http://ir.buu.ac.th/dspace/handle/1513/1301| Title: | DEVELOPMENT OF A PROGRAM FOR CAREGIVERS TO ENHANCE HEALTH CARE BEHAVIORS AND QUALITY OF LIFE OF HYPERTENSION ELDERLY การพัฒนาโปรแกรมสำหรับผู้ดูแลในการสร้างเสริมพฤติกรรมการดูแลสุขภาพและคุณภาพชีวิตของผู้สูงอายุความดันโลหิตสูง |
| Authors: | Rungnapa Singsatit รุ่งนภา สิงห์สถิตย์ AIMUTCHA WATTANABURANON เอมอัชฌา วัฒนบุรานนท์ Burapha University AIMUTCHA WATTANABURANON เอมอัชฌา วัฒนบุรานนท์ aimutcha.wa@buu.ac.th aimutcha.wa@buu.ac.th |
| Keywords: | พฤติกรรมการดูแลสุขภาพ/ โปรแกรมสร้างเสริมสุขภาพ/ ผู้สูงอายุความดันโลหิตสูง/ คุณภาพชีวิต HEALTH CARE BEHAVIOR/ ENHANCE HEALTH CARE PROGRAM/ ELDERLY WITH HYPERTENSION/ QUALITY OF LIFE |
| Issue Date: | 11 |
| Publisher: | Burapha University |
| Abstract: | The main objective of this research is to develop of a program for caregivers to enhance health care behaviors and quality of life of hypertension elderly. This research has specific objectives including: 1) to study the situation of health care of the elderly with hypertension, covered by 30 main informants and through semi-structured insight interviews and content analysis; 2) to develop the program for caregivers to enhance health care behaviors and quality of life of hypertension elderly, represented by a sample group of 5 experts of health enrichment program development, whereby the assessment form of program standards and the descriptive statistics analysis were applied; and 3) to study the effectiveness of the test-run outcome of program for caregivers in enhancing health care and quality of life of the elderly with hypertension, whereby the data were collected from 2 sample groups, including 1) 86 in-family caregivers, who are divided into 2 groups (43 caregivers each), namely test-run group and control group; and 2) 86 elderly with hypertension who are divided into 2 groups (43 elderly each), namely test-run group and control group. The tools used to collect data include questionnaire forms, and Paired t-test independent t-test and Repeated measure ANOVA to analyze the statistics data. According to the research outcome, it can be summarized as follows:
1. The circumstances of senior hypertension health care consist of 1) methods of health care; 2) problems and obstacles in health care; 3) demand in development of health care skills; 4) demand for help in health care and 5) one’s capability in health care.
2. The program initiated for caregivers in enhancing health care and and quality of life of the elderly with hypertension consists of 5 following activities: 1) caregivers’ well-being; 2) healthy diet; 3) stress management; 4) physical exercises; and 5) medication and blood pressure monitoring. The program is ranged at a very-good level, based on the assessment of the experts, while the index of item objective congruency of the activities is overall rated at 0.96. The outcome following the activities provided to the caregivers reveals that the sample group of caregivers has the average scores of knowledge, perception of self-capacity, expectation in results and self-conduct of elderly health care are significantly and statistically higher than those before the test, and even significantly and statistically higher than those of the control (p การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์หลักเพื่อพัฒนาโปรแกรมสำหรับผู้ดูแลในการสร้างเสริมพฤติกรรมการดูแลสุขภาพและคุณภาพชีวิตของผู้สูงอายุความดันโลหิตสูง โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์เฉพาะเพื่อ 1) ศึกษาสถานการณ์การดูแลสุขภาพผู้สูงอายุความดันโลหิตสูง โดยมีผู้ให้ข้อมูลหลัก จำนวน 30 คน ด้วยการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกโดยใช้แบบสัมภาษณ์กึ่งโครงสร้าง วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยการวิเคราะห์เชิงเนื้อหา 2) พัฒนาโปรแกรมสำหรับผู้ดูแลในการสร้างเสริมพฤติกรรมการดูแลสุขภาพและคุณภาพชีวิตของผู้สูงอายุความดันโลหิตสูง กลุ่มตัวอย่าง คือ ผู้เชี่ยวชาญด้านการพัฒนาโปรแกรมสร้างเสริมสุขภาพ จำนวน 5 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้เป็นแบบประเมินมาตรฐานของโปรแกรม วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยสถิติเชิงพรรณนา และ 3) ศึกษาประสิทธิผลของการทดลองใช้โปรแกรมสำหรับผู้ดูแลในการสร้างเสริมพฤติกรรมการดูแลสุขภาพและคุณภาพชีวิตของผู้สูงอายุความดันโลหิตสูง โดยเก็บข้อมูลจากกลุ่มตัวอย่าง จำนวน 2 กลุ่ม ได้แก่ 1) ผู้ดูแลผู้สูงอายุที่เป็นบุคคลในครอบครัว จำนวน 86 คน แบ่งเป็นกลุ่มทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุม กลุ่มละ 43 คน และ 2) ผู้สูงอายุความดันโลหิตสูง จำนวน 86 คน แบ่งเป็นกลุ่มทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุม กลุ่มละ 43 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูล คือ แบบสอบถาม วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยสถิติ Paired t-test Independent t-test และ Repeated measure ANOVA ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ 3 ข้อ ดังนี้ 1. สถานการณ์การดูแลสุขภาพผู้สูงอายุความดันโลหิตสูง พบว่า สถานการณ์การดูแลสุขภาพผู้สูงอายุความดันโลหิตสูง ประกอบด้วย 1) วิธีการในการดูแลสุขภาพ 2) ปัญหาและอุปสรรคในการดูแลสุขภาพ 3) ความต้องการพัฒนาทักษะในการดูแลสุขภาพ 4) ความต้องการช่วยเหลือในการดูแลสุขภาพ และ 5) ความสามารถของตนในการดูแลสุขภาพ 2. โปรแกรมสำหรับผู้ดูแลในการสร้างเสริมพฤติกรรมการดูแลสุขภาพและคุณภาพชีวิตของผู้สูงอายุความดันโลหิตสูง ซึ่งประกอบด้วย 5 กิจกรรม ได้แก่ 1) เตรียมผู้ดูแลส่งต่อสุขภาพดี 2) อาหารเพื่อสุขภาพ 3) การจัดการความเครียด 4) การออกกำลังกาย และ 5) การรับประทานยาและการตรวจวัดความดันโลหิตสูง โปรแกรมมีมาตรฐานอยู่ในระดับดีมาก จากการประเมินของผู้เชี่ยวชาญและได้ค่าดัชนีความสอดคล้องของกิจกรรมในภาพรวม เท่ากับ 0.96 และผลจากการจัดกิจกรรมให้ผู้ดูแล พบว่า ผู้ดูแลกลุ่มทดลองมีคะแนนเฉลี่ยความรู้ การรับรู้ความสามารถของตนเอง ความคาดหวังในผลลัพธ์ และการปฏิบัติตนในการดูแลสุขภาพผู้สูงอายุสูงกว่าก่อนทดลองและสูงกว่ากลุ่มควบคุม อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p |
| URI: | http://ir.buu.ac.th/dspace/handle/1513/1301 |