Title: Evaluation of Surface Tension and Critical Micelle Concentration of Surfactants Using the Pendant Drop Method Captured with a Smartphone
การวัดแรงตึงผิวและความเข้มข้นวิกฤตไมเซลล์ของสารลดแรงตึงผิว โดยใช้วิธีหยดของเหลวที่ถ่ายภาพด้วยสมาร์ทโฟน
Authors: Pannaporn Omee
ปัณณพร โอมี
TEERANAN NONGNUAL
ธีรนันท์ นงค์นวล
Burapha University
TEERANAN NONGNUAL
ธีรนันท์ นงค์นวล
teeranan.no@buu.ac.th
teeranan.no@buu.ac.th
Keywords: แรงตึงผิว, วิธีหยดของเหลว, ความเข้มข้นวิกฤตไมเซลล์, สมาร์ทโฟน
Surface tension/Pendant drop/Critical micelle concentration/Smartphone
Issue Date:  11
Publisher: Burapha University
Abstract: Traditional methods for measuring surface tension often involve complex calculations and expensive equipment, limiting their accessibility in educational settings. This study introduces a cost-effective and user-friendly experimental setup based on the pendant drop method, utilizing a smartphone equipped with a macro lens for image capture. The apparatus includes a light source, a continuous liquid drop dispenser with a fixed drop rate, and a typical smartphone for video recording. Surface tension is calculated using a simplified two-dimensional Young-Laplace equation, with droplet width as the key parameter. We investigated factors affecting measurement accuracy, such as droplet size, reference objects, and camera specifications. The results indicate that accuracy improves when droplet size measurements are taken within 70–95% of the droplet detachment time. Smartphones with macro lenses of short focal length enhance image clarity and resolution, enabling the effective use of small syringe needles as reference objects. The experimental setup was also applied to determine the critical micelle concentration (CMC) of surfactants including sodium dodecyl sulfate (SDS) and cetyltrimethylammonium bromide (CTAB). The obtained CMC values closely match those measured using traditional conductivity and dye absorbance methods. This research presents an innovative approach for surface tension measurement and CMC determination, making it suitable and practical for educational use in high schools and universities.
วิธีการในปัจจุบันสำหรับการวัดค่าแรงตึงผิวของของเหลวมักมีขั้นตอนที่ซับซ้อนในการคำนวณ และต้องใช้เครื่องมือที่ราคาแพง งานวิจัยนี้ได้พัฒนาชุดการทดลองอย่างง่ายเพื่อวัดค่าแรงตึงผิว โดยเทคนิคหยดของเหลวที่ถ่ายภาพด้วยสมาร์ทโฟน ชุดการทดลองประกอบด้วยแหล่งกำเนิดแสง หัวจ่ายหยดของเหลวต่อเนื่องด้วยอัตราการหยดคงที่ และสมาร์ทโฟนที่ติดตั้งเลนส์มาโครสำหรับถ่ายวิดีโอ การคำนวณค่าแรงตึงผิวด้วยสมการ Young-Laplace อย่างง่ายแบบสองมิติ โดยใช้ตัวแปรขนาดความกว้างของหยดน้ำ จากนั้นทดลองศึกษาปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อความแม่นยำในการวัดค่าแรงตึงผิว ได้แก่ ขนาดหยดน้ำ วัตถุอ้างอิง และกล้องถ่ายภาพ ผลการทดลองพบว่าชุดการทดลองจะให้ค่าแรงตึงผิวถูกต้องแม่นยำมากขึ้น เมื่อทำการวัดขนาดหยดน้ำในช่วงร้อยละ 70-95 ของเวลาต่อหยด การใช้สมาร์ทโฟนร่วมกับเลนส์มาโครที่มีระยะโฟกัสสั้น ทำให้ได้ภาพที่มีความละเอียดสูงและช่วยเพิ่มความคมชัดของหยดน้ำ อีกทั้งยังสามารถใช้เข็มฉีดยาขนาดเล็กเป็นวัตถุอ้างอิงได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ นอกจากนี้ ชุดการทดลองยังถูกนำไปใช้ในการหาค่าความเข้มข้นวิกฤตไมเซลล์ (CMC) ของสารลดแรงตึงผิว ได้แก่ โซเดียมโดเดซิลซัลเฟต (SDS) และเซทิลไตรเมทิลแอมโมเนียมโบรไมด์ (CTAB) โดยค่าที่ได้จากการทดลองสอดคล้องกับค่าที่วัดด้วยวิธีการนำไฟฟ้าและการดูดกลืนแสงของสีย้อม งานวิจัยนี้นำเสนอแนวทางใหม่ในการพัฒนาชุดการทดลองที่ใช้งานง่าย ต้นทุนต่ำ และเหมาะสำหรับการเรียนการสอนในระดับมัธยมศึกษาและมหาวิทยาลัย
URI: http://ir.buu.ac.th/dspace/handle/1513/1316