Title: CRIMINAL LIABILITY RELATED TO CHILD PORNOGRAPHY IN THAILAND: A COMPARATIVE STUDY WITH SINGAPORE
ความรับผิดทางอาญาเกี่ยวกับสื่อลามกอนาจารเด็กในประเทศไทย ศึกษาเปรียบเทียบประเทศสิงคโปร์
Authors: Pornusa Chulsawat
พรอุษา จุลสวัสดิ์
RATCHANEE TANGON
รัชนี แตงอ่อน
Burapha University
RATCHANEE TANGON
รัชนี แตงอ่อน
ratchaneet@buu.ac.th
ratchaneet@buu.ac.th
Keywords: ลามกอนาจาร
สื่อลามกอนาจารเด็ก
ความรับผิดทางอาญา
ประเทศไทย
สิงคโปร์
OBSCENITY
CHILD PORNOGRAPHY
CRIMINAL LIABILITY
THAILAND
SINGAPORE
Issue Date:  22
Publisher: Burapha University
Abstract: This study aims to study the concepts, theories, and legal principles related to criminal liability for child pornography, analyze the associated legal issues in Thailand, and compare these with the framework in Singapore. The study concludes by proposing suitable legal guidelines for the possession of child pornography in Thailand. The results indicate that the term "obscenity" in the Thai Criminal Code lacks a clear definition. Additionally, the definition of child pornography in Thailand is overly broad and lacks specific exceptions, unlike the approach in the Republic of Singapore. In Thailand, individuals depicted in child pornography are defined as those under 18 years of age, but questions arise when considering minors who have reached the age of majority through marriage whether they are still considered children remains ambiguous. In contrast, Singapore's legal framework for child pornography sets the age limit at 16 years, with specific provisions including the possession of such material. The regulation of internet access to child pornography in Thailand is also unclear. When comparing the Thai laws and penalties for child pornography on the internet and in print media with those in Singapore, the penalties under the Thai Criminal Code are found to be relatively inadequate for deterrence. It is highly recommended that the Thai Criminal Code be revised to provide a clearer definition of the term “obscenity”. Additionally, the definition of child pornography needs to be more precise and should include comprehensive guidelines regarding exceptions and the age of individuals depicted in such material. The legal elements pertaining to the possession of child pornography, both online and in print media, should be clearly defined, along with appropriate penalties for offenders involved in child pornography.
งานนิพนธ์นี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาแนวคิด ทฤษฎี หลักกฎหมายที่เกี่ยวข้องกับความรับผิดทางอาญาเกี่ยวกับสื่อลามกอนาจารเด็ก วิเคราะห์ปัญหาทางกฎหมายที่เกี่ยวข้องกับความรับผิดทางอาญาเกี่ยวกับสื่อลามกอนาจารเด็กในประเทศไทยเปรียบเทียบสาธารณรัฐสิงคโปร์ ให้ได้บทสรุปและข้อเสนอแนะแนวทางที่เหมาะสมทางกฎหมายจากการครอบครองสื่อลามกอนาจารเด็กในประเทศไทย  ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ความหมายทางกฎหมายของคำว่า “ลามกอนาจาร” ในประมวลกฎหมายอาญาของไทยไม่มีคำนิยามที่ชัดเจน ความหมายของสื่อลามกอนาจารเด็กของประเทศไทยมีความหมายที่กว้างมากเกินไป ไม่มีข้อยกเว้นบัญญัติไว้เหมือนกับสาธารณรัฐสิงคโปร์ และอายุของเด็กที่ปรากฎอยู่ในสื่อลามกอนาจารเด็กที่กำหนดไว้ไม่เกิน 18 ปี แต่หากบรรลุนิติภาวะโดยการสมรส จะถือว่ายังเป็นเด็กอยู่หรือไม่ การอาจสันนิษฐานได้ว่าบุคคลในสื่อลามกอนาจารเป็นบุคคลอายุไม่เกิน 18 ปี ต่างกับสาธารณรัฐสิงคโปร์ที่มีการกำหนดครอบคลุมไว้ถึงกรณีการสันนิษฐานได้ว่าบุคคลในสื่อลามกอนาจารเด็กเป็นบุคคลอายุไม่เกิน 16 ปี รวมถึงการครอบครองสื่อลามกอนาจารเด็ก การเข้าถึงสื่อลามกอนาจารเด็กในระบบอินเทอร์เน็ตยังไม่มีความชัดเจน เมื่อได้ศึกษาเปรียบเทียบกับกฎหมายของสาธารณรัฐสิงคโปร์ และบทลงโทษเกี่ยวกับสื่อลามกอนาจารเด็กบนอินเทอร์เน็ต และสื่อสิ่งพิมพ์ ตามประมวลกฎหมายอาญาของไทย พบว่ามีอัตราโทษที่ค่อนข้างต่ำ ไม่สามารถข่มขู่ยับยั้งอาชญากรรมนี้ได้เท่าที่ควร  ข้อเสนอแนะในการวิจัย คือ ควรปรับปรุงและแก้ไขประมวลกฎหมายอาญาไทย โดยกำหนดคำนิยามคำว่า “สิ่งลามก” ให้ชัดเจน ควรปรับปรุงความหมายของสื่อลามกอนาจารเด็กให้ชัดเจน การกำหนดข้อยกเว้นและอายุของเด็กที่ปรากฏอยู่ในสื่อลามกอนาจารเด็กให้ครอบคลุมมากยิ่งขึ้น องค์ประกอบความผิดเกี่ยวกับการครอบครองสื่อลามกอนาจารเด็กทั้งในรูปแบบออนไลน์และสื่อสิ่งพิมพ์ รวมถึงบทลงโทษผู้กระทำผิดเกี่ยวกับสื่อลามกอนาจารเด็ก
URI: http://ir.buu.ac.th/dspace/handle/1513/1209