DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor: Pailin Bangkomnateen
dc.contributor: ไพลิน บังคมเนตรth
dc.contributor.advisor: WICHYADA TANOMCHATen
dc.contributor.advisor: วิชญาดา ถนอมชาติth
dc.contributor.other: Burapha Universityen
dc.date.created: 2025
dc.date.issued: 11/4/2025
dc.description.abstract   This study aims to investigate the factors determining the capital structure of companies listed on the Stock Exchange of Thailand. A longitudinal panel data set was collected from a sample of 401 companies over the period from 2018 to 2022. The analysis employed a Fixed Effects Model to examine the relationships among the variables.      The study found that profitability and firm size are negatively correlated with capital structure. In contrast, non-debt tax shield and tangibility are positively correlated with capital structure. Additionally, growth , financial liquidity , risk, and debt service coverage ratio a negative relationship with capital structure, although this was not statistically significant. Managers should prioritize maintaining an appropriate capital structure to minimize the cost of capital by considering retained earnings before opting for external financing that incurs the lowest financial costs, aligning with the primary goal of creating shareholder wealth. Investors should consider factors related to profitability in their analysis before making investment decisions. Financial institutions should evaluate tangible assets that can be used as collateral to mitigate lending risks.en
dc.description.abstract        การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาปัจจัยที่กำหนดระดับโครงสร้างเงินทุนของบริษัทจดทะเบียนในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทย โดยเก็บข้อมูลแบบตัดภาคขวางทางยาว (Panel Data) จากกลุ่มตัวอย่างจำนวน 401 บริษัท ในช่วงปี พ.ศ. 2561 – 2565 และใช้วิธีทางสถิติวิเคราะห์ศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ด้วยแบบจำลอง Fixed Effect Model เพื่อหาความสัมพันธ์ของตัวแปรดังกล่าว           ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ความสามารถในการทำกำไร และขนาดของกิจการมีความสัมพันธ์ในทิศทางตรงกันข้ามกับระดับโครงสร้างเงินทุน ในขณะที่ผลประโยชน์ทางภาษีที่ไม่ใช่หนี้ และสินทรัพย์ที่มีตัวตนความสัมพันธ์ในทิศทางเดียวกับระดับโครงสร้างเงินทุน นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่า โอกาสการเติบโตของยอดขาย สภาพคล่องทางการเงิน ความเสี่ยงทางธุรกิจ และความสามารถในการชำระหนี้มีความสัมพันธ์ในทิศทางตรงกันข้ามกับระดับโครงสร้างเงินทุนอย่างไม่มีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ผู้บริหารควรให้ความสำคัญกับระดับโครงสร้างเงินทุนให้เหมาะสมเพื่อให้มีต้นทุนของเงินที่ต่ำสุดโดยพิจารณาใช้เงินสะสมของกิจการก่อน หรือเลือกแหล่งกู้ยืมที่ก่อให้เกิดต้นทุนทางการเงินต่ำที่สุด และเพื่อให้สอดคล้องกับเป้าหมายหลักของกิจการในการสร้างความมั่งคั่งให้กับผู้ถือหุ้น นักลงทุนควรพิจารณาปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับความสามารถในการทำกำไรเพื่อประกอบการวิเคราะห์ก่อนตัดสินใจลงทุน สถาบันการเงินควรพิจารณาถึงสินทรัพย์ที่มีตัวตนที่สามารถนำมาใช้เป็นหลักประกันเพื่อเป็นกาลดความเสี่ยงในการกู้ยืมth
dc.language.isoth
dc.publisher: Burapha University
dc.subject: ระดับโครงสร้างเงินทุน, บริษัทจดทะเบียนในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทยth
dc.subjectcapital structure companies listed on the Stock Exchange of Thailanden
dc.subject.classification: Businessen
dc.subject.classification: Financial and insurance activitiesen
dc.subject.classification: Accounting and taxationen
dc.title: DETERMINANTS OF CAPITAL STRUCTURE FOR LISTED COMPANIES IN THE STOCK EXCHANGE OF THAILANDen
dc.title: ปัจจัยที่กำหนดระดับโครงสร้างเงินทุนของบริษัทจดทะเบียนในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทยth
dc.type: INDEPENDENT STUDYen
dc.type: งานนิพนธ์th
dc.contributor.coadvisor: WICHYADA TANOMCHATen
dc.contributor.coadvisor: วิชญาดา ถนอมชาติth
dc.contributor.emailadvisorwichyada@buu.ac.th
dc.contributor.emailcoadvisorwichyada@buu.ac.th
dc.description.degreename: Master Degree of Business Administration (M.B.A.)en
dc.description.degreename: บริหารธุรกิจมหาบัณฑิต (บธ.ม.)th
dc.description.degreelevel: Master's Degreeen
dc.description.degreelevel: ปริญญาโทth
dc.description.degreedisciplineen
dc.description.degreedisciplineth