http://ir.buu.ac.th/dspace/handle/1513/1308| Title: | THE APPLICATION OF LEAN CONCEPTS TO REDUCE OPERATIONAL STEPS
IN THE PRODUCTION PROCESS BY USING THE SINGLE MINUTE EXCHANGE OF DIE (SMED) PRINCIPLE: A CASE STUDY OF AN AUTOMOTIVE PARTS
MANUFACTURING COMPANY. การประยุกต์แนวคิดลีนเพื่อลดขั้นตอนการดำเนินงานในกระบวนการผลิต โดยใช้หลักการ SINGLE MINUTE EXCHANGE OF DIE: SMED: กรณีศึกษา บริษัทผลิตชิ้นส่วนยานยนต์ |
| Authors: | Thanakrit Broontechaphuwadol ธนกฤต บูรณ์เตชภูวดล THITIMA WONGINTA ฐิติมา วงศ์อินตา Burapha University THITIMA WONGINTA ฐิติมา วงศ์อินตา thitima@buu.ac.th thitima@buu.ac.th |
| Keywords: | การเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพ/ การลดเวลาปรับตั้งค่าเครื่องจักรในระยะเวลาอันสั้น/ แนวคิดแบบลีน ENHANCEMENT/ REDUCE WORKING TIME/ LEAN CONCEPT |
| Issue Date: | 5 |
| Publisher: | Burapha University |
| Abstract: | The objective of this research is to study the manufacturing processes of automotive components through turning, milling, drilling, and reducing non-value-added activities for the company. The researcher employed Value Stream Mapping (VSM) to analyze the current production processes, from raw material intake to finished part delivery to customers. Subsequently, using Single Minute Exchange of Die (SMED) principles, activities were categorized into internal and external operations. Leveraging lean concepts and waste reduction systems such as ECRS, unnecessary steps in the production process were eliminated. As a result of the study, the number of production steps was reduced from 22 to 21, and the overall operational time decreased from 674 seconds to 597 seconds, marking an 11.42% improvement. In summary, these improvements have enhanced the efficiency and streamlined the manufacturing processes of automotive components, facilitating both การวิจัยนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาขั้นตอนกระบวนการผลิตชิ้นส่วนยานยนต์ ด้วยกระบวนการกลึง ไส กัด เจาะ และสามารถลดขั้นตอนกระบวนการผลิต หรือกิจกรรม ที่ไม่ก่อให้เกิดมูลค่า ของบริษัทผลิตชิ้นส่วนยานยนต์ โดยผู้วิจัยใช้หลักการแผนผังสายธารคุณค่า (Value Stream Mapping: VSM) เพื่อที่ทำการวิเคราะห์ขั้นตอนการผลิตในปัจจุบัน ตั้งแต่รับวัตถุดิบเข้ามาจนกระทั่งเตรียมชิ้นงานส่งให้กับทางลูกค้า จากนั้น นำหลักการลดเวลาปรับตั้งค่าเครื่องจักรภายในระยะเวลาอันสั้น (Single Minute Exchange of Die: SMED) มาทำการจำแนกกระบวนการผลิตเป็นกิจกรรมภายในและภายนอก โดยนำแนวคิดลีน หรือการลดความสูญเปล่าด้วยระบบ ECRS เพื่อที่จะสามารถลดขั้นตอนที่ไม่จำเป็นต่อกระบวนการผลิต ผลจากการวิจัย พบว่า สามารถลดขั้นตอนกระบวนการผลิตจาก 22 ขั้นตอน เหลือ 21 ขั้นตอนกระบวนการผลิต และยังสามารถ ลดระยะเวลาในการดำเนินงานโดยรวมของขั้นตอนจาก 674 วินาที เหลือ 597 วินาที หรือลดลง ร้อยละ 11.42 โดยสรุปได้ว่า หลังจากทำการปรับปรุงแล้ว สามารถทำให้ขั้นตอนกระบวนการผลิตชิ้นส่วนยานยนต์ สามารถตอบสนองต่อประสิทธิภาพการดำเนินการผลิตได้ดีขึ้น เป็นผลทำให้ การทำงานมีประสิทธิภาพ และการทำงานให้ง่ายขึ้น |
| URI: | http://ir.buu.ac.th/dspace/handle/1513/1308 |