Title: IMPORTED MATERIAL PROCUREMENT PROCESS & PROCEDURE IMPROVEMENT FOR LEAD TIME REDUCTION: A CASE STUDY OF AN ELECTRONICS COMPANY SPECIALIZING IN PRINTED CIRCUIT BOARDS
การปรับปรุงกระบวนการจัดซื้อจัดหาวัตถุดิบที่นำเข้าจากต่างประเทศเพื่อลดเวลาการจัดส่ง: กรณีศึกษา บริษัทอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ ผู้ประกอบแผงวงจรไฟฟ้าสำเร็จรูป
Authors: Akaraya Mekpayap
อัครยา เมฆพยัพ
ANIRUT KANTASAARD
อนิรุทธ์ ขันธสะอาด
Burapha University
ANIRUT KANTASAARD
อนิรุทธ์ ขันธสะอาด
anirut.ka@buu.ac.th
anirut.ka@buu.ac.th
Keywords: การจัดซื้อจัดหา/ เวลาการจัดส่ง/ แผงวงจรไฟฟ้าสำเร็จรูป
PROCUREMENT/ LEAD TIME/ PRINTED CIRCUIT BOARDS
Issue Date:  11
Publisher: Burapha University
Abstract: This research aims to improve the procurement process for imported materials to address the issue of extended delivery lead time. The case study focuses on an electronics company specializing in the assembly of printed circuit boards, which faces challenges related to long lead times in material imports, affecting its production planning and ability to meet customer demand. Lean and Six Sigma methodologies, specifically the DMAIC (Define, Measure, Analyze, Improve, and Control) model, were applied to analyze and streamline the procurement process. The e-Bidding system was implemented to enhance the transparency and efficiency of the bidding and purchasing phases. ​                      The study began by identifying key issues and objectives, with a focus on reducing import lead times and eliminating non-value-added activities in the procurement process. Data was collected from the company's ERP system (Oracle) to analyze existing inefficiencies. A new workflow was designed to shorten the approval time for purchase requests and improve supplier selection through the use of a Supplier Management System, enabling faster and more accurate procurement decisions. The trial of the improved process demonstrated significant reductions in material delivery times, as well as considerable cost savings in warehouse management and production operations. The trial implementation of the new process clearly showed a reduction in lead time for material delivery, as well as an effective reduction in warehouse management and production costs.
การศึกษานี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อปรับปรุงกระบวนการจัดซื้อจัดหาวัตถุดิบที่นำเข้าจากต่างประเทศ เพื่อแก้ไขปัญหาและลดระยะเวลาการจัดส่ง กรณีศึกษาที่นำมาใช้ คือ บริษัทอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ที่ประกอบแผงวงจรไฟฟ้าสำเร็จรูป บริษัทดังกล่าว ประสบปัญหาเรื่องระยะเวลา การนำเข้าวัตถุดิบที่ยาวนาน ซึ่งส่งผลกระทบต่อการวางแผนการผลิตและการตอบสนองต่อ ความต้องการของลูกค้า งานวิจัยนี้ ได้ใช้หลักการ Lean และ Six sigma ในการวิเคราะห์ และปรับปรุงกระบวนการ โดยโมเดล DMAIC (Define, Measure, Analyze, Improve และ Control) ถูกนำมาใช้เพื่อลดความสูญเปล่าที่เกิดขึ้นในขั้นตอนต่าง ๆ ของการจัดซื้อ นอกจากนี้ ยังมีการนำระบบ e-Bidding มาใช้ เพื่อทำให้ขั้นตอนการเสนอราคาและการจัดซื้อมีความโปร่งใส และมีประสิทธิภาพมากขึ้น                       กระบวนการวิเคราะห์ เริ่มต้นจากการกำหนดปัญหาและวัตถุประสงค์ของ การปรับปรุง โดยมุ่งเน้นที่การลดระยะเวลาการนำเข้า และลดความซ้ำซ้อนของขั้นตอนที่ไม่มีมูลค่าเพิ่ม การรวบรวมข้อมูลจากระบบ ERP (Oracle) ของบริษัท ถูกนำมาใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ ความสูญเปล่าต่าง ๆ จากนั้น ได้มีการออกแบบกระบวนการทำงานใหม่ ซึ่งรวมถึงการลดระยะเวลาการอนุมัติคำขอจัดซื้อและการใช้ระบบจัดการซัพพลายเออร์ (Supplier management system) เพื่อคัดเลือกผู้จัดจำหน่ายอย่างรวดเร็วและแม่นยำยิ่งขึ้น ผลการทดลองใช้กระบวนการใหม่นี้ แสดงให้เห็นถึงการลดลงอย่างชัดเจนของระยะเวลาการจัดส่งวัตถุดิบ รวมถึงการลดต้นทุน ในการบริหารคลังสินค้าและการผลิตได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ
URI: http://ir.buu.ac.th/dspace/handle/1513/1309