเหยื่อถูกชักชวนจากบุคคลที่รู้จัก และมีการแนะนำต่อ ๆ กันมา รวมไปถึงวิธีการการชักชวนด้วยการจ้างทำงานที่น่าสนใจ ทำให้บุคคลหลงเชื่อและตัดสินใจร่วมลงทุน มีทั้งการให้ค่าตอบแทนจากการแนะนำสมาชิกใหม่ และไม่มีการให้ค่าตอบแทน และ 2) รูปแบบการชักชวนลงทุนในรูปแบบการเงินโดยไม่มีใบอนุญาต ผู้ที่ตกเป็นเหยื่อส่วนใหญ่ถูกชักชวนจากบุคคลที่รู้จักผ่านช่องทางออนไลน์ ซึ่งมีการใช้ระยะเวลาพูดคุยอย่างต่อเนื่องก่อนเริ่มกระบวนการชักชวนให้ร่วมลงทุน เพื่อสร้างความสัมพันธ์ให้เกิดความไว้วางใจ ซึ่งสาเหตุที่ทำให้บุคคลตกเป็นเหยื่อการหลอกลวงผ่านช่องทางออนไลน์ให้ลงทุนมี 4 สาเหตุ คือ ด้านนิสัยและพฤติกรรมเสี่ยง ด้านความสามารถในการควบคุมตนเอง ด้านความสามารถในการจัดการอารมณ์ และด้านสภาพเศรษฐกิจและสังคม โดยรูปแบบการตกเป็นเหยื่อการหลอกลวงผ่านช่องทางออนไลน์ให้ลงทุนทั้ง 2 รูปแบบมีสาเหตุคล้ายกัน เพียงแต่ผู้หลอกลวงมีการใช้กลวิธีหลอกลวงที่แตกต่างกัน สำหรับแนวทางการแก้ไขการตกเป็นเหยื่อ ได้แก่ ส่งเสริมการประชาสัมพันธ์เพื่อป้องกันการหลอกลวงผ่านช่องทางออนไลน์ให้ลงทุน ส่งเสริมการให้ความรู้แก่ผู้ลงทุนเพื่อป้องกันไม่ให้ตกเป็นเหยื่อในโลกการลงทุน การบูรณาการการทำงานร่วมกันระหว่างหน่วยงานที่เกี่ยวข้อง ตลอดจนหน่วยงานของรัฐออกมาตรการกฎหมายที่เข้มแข็งเพื่อป้องกันการหลอกลวงทางไซเบอร์ | th |
| dc.language.iso | th | |
| dc.publisher | Burapha University | |
| dc.subject | การหลอกลวงทางไซเบอร์, หลอกลวงให้ลงทุน | th |
| dc.subject | CYBER FRAUD | en |
| dc.subject | INVESTMENT FRAUD | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Social Sciences | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Information and communication | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Political science and civics | en |
| dc.title | INVESTMENT FRAUD VIA ONLINE PLATFORMS | en |
| dc.title | การหลอกลวงผ่านช่องทางออนไลน์ให้ลงทุน | th |
| dc.type | INDEPENDENT STUDY | en |
| dc.type | งานนิพนธ์ | th |
| dc.contributor.coadvisor | TEERA KULSAWAT | en |
| dc.contributor.coadvisor | ธีระ กุลสวัสดิ์ | th |
| dc.contributor.emailadvisor | teera@buu.ac.th | |
| dc.contributor.emailcoadvisor | teera@buu.ac.th | |
| dc.description.degreename | Master Degree of Political Science (M.Pol.Sc.) | en |
| dc.description.degreename | รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (ร.ม.) | th |
| dc.description.degreelevel | Master's Degree | en |
| dc.description.degreelevel | ปริญญาโท | th |
| dc.description.degreediscipline | en | |
| dc.description.degreediscipline | th | |