http://ir.buu.ac.th/dspace/handle/1513/1214| Title: | THE DEVELOPMENT OF LEARNING ACHIEVEMENT AND CRITICAL THINKING FOR BIOLOGY 1 SUBJECT IN “CHEMISTRY OF LIFE”OF GRADE 10 STUDENTS THROUGH CONTEXT-BASED LEARNING การพัฒนาผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนและการคิดอย่างมีวิจารณญาณ รายวิชาชีววิทยา 1เรื่อง เคมีที่เป็นพื้นฐานของสิ่งมีชีวิต สำหรับนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 4ด้วยการจัดการเรียนรู้โดยใช้บริบทเป็นฐาน |
| Authors: | Paweena Dangnava ปวีณา แดงนาวา SALINEE KHACHONPISITSAK สาลินี ขจรพิสิฐศักดิ์ Burapha University SALINEE KHACHONPISITSAK สาลินี ขจรพิสิฐศักดิ์ salineek@buu.ac.th salineek@buu.ac.th |
| Keywords: | การจัดการเรียนรู้โดยใช้บริบทเป็นฐาน, การคิดอย่างมีวิจารณญาณ, ผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียน context-based learning critical thinking learning achievement |
| Issue Date: | 22 |
| Publisher: | Burapha University |
| Abstract: | The purpose of this research is to: 1) compare students’ learning achievement in Biology 1 between context-based learning and traditional learning, 2) compare students’ learning achievement in Biology 1 between pretest and posttest through context-based learning, 3) compare students’ learning achievement in Biology 1 through context-based learning with a 70 percent threshold, 4) compare students’ critical thinking in Biology 1 between context-based learning and traditional learning, 5) compare students’ critical thinking in Biology 1 between pretest and posttest through context-based learning, and 6) compare students’ critical thinking in Biology 1 through context-based learning with a 70 percent threshold. Cluster random sampling was conducted on two groups of grade 10 students from Suratthani School, consisting of 40 students in the experimental group and 38 students in the control group. The research instruments included lesson plans of the context-based learning approach, lesson plans for the traditional learning approach, a learning achievement test, and critical thinking abilities test. The data was statistically analyzed by mean, standard deviation and t-test for independent groups, dependent groups, and one-sample groups.
The results indicate that: 1) the learning achievement in the posttest of grade 10 students for Biology 1 in the “Chemistry of Life” unit through context-based learning for the experimental group was higher than that of the control group using traditional learning, with statistical significance at the .05 level (p= .002); 2) the learning achievement in the posttest Biology 1 was higher than in the pretest, with statistical significance at the .05 level (p= .000); 3) the learning achievement in the posttest was higher than the 70 percent threshold, with statistical significance at the .05 level (p= .000); 4) the critical thinking in the posttest for Biology 1 in the “Chemistry of Life” unit through context-based learning for the experimental group was higher than that of the control group using the traditional learning, with statistical significance at the .05 level (p= .000); 5) the critical thinking in posttest for Biology 1 was higher than in the pretest, with statistical significance at the .05 level (p= .000) and 6) the critical thinking in the posttest was higher than the 70 percent threshold, with statistical significance at the .05 level. (p= .000) การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ 1. เพื่อเปรียบเทียบผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนวิชาชีววิทยา 1 ของนักเรียนหลังได้รับการจัดการเรียนรู้โดยใช้บริบทเป็นฐานกับการจัดการเรียนรู้แบบปกติ 2. เพื่อเปรียบเทียบผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนวิชาชีววิทยา 1 ระหว่างก่อนและหลังได้รับการจัดการเรียนรู้โดยใช้บริบทเป็นฐาน 3. เพื่อเปรียบเทียบผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนวิชาชีววิทยา 1 ของนักเรียนหลังได้รับการจัดการเรียนรู้โดยใช้บริบทเป็นฐานกับเกณฑ์ร้อยละ 70 4. เพื่อเปรียบเทียบการคิดอย่างมีวิจารณญาณของนักเรียนหลังได้รับการจัดการเรียนรู้โดยใช้บริบทเป็นฐานกับการจัดการเรียนรู้แบบปกติ 5. เพื่อเปรียบเทียบการคิดอย่างมีวิจารณญาณของนักเรียนระหว่างก่อนและหลังได้รับการจัดการเรียนรู้โดยใช้บริบทเป็นฐาน และ 6. เพื่อเปรียบเทียบการคิดอย่างมีวิจารณญาณของนักเรียนหลังได้รับการจัดการเรียนรู้โดยใช้บริบทเป็นฐานกับเกณฑ์ร้อยละ 70 กลุ่มตัวอย่างได้แก่ นักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 4 โรงเรียนสุราษฎร์ธานี จำนวน 2 ห้องเรียน แบ่งเป็นกลุ่มทดลอง 1 ห้องเรียน จำนวน 40 คน และกลุ่มควบคุม 1 ห้องเรียน จำนวน 38 คน ได้มาโดยการสุ่มห้องเรียนด้วยวิธีการสุ่มแบบกลุ่ม เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลโดยใช้ แผนการจัดการเรียนรู้โดยแผนการจัดการเรียนรู้โดยใช้บริบทเป็นฐาน แผนการจัดการเรียนรู้แบบปกติ แบบทดสอบวัดผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียน และแบบทดสอบวัดการคิดอย่างมีวิจารณญาณ สถิติที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล ได้แก่ ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน และสถิติทดสอบค่าที แบบสองกลุ่มเป็นอิสระจากกัน แบบสองกลุ่มไม่เป็นอิสระจากกัน และแบบกลุ่มเดียว ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1. นักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 4 ที่ได้รับการจัดการเรียนรู้โดยใช้บริบทเป็นฐาน มีผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนวิชาชีววิทยา 1 เรื่อง เคมีที่เป็นพื้นฐานของสิ่งมีชีวิต หลังเรียนสูงกว่าการจัดการเรียนรู้แบบปกติ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 (p= .002) 2. มีผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนวิชาชีววิทยา 1 หลังเรียนสูงกว่าก่อนเรียน อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 (p= .000) 3. มีผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนวิชาชีววิทยา 1 หลังเรียนสูงกว่าเกณฑ์ร้อยละ 70 อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 (p= .000) 4. มีการคิดอย่างมีวิจารณญาณหลังได้รับการจัดการเรียนรู้โดยใช้บริบทเป็นฐาน วิชาชีววิทยา 1 หลังเรียนสูงกว่าการจัดการเรียนรู้แบบปกติ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 (p= .000) 5. มีการคิดอย่างมีวิจารณญาณมีการคิดอย่างมีวิจารณญาณวิชาชีววิทยา 1 หลังเรียนสูงกว่าก่อนเรียน อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 (p= .000)และ 6. มีการคิดอย่างมีวิจารณญาณวิชาชีววิทยา 1 หลังเรียนสูงกว่าเกณฑ์ร้อยละ 70 อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 (p= .000) |
| URI: | http://ir.buu.ac.th/dspace/handle/1513/1214 |