Title: EMPLOYEE ENGAGEMENT: A CASE STUDY OF ONE  PETROCHEMICAL CONGLOMERATE CORPORATION IN RAYONG PROVINCE
ความผูกพันต่อองค์กรของพนักงาน กรณีศึกษาบริษัทธุรกิจอุตสาหกรรมปิโตรเคมีแห่งหนึ่งในจังหวัดระยอง
Authors: Somsak Rattanajarurueng
สมศักดิ์ รัตนจารุเรือง
WATUNYOO SUWANNASET
วทัญญู สุวรรณเศรษฐ
Burapha University
WATUNYOO SUWANNASET
วทัญญู สุวรรณเศรษฐ
watunyoo@buu.ac.th
watunyoo@buu.ac.th
Keywords: ความผูกพันต่อองค์กรของพนักงาน/ ธุรกิจอุตสาหกรรมปิโตรเคมี
EMPLOYEE ENGAGEMENT/ PETROCHEMICAL CONGLOMERATE CORPORATION
Issue Date:  8
Publisher: Burapha University
Abstract: This qualitative research aims to explore the motivational elements that support organizational commitment and the strategies to develop it among operational level employees in a petrochemical company located in Rayong Province, Thailand. The study involved interviewing two distinct groups: five maintenance engineers and ten production chemists, all of whom have been employed for between one to five years. The interviews were audio-recorded, transcribed, and analyzed using Atlas.ti to identify and categorize thematic groupings of words and meanings. The findings reveal that;                       1. The primary motivators influencing organizational commitment among the operational staff include: 1) career advancement opportunities and professional development, 2) benefits, compensation, and welfare, and 3) a sense of unity and organizational culture.                       2. The effective strategies to enhance organizational commitment, which were: 1) fostering job security, 2) enhancing benefits and compensation packages, and 3) strengthening the organizational culture. These insights contribute to the understanding of employee retention strategies in the petrochemical industry.
การวิจัยนี้ เป็นการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาสิ่งจูงใจที่สนับสนุน ความผูกพันต่อองค์กร และแนวทางการพัฒนาความผูกพันต่อองค์กร ของพนักงานระดับปฏิบัติการในบริษัทธุรกิจอุตสาหกรรมปิโตรเคมีแห่งหนึ่งในจังหวัดระยอง โดยใช้แนวคำถามเป็นเครื่องมือวิจัย สัมภาษณ์กลุ่มผู้ให้ข้อมูล จำนวน 15 คน คือ 1) กลุ่มตำแหน่งวิศวกร ฝ่ายซ่อมบำรุง จำนวน 5 คน และ 2) กลุ่มตำแหน่งนักเคมี ฝ่ายผลิต จำนวน 10 คน โดยผู้วิจัยคัดเลือกกลุ่มตำแหน่งงานที่มีอายุงานระหว่าง 1-5 ปี เก็บข้อมูลเชิงลึกด้วยการสัมภาษณ์โดยการบันทึกเสียงและนำมาถอด บทสัมภาษณ์ จากนั้นนำเข้าสู่โปรแกรม Atlas.ti แล้วดำเนินการแยกกลุ่มคำ รวมถึงรวมกลุ่มคำ และความหมายใหม่ตามบทสัมภาษณ์ของผู้ให้ข้อมูล ผลการวิจัย พบว่า                       1. สิ่งจูงใจที่สนับสนุนความผูกพันต่อองค์กรของพนักงานระดับปฏิบัติการในบริษัทธุรกิจอุตสาหกรรมปิโตรเคมีแห่งหนึ่งในจังหวัดระยอง ได้แก่ 1) ความก้าวหน้าและโอกาส ในการพัฒนา 2) ผลประโยชน์ สวัสดิการ และผลตอบแทน และ 3) ความเป็นหนึ่งเดียว และวัฒนธรรมองค์กร                        2. แนวทางการพัฒนาความผูกพันต่อองค์กรของพนักงานระดับปฏิบัติการในบริษัทธุรกิจอุตสาหกรรมปิโตรเคมีแห่งหนึ่งในจังหวัดระยอง ได้แก่ 1) การสร้างความมั่นคงในอาชีพ 2) การส่งเสริมสวัสดิการและค่าตอบแทน และ 3) การเสริมสร้างวัฒนธรรมองค์กร
URI: http://ir.buu.ac.th/dspace/handle/1513/1263