http://ir.buu.ac.th/dspace/handle/1513/1323Full metadata record
| DC Field | Value | Language |
| dc.contributor | Sukhonthip Kunprayong | en |
| dc.contributor | สุคนธ์ทิพย์ กุลประยงค์ | th |
| dc.contributor.advisor | KANCHANA PIBOON | en |
| dc.contributor.advisor | กาญจนา พิบูลย์ | th |
| dc.contributor.other | Burapha University | en |
| dc.date.created | 2025 | |
| dc.date.issued | 11/4/2025 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Acute postoperative delirium is a dangerous and common complication in older adults undergoing major surgery of any kind. This predictive research aimed to examine predictive factors of delirium among older adults undergoing major surgery. A simple random sampling technique was used to recruit 132 older adults underwent major surgery, who met the inclusion criteria. A cross-sectional study with face-to-face interviews was conducted, and data were collected through various instruments, including 1) a personal information records form, 2) the Thai Geriatric Depression Scale: Short Version (TGD-15), 3) the State-Trait Anxiety Inventory Form Y-1 (STAI Form Y-1), 4) a pain assessment form, and 5) the Thai Delirium Rating Scale (TDRS). Descriptive statistics and stepwise multiple regression were employed for data analysis. The research findings revealed that 22.70% of the older adults had postoperative delirium. Factors with the highest predictive power for postoperative delirium was depression (ß = 0.452, p < 0.001), followed by age (ß = 0.290, p < 0.001), number of medications (ß = 0.258, p < 0.001), and postoperative pain (ß = 0.172, p < 0.001) respectively. These four factors explained 64.7% of the variance for postoperative delirium (R² = .647, p < .001). The results of this study confirmed that depression, age, number of medications, and postoperative pain influenced postoperative delirium among older adults undergoing major surgery. Thus, nurses and health care providers should consider the effects of these contributing factors on postoperative delirium among older adults undergoing major surgery and devise a program to prevent and alleviate postoperative delirium in older adults undergoing major surgery. | en |
| dc.description.abstract | ภาวะสับสนเฉียบพลันหลังผ่าตัดเป็นภาวะแทรกซ้อนที่เป็นอันตรายและพบได้บ่อยในผู้สูงอายุที่เข้ารับการผ่าตัดใหญ่ทุกชนิด การวิจัยเชิงทำนายนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาปัจจัยทำนายการเกิดภาวะสับสนเฉียบพลันในผู้สูงอายุที่ได้รับการผ่าตัดใหญ่ กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือผู้สูงอายุที่ได้รับการผ่าตัดใหญ่ มีคุณสมบัติตามเกณฑ์ที่กำหนด จำนวน 132 คน คัดเลือกด้วยการสุ่มอย่างง่าย เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลโดยวิธีการสัมภาษณ์ เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยครั้งนี้ ประกอบด้วย แบบบันทึกข้อมูลส่วนบุคคล แบบวัดความเศร้าในผู้สูงอายุฉบับภาษาไทย แบบประเมินความวิตกกังวลขณะเผชิญ แบบประเมินความปวด และแบบประเมินภาวะสับสนเฉียบพลันฉบับภาษาไทย วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยสถิติพรรณาและการวิเคราะห์ถดถอยเชิงเส้นพหุคูณแบบขั้นตอน ผลการวิจัยพบว่าผู้สูงอายุกลุ่มตัวอย่างมีภาวะสับสนเฉียบพลันหลังผ่าตัดใหญ่ร้อยละ 22.70 ปัจจัยที่สามารถทำนายการเกิดภาวะสับสนในผู้สูงอายุที่เข้ารับการผ่าตัดใหญ่ได้สูงที่สุดคือ ภาวะซึมเศร้า (ß = 0.452, p < 0.001) รองลงมาคือ อายุ (ß = 0.290, p < 0.001) จำนวนชนิดยา (ß = 0.258, p < 0.001 และความปวดหลังผ่าตัด (ß = 0.172, p < 0.001) ตามลำดับ โดยร่วมทำนายการเกิดภาวะสับสนในผู้สูงอายุที่เข้ารับการผ่าตัดใหญ่ได้ถึงร้อยละ 64.7 (R2 = .647 p < .001) ผลการวิจัยแสดงให้เห็นว่า ภาวะซึมเศร้า อายุ จำนวนชนิดยา และความปวดหลังผ่าตัด เป็นตัวแปรที่มีอิทธิพลต่อการเกิดภาวะสับสนเฉียบพลันหลังผ่าตัดใหญ่ในผู้สูงอายุ ดังนั้น พยาบาลและบุคลากรทางสุขภาพที่เกี่ยวข้อง ควรให้ความสำคัญกับผลกระทบของปัจจัยดังกล่าว ต่อการเกิดภาวะสับสนเฉียบพลันหลังผ่าตัดใหญ่ในผู้สูงอายุ และนำมาใช้ในการพัฒนารูปแบบการป้องกันสุขภาพผู้สูงอายุที่เข้ารับการผ่าตัดใหญ่เพื่อลดการเกิดภาวะสับสนเฉียบพลันหลังผ่าตัดใหญ่ต่อไป | th |
| dc.language.iso | th | |
| dc.publisher | Burapha University | |
| dc.subject | ภาวะสับสนเฉียบพลันหลังผ่าตัด | th |
| dc.subject | ผู้สูงอายุผ่าตัดใหญ่ | th |
| dc.subject | POSTOPERATIVE DELIRIUM | en |
| dc.subject | OLDER ADULTS UNDERGOING MAJOR SURGERY | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Nursing | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Human health and social work activities | en |
| dc.title | PREDICTING FACTORS OF POSTOPERATIVE DELIRIUM AMONG OLDER ADULTS UNDERGOING MAJOR SURGERY | en |
| dc.title | ปัจจัยทำนายภาวะสับสนเฉียบพลันหลังผ่าตัดในผู้สูงอายุที่เข้ารับการผ่าตัดใหญ่ | th |
| dc.type | THESIS | en |
| dc.type | วิทยานิพนธ์ | th |
| dc.contributor.coadvisor | KANCHANA PIBOON | en |
| dc.contributor.coadvisor | กาญจนา พิบูลย์ | th |
| dc.contributor.emailadvisor | kanchanap@buu.ac.th | |
| dc.contributor.emailcoadvisor | kanchanap@buu.ac.th | |
| dc.description.degreename | Master Degree of Nursing Science (M.N.S.) | en |
| dc.description.degreename | พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (พย.ม.) | th |
| dc.description.degreelevel | Master's Degree | en |
| dc.description.degreelevel | ปริญญาโท | th |
| dc.description.degreediscipline | en | |
| dc.description.degreediscipline | th | |