Title: ESTABLISHMENT OF MATRIX RISK ASSESSMENT TOOL FOR COMBINED NOISE AND CHEMICAL EXPOSURE AFFECTING HEARING ABILITY AMONG WORKERS: A CASE STUDY IN THE BATTERY PRODUCTION FACTORY IN CENTRAL REGION
การสร้างเครื่องมือประเมินความเสี่ยงแบบเมตริกซ์สำหรับผลร่วมของการรับสัมผัสเสียงดัง และสารเคมีที่มีผลต่อสมรรถภาพการได้ยินของพนักงาน: กรณีศึกษา ในโรงงานผลิตแบตเตอรี่แห่งหนึ่งในภาคกลาง
Authors: Sanhathai Banchanurat
สันต์หทัย บัญชานุรัตน์
NANTAPORN PHATRABUDDSA
นันทพร ภัทรพุทธ
Burapha University
NANTAPORN PHATRABUDDSA
นันทพร ภัทรพุทธ
nantapor@buu.ac.th
nantapor@buu.ac.th
Keywords: เครื่องมือประเมินความเสี่ยง/ เมตริกซ์/ เสียงดัง/ สารเคมี/ สมรรถภาพการได้ยิ
RISK ASSESSMENT TOOL/ MATRIX/ NOISE/ CHEMICAL/ HEARING ABILITY
Issue Date:  11
Publisher: Burapha University
Abstract: This research aimed to develop a matrix-based risk assessment tool for evaluating the combined effects of noise exposure and chemical substances on hearing performance, and to apply this tool in a case study at a battery manufacturing plant in central Region. A cross-sectional study was conducted with 21 experts, including certified physicians specializing in preventive and occupational medicine, who participated in a Modified Delphi technique to evaluate the tool's quality and validity. The process involved four main steps: (1) developing the risk assessment tool and distributing a questionnaire to the experts for their evaluation, (2) analyzing the experts' responses, scoring them, and refining the tool based on their feedback, (3) sending the revised questionnaire and tool back to the experts for a second round of evaluation, and (4) determining the level of agreement (Certain Level of Agreement, CLA) between the experts on the tool’s effectiveness. The results showed that, in the first round, the CLA for the noise exposure tool ranged from 33.33% to 85.71%, and in the second round, it ranged from 83.33% to 94.44%. For the combined risk assessment tool (noise and chemical exposure), the CLA in the first round ranged from 61.90% to 90.47%, and in the second round, it ranged from 83.33% to 100%. In conclusion, the risk assessment tool was successfully refined through expert feedback and was subsequently tested in the field to assess the combined impact of noise and chemical exposure on hearing ability at the battery production factory. The study examines a case study of 24 employees working in departments exposed to  noise and lead. Each department conducted environmental assessments of their respective areas, which varied across different departments. In departments B and C1, risk levels were assessed as low, moderate, and high, while in department C2, risk levels were assessed as low and high. In the future, there may be further development of tools to enhance the accuracy of risk assessments, including the categorization of chemicals affecting hearing into additive effects and synergistic effects, in order to improve risk management strategies and health surveillance measures.
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ 1) เพื่อสร้างเครื่องมือการประเมินความเสี่ยงแบบเมตริกซ์สำหรับผลร่วมของการรับสัมผัสเสียงดังและสารเคมีที่มีผลต่อสมรรถภาพการได้ยิน 2) เพื่อนำเครื่องมือการประเมินความเสี่ยงแบบเมตริกซ์สำหรับผลร่วมของการรับสัมผัสเสียงดังและสารเคมีที่มีผลต่อสมรรถภาพการได้ยินใช้กับกรณีศึกษาในโรงงานผลิตแบตเตอรี่แห่งหนึ่งในภาคกลาง วิธีการศึกษาแบบภาคตัดขวางโดยให้ผู้เชี่ยวชาญ ได้แก่ ผู้ประกอบวิชาชีพเวชกรรมที่ได้รับวุฒิบัตร/หนังสืออนุมัติแสดงความรู้ความชำนาญในการประกอบวิชาชีพเวชกรรม สาขาเวชศาสตร์ป้องกัน แขนงอาชีวเวชศาสตร์จำนวน 21 คน โดยมีอัตราคลาดเคลื่อนอยู่ที่ร้อยละ 0.02 แสดงความคิดเห็นเพื่อตรวจคุณภาพและความตรง ตามเทคนิคเดลฟายประยุกต์ (Modified delphi) ขั้นตอนที่ 1 การสร้างเครื่องมือประเมินความเสี่ยงและส่งแบบสอบถามให้ผู้เชี่ยวชาญประเมิน ขั้นตอนที่ 2 นำแบบสอบถามที่ผู้เชี่ยวชาญตอบกลับมาประเมินคะแนนและแก้ไขเครื่องมือประเมินความเสี่ยง ขั้นตอนที่ 3 ส่งแบบสอบถามและเครื่องมือประเมินความเสี่ยงที่ปรับแก้ไขแล้วส่งให้ผู้เชี่ยวชาญประเมินอีกครั้ง ขั้นตอนที่ 4 โดยพบว่าระดับแน่นอนของความเห็นด้วย (Certain Level of Agreement) ของเครื่องมือประเมินความเสี่ยงแบบเมตริกซ์ของการรับสัมผัสเสียงดังที่มีผลต่อสมรรถภาพการได้ยิน รอบแรก อยู่ระหว่างร้อยละ 33.33- 85.71 รอบสอง อยู่ระหว่างร้อยละ 83.33-94.44 และ ระดับแน่นอนของความเห็นด้วย (Certain Level of Agreement) ของเครื่องมือประเมินความเสี่ยงสำหรับผลร่วมของการรับสัมผัสเสียงดังและสารเคมีที่มีผลต่อสมรรถภาพการได้ยิน รอบแรก อยู่ระหว่างร้อยละ 61.90-90.47 รอบสอง อยู่ระหว่างร้อยละ 83.33-100 สรุปว่าเครื่องมือผ่านการประเมินในรอบที่สอง และได้นำเครื่องมือมาทดลองใช้เพื่อประเมินความเสี่ยงผลร่วมของการรับสัมผัสเสียงดังร่วมและสารเคมีที่มีผลต่อสมรรถภาพการได้ยินในโรงงานผลิตแบตเตอรี่แห่งหนึ่งในภาคกลาง จากการศึกษากรณีศึกษาพนักงานในแผนกที่ทำงานสัมผัสร่วมเสียงดังและตะกั่วจำนวนทั้งหมด 24 คน โดยแต่ละแผนกจะมีการตรวจวัดสิ่งแวดล้อมแต่ละพื้นที่ต่างกัน โดยในแผนก b, c1 พบว่าประเมินระดับความเสี่ยงอยู่ในระดับต่ำ ปานกลาง สูง และในแผนก c2 พบว่าประเมินระดับความเสี่ยงอยู่ในระดับต่ำและสูง ในอนาคตอาจมีการพัฒนาเครื่องมือให้มีความละเอียดมากขึ้นมีการแบ่งชนิดของสารเคมีที่มีผลต่อหูเป็นการเพิ่มฤทธิ์ (Additive effect) และการเสริมฤทธิ์ (Synergistic effect) เพื่อมาตรการจัดการความเสี่ยงและมาตรการจัดการเฝ้าระวังทางสุขภาพที่ดียิ่งขึ้น
URI: http://ir.buu.ac.th/dspace/handle/1513/1298