Title: THE EFFECT OF GAME-BASED LEARNING ON BASIC SKILLS IN VOLLEYBALL AND EMOTIONAL INTELLIGENCE OF SECONDARY SCHOOL STUDENTS
ผลของโปรแกรมการสอนแบบใช้เกมเป็นฐานที่ส่งผลต่อทักษะพื้นฐานในกีฬาวอลเลย์บอลและความฉลาดทางอารมณ์ ของนักเรียนระดับชั้นมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้น
Authors: Janthira Meerit
จันทร์ทิรา มีฤทธิ์
TANIDA JULVANICHPONG
ธนิดา จุลวนิชย์พงษ์
Burapha University
TANIDA JULVANICHPONG
ธนิดา จุลวนิชย์พงษ์
tanida@buu.ac.th
tanida@buu.ac.th
Keywords: การสอนโดยใช้เกมเป็นฐาน
วอลเลย์บอล
ความฉลาดทางอารมณ์
Game-based learning
Volleyball
Emotional intelligence
Issue Date:  22
Publisher: Burapha University
Abstract: This research investigates the effects of a game-based learning program on basic skills in volleyball and emotional intelligence, aiming to make training sessions more enjoyable for student. The study had two primary objectives: 1) to examine the impact of the game-based learning program on basic volleyball skills and emotional intelligence, and 2) to compare these skills and emotional intelligence between groups subjected to the game-based learning program and those undergoing traditional teaching methods. The sample consisted of 30 middle school students from two schools in Nakhon Phanom province, Thailand, divided into experimental and control groups of 15 each, selected through purposive sampling. The tools used included a game-based learning program, tests for basic volleyball skills, and emotional intelligence tailored for teenagers aged 12 to 17. The experimental group participated in the teaching program twice a week, one hour per session, for eight weeks. Data were analysed using t-tests and one-way MANOVA. The findings revealed that: 1)The experimental group significantly improved basic volleyball skills and emotional intelligence at a .05 significance level post-experiment. 2) When comparing the experimental and control groups post-experiment, the experimental group showed significantly higher levels of basic volleyball skills and overall emotional intelligence than the control group at the .05 significance level.
การสอนโดยใช้เกมเป็นฐาน ในการพัฒนาทักษะพื้นวอลเลย์บอลขั้นพื้นฐานและความฉลาดทางอารมณ์ ทำให้นักเรียนเกิดความสนุกสนานในการฝึก ดังนั้นการวิจัยครั้งนี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) ศึกษาผลของโปรแกรมการสอนแบบใช้เกมเป็นฐานที่มีต่อทักษะพื้นฐานวอลเลย์บอลและความฉลาดทางอารมณ์ 2) เปรียบเทียบทักษะพื้นฐานวอลเลย์บอลและความฉลาดทางอารมณ์ระหว่างกลุ่มที่ใช้โปรแกรมการสอนแบบใช้เกมเป็นฐาน กับการสอนแบบปกติ  กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้น จำนวน 30 คน ในจังหวัดนครพนม จำนวน 2 โรงเรียน โดยการสุ่มแบ่งเป็นกลุ่มทดลอง และกลุ่มควบคุม จำนวนกลุ่มละ 15 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ ได้แก่ โปรแกรมการสอนโดยใช้เกมเป็นฐาน และ แบบทดสอบทักษะพื้นฐานกีฬาวอลเลย์บอล แบบประเมินความฉลาดทางอารมณ์สำหรับวัยรุ่น อายุ 12 – 17 ปี  โดยกลุ่มทดลองได้รับการฝึกโปรแกรมการสอนโดยใช้เกมเป็นฐาน สัปดาห์ละ 2 วัน วันละ 1 ชั่วโมง รวมทั้งสิ้น 8 สัปดาห์ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยสถิติ t-test และการวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนพหุแบบทางเดียว (One-way MANOVA) ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1) ระยะหลังการทดลอง พบว่ากลุ่มทดลองมีทักษะพื้นฐานกีฬาวอลเลย์บอล และความฉลาดทางอารมณ์สูงขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 2) การเปรียบเทียบระหว่างกลุ่มทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุม ในระยะหลังการทดลอง พบว่า กลุ่มทดลองมีมีทักษะพื้นฐานกีฬาวอลเลย์บอล และความฉลาดทางอารมณ์โดยรวม สูงกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05
URI: http://ir.buu.ac.th/dspace/handle/1513/1234