http://ir.buu.ac.th/dspace/handle/1513/1307Full metadata record
| DC Field | Value | Language |
| dc.contributor | Peerawit Phiban | en |
| dc.contributor | พีรวิชญ์ ภิบาล | th |
| dc.contributor.advisor | PAIROJ RAOTHANACHONKUN | en |
| dc.contributor.advisor | ไพโรจน์ เร้าธนชลกุล | th |
| dc.contributor.other | Burapha University | en |
| dc.date.created | 2024 | |
| dc.date.issued | 8/11/2024 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Customer segmentation is a crucial strategy for businesses in the logistics sector. As the number of service users increases, segmentation helps in targeting and providing services efficiently. This research aims to study customer segmentation, starting with the selection and transformation of significant variables for segmentation, including customer usage frequency, payment amounts, and net profits. A K-Means clustering model is employed to enhance the efficiency of customer segmentation. Additionally, a K-Nearest neighbors (KNN) model is used to classify new data into existing clusters accurately. This helps the company systematically reduce promotional pricing costs. The elbow method and silhouette score are used to evaluate the K-Means clustering model' s performance. The analysis revealed that K = 3 is the optimal value when testing K values from 1 to 10. For the KNN model, the F1-score and accuracy score are used to measure performance. The experiment showed that neighbor = 9 yielded the highest F1-score and accuracy score, indicating the best prediction efficiency. The KNN algorithm is then used to segment customers into three groups and to allocate promotional pricing, helping the company increase profits by an average of 22.45%, equivalent to 32,838,644.16 baht. Additionally, it reduced the cost of promotions by 5,577,435.16 baht. | en |
| dc.description.abstract | การจัดกลุ่มลูกค้า เป็นกลยุทธ์ที่ธุรกิจเกี่ยวกับโลจิสติกส์ต้องให้ความสำคัญ เนื่องจากลูกค้าที่ใช้บริการเพิ่มมากขึ้น ทำให้การจัดกลุ่มลูกค้าเป็นวิธีที่กำหนดกลุ่มเป้าหมาย และการให้บริการ งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการแบ่งกลุ่มลูกค้า เริ่มจากการเลือก และ แปลงตัวแปรที่มีความสำคัญต่อการแบ่งกลุ่ม ได้แก่ จำนวนการใช้งานของลูกค้า ราคาที่จ่าย กำไรสุทธิ จากนั้น ใช้แบบจำลองคลัสเตอร์แบบเคมีน (K-Means clustering) เพื่อเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการจัดกลุ่มลูกค้า และการใช้แบบจำลองเคเนียร์เรสเนเบอร์ (K-Nearest Neighbors) เพื่อนำอัลกอริทึมไปใช้จำแนกกลุ่มข้อมูลใหม่ในอนาคต โดยที่ไม่ทำให้กลุ่มเดิมคลาดเคลื่อน ช่วยให้บริษัทสามารถลดต้นทุนในการกำหนดราคาโปรโมชั่นอย่างเป็นระบบ โดยใช้ Elbow method และ Silhouette score ในการวัดประสิทธิภาพแบบจำลองคลัสเตอร์แบบเคมีน (K-Means clustering) ผลการวิเคราะห์ พบว่า ค่า K = 3 เป็นค่าที่เหมาะสมที่สุด เมื่อทดลองวัดตั้งแต่ค่า K = 1 ถึง 10 ส่วนแบบจำลองเคเนียร์เรสเนเบอร์ (K-Nearest neighbors) โดยใช้ F1-Score และ Accuracy score ในการวัดประสิทธิภาพ ผลการทดลอง พบว่า Neighbor = 9 มีค่า F1-Score และ Accuracy score สูงสุด ซึ่งแสดงถึงประสิทธิภาพที่ดีที่สุดในการทำนายกลุ่ม แล้วจึงใช้แบบจำลองอัลกอริทึมเคเนียร์ เรสเนเบอร์ มาจัดกลุ่มลูกค้าออกเป็น 3 กลุ่ม และให้โปรโมชั่นการกำหนดราคา ช่วยให้บริษัทสามารถเพิ่มกำไรเฉลี่ยร้อยละ 38.25 หรือเทียบเท่ากับ 32,838,644.16 บาท ซึ่งเป็นผลลัพธ์ที่ดีขึ้นมากนอกจากนี้ ยังสามารถลดต้นทุนที่ใช้ในการให้โปรโมชั่นลงได้อีก 5,577,435.16 บาท | th |
| dc.language.iso | th | |
| dc.publisher | Burapha University | |
| dc.subject | คลัสเตอร์แบบเคมีน/ เคเนียร์เรสเนเบอร์/ การจัดกลุ่มลูกค้า | th |
| dc.subject | K-MEANS CLUSTERING/ K-NEAREST NEIGHBORS/ CUSTOMER SEGMENTATION | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Social Sciences | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Transportation and storage | en |
| dc.title | USING K-MEANS CLUSTERING AND K-NEAREST NEIGHBOR TO SEGMENT CUSTOMERS AND INCREASE THE EFFICIENCY OF PRICE SETTING: A CASE STUDY OF TRANSPORT COMPANY | en |
| dc.title | การใช้คลัสเตอร์แบบเคมีนและเคเนียร์เรสเนเบอร์ในการจัดกลุ่มลูกค้า และเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพ การกำหนดราคา: กรณีศึกษา บริษัทขนส่ง | th |
| dc.type | INDEPENDENT STUDY | en |
| dc.type | งานนิพนธ์ | th |
| dc.contributor.coadvisor | PAIROJ RAOTHANACHONKUN | en |
| dc.contributor.coadvisor | ไพโรจน์ เร้าธนชลกุล | th |
| dc.contributor.emailadvisor | pairoj@buu.ac.th | |
| dc.contributor.emailcoadvisor | pairoj@buu.ac.th | |
| dc.description.degreename | Master Degree of Science (M.Sc.) | en |
| dc.description.degreename | วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วท.ม.) | th |
| dc.description.degreelevel | Master's Degree | en |
| dc.description.degreelevel | ปริญญาโท | th |
| dc.description.degreediscipline | en | |
| dc.description.degreediscipline | th | |