DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor: Natkristha Kophimaien
dc.contributor: ณัฐกริษฐา โกพิมายth
dc.contributor.advisor: SOMSIRI SINGLOPen
dc.contributor.advisor: สมศิริ สิงห์ลพth
dc.contributor.other: Burapha Universityen
dc.date.created: 2025
dc.date.issued: 11/4/2025
dc.description.abstract: The purpose of this research were: 1) to develop a Teaching Model to improve English reading comprehension among undergraduate students and 2) to compare the English reading comprehension among undergraduate students and following a Teaching Model, and 3) to investigate the attitudes toward the English language using a Teaching Model to improve English reading comprehension among undergraduate students. The sample comprises 50 undergraduate students enrolled in an English communication course at Burapha University selected by Simple Random Sampling followed by Cluster Random Sampling using classroom as a unit. The research instruments utilized include a Teaching Model which was appropriated at the highest level, Lesson plans was appropriated at the high level shown mean is 4.30and SD is 0.80 and English reading comprehension Test shows the difficulty level (p) between 0.45 to 0.64 indicating a moderate level of difficulty, the reliability coefficient of the test was 0.89, and the attitude assessment instrument towards the English language demonstrated an Index of Item-Objective Congruence (IOC) ranging from 0.80 to 1.00 and reliability coefficient of the test was 0.95. Statistical analyses employed are mean, standard deviation, and t-test. The findings are as follows:                       1. The developed Model of Teaching by using Concept of Experience Learning consists of six components: 1) principles, 2) objectives, 3) learning management process (Step 1, concept development and problem solving; Step 2, experiential learning; Step 3, implementation; Step 4, discussion and conclusion; and Step 5, assessment and evaluation), 4) assessment and evaluation, 5) media and learning resources. 6) teacher’s role, and 7) students’ role-the constructed learning model had excellent quality shown mean is 4.73 and SD is 0.60.                       2. The English reading comprehension of the experimental group students exhibited a statistically significant enhancement post-intervention, at the .05 level.                       3. The overall result of the students’ attitudes toward English language by learning with Teaching Model to improve English reading comprehension among undergraduate students was at good level shown mean is 4.24 and SD is 0.71.en
dc.description.abstract: งานวิจัยนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) พัฒนารูปแบบการสอนเพื่อพัฒนาความสามารถในการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษสำหรับนิสิตระดับปริญญาตรี 2) เปรียบเทียบความสามารถในการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษ 3) ศึกษาเจตคติต่อภาษาอังกฤษของนิสิตระดับปริญญาตรี ที่เรียนด้วยรูปแบบการสอนที่พัฒนาขึ้น กลุ่มตัวอย่าง คือ นิสิตระดับปริญญาตรี มหาวิทยาลัยบูรพา ที่ลงทะเบียนเรียนในรายวิชาภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อการสื่อสาร จำนวน 50 คน ซึ่งได้มาจากการสุ่มตัวอย่างแบบกลุ่ม (Cluster random sampling) โดยใช้ห้องเรียนเป็นหน่วยสุ่ม เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย ได้แก่ รูปแบบการสอนเพื่อพัฒนาความสามารถในการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษสำหรับนิสิตระดับปริญญาตรี มีความเหมาะสมอยู่ในระดับดีมาก แผนการจัดการเรียนรู้มีค่าเฉลี่ย เท่ากับ 4.30 และส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน เท่ากับ 0.80 แบบทดสอบวัดความสามารถในการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษ ได้ค่าความยากง่าย (p) ระหว่าง 0.45 ถึง 0.64 เป็นแบบทดสอบที่มีความยากง่ายปานกลาง ได้ค่าความเชื่อมั่นของแบบทดสอบ เท่ากับ 0.89 และแบบวัดเจตคติต่อภาษาอังกฤษได้ค่า IOC อยู่ระหว่าง 0.80 ถึง1.00 ได้ค่าความเชื่อมั่นของแบบวัดเจตคติทั้งฉบับ เท่ากับ 0.95 สถิติที่ใช้ในงานวิจัย ได้แก่ ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน และค่าที ผลการวิจัย พบว่า                       1. รูปแบบการสอนที่ได้รับการพัฒนาขึ้น มี 7 องค์ประกอบ ได้แก่ 1) หลักการ 2) วัตถุประสงค์ 3) กระบวนการจัดการเรียนรู้ (ขั้นที่ 1 ขั้นประมวลความคิดและค้นหาคำตอบ ขั้นที่ 2 ขั้นเรียนรู้จากการปฏิบัติ ขั้นที่ 3 ขั้นประยุกต์ใช้ ขั้นที่ 4 ขั้นอภิปราย สรุปผล และขั้นที่ 5 ขั้นวัดและประเมินผล) 4) การวัดและประเมินผล 5) สื่อและแหล่งเรียนรู้ 6) บทบาทผู้สอน และ 7) บทบาทผู้เรียน มีคุณภาพอยู่ในระดับเหมาะสมดีมาก มีค่าเฉลี่ย เท่ากับ 4.73 และส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน เท่ากับ 0.60 ​                      2. ความสามารถในการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษของนิสิตกลุ่มทดลอง หลังการทดลองสูงขึ้น อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 ​                      3. เจตคติต่อภาษาอังกฤษของนิสิตระดับปริญญาตรี โดยภาพรวมมีเจตคติอยู่ในระดับดี มีค่าเฉลี่ย เท่ากับ 4.24 และส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน เท่ากับ 0.71th
dc.language.isoth
dc.publisher: Burapha University
dc.subject: รูปแบบการสอน/ ความสามารถในการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษth
dc.subject: A TEACHING MODEL/ ENGLISH READING COMPREHENSIONen
dc.subject.classification: Arts and Humanitiesen
dc.subject.classification: Educationen
dc.title: DEVELOPING A TEACHING MODEL TO IMPROVE ENGLISH READING COMPREHENSION AMONG UNDERGRADUATE STUDENTSen
dc.title: การพัฒนารูปแบบการสอนเพื่อพัฒนาความสามารถในการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษ สำหรับนิสิตระดับปริญญาตรีth
dc.type: DISSERTATIONen
dc.type: ดุษฎีนิพนธ์th
dc.contributor.coadvisor: SOMSIRI SINGLOPen
dc.contributor.coadvisor: สมศิริ สิงห์ลพth
dc.contributor.emailadvisorsomsiri@buu.ac.th
dc.contributor.emailcoadvisorsomsiri@buu.ac.th
dc.description.degreename: Doctor Degree of Education (Ed.D.)en
dc.description.degreename: การศึกษาดุษฎีบัณฑิต (กศ.ด.)th
dc.description.degreelevel: Doctoral Degreeen
dc.description.degreelevel: ปริญญาเอกth
dc.description.degreedisciplineen
dc.description.degreedisciplineth