Title: IMPROVING THE PROCUREMENT PROCESS USING LEAN CONCEPT: THE CASE STUDY OF AVIATION MRO INDUSTRY
การประยุกต์ใช้แนวคิดแบบลีนเพื่อปรับปรุงกระบวนการจัดซื้อ กรณีศึกษา บริษัทซ่อมบำรุงเครื่องบิน
Authors: Phimvaree Viroonsri
พิมพ์วรีย์ วิรุฬศรี
CHOMPOONUT AMCHANG
ชมพูนุท อ่ำช้าง
Burapha University
CHOMPOONUT AMCHANG
ชมพูนุท อ่ำช้าง
chompoonut@buu.ac.th
chompoonut@buu.ac.th
Keywords: การออกใบสั่งซื้อล่วงหน้าในปริมาณมาก/ การซ่อมบำรุงอากาศยาน/ จัดซื้อ
BLANKET PURCHASE ORDER/ AVIATION MRO/ PROCUREMENT
Issue Date:  22
Publisher: Burapha University
Abstract: This study aims to enhance the procurement process of an aircraft maintenance company experiencing delays in material acquisition by implementing lean concepts to reduce waste and increase efficiency. The researcher conducts a root cause analysis of the delay problem, identifying raw material shortages as the primary contributing factor. The current purchasing process is scrutinized, with non-value-added activities and waste identified using the eight types of waste principles. Raw materials are categorized using ABC analysis. Subsequently, the researcher designs an optimized purchasing process utilizing ECRS (Eliminate, Combine, Rearrange, Simplify) principles and the Blanket Purchase Order system. This approach aims to reduce purchasing frequency and raw material lead time while selecting high-potential suppliers to ensure timely delivery of quality materials. ​                      Results indicate that the newly designed procurement process significantly reduces processing time by 82.82%, from 1,688 hours to 290 hours, and streamlines the number of steps from 18 to 6. Consequently, the company experiences faster raw material receipt and a reduction in material shortages. The average waiting time for purchase orders decreases to 9 days, which is projected to contribute to a reduction in the overall average Turnaround Time (TAT) for maintenance operations. ​                      This research demonstrates the efficacy of applying lean concepts to improve the purchasing process, both in terms of enhancing efficiency and fostering organizational sustainability across all dimensions. The findings can serve as a framework for developing robust purchasing processes, equipping organizations with the potential and readiness to address highly competitive business challenges sustainably.
งานวิจัยนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อปรับปรุงกระบวนการจัดซื้อของบริษัทซ่อมบำรุงอากาศยานแห่งหนึ่ง ที่ประสบปัญหาความล่าช้าในการจัดหาวัตถุดิบ โดยประยุกต์ใช้แนวคิดลีนเพื่อลดความสูญเปล่า เพิ่มประสิทธิภาพให้ประกระบวนการจัดซื้อ ผู้วิจัยวิเคราะห์สาเหตุของปัญหาความล่าช้า พบว่า การขาดแคลนวัตถุดิบเป็นปัจจัยสำคัญที่สุด จึงวิเคราะห์กระบวนการจัดซื้อปัจจุบัน ระบุกิจกรรม ที่ไม่ก่อให้เกิดคุณค่าเพิ่มและความสูญเปล่าโดยใช้หลักการความสูญเปล่า 8 ประการ และจัดกลุ่มวัตถุดิบด้วยการวิเคราะห์แบบเอบีซี ผู้วิจัยออกแบบกระบวนการจัดซื้อใหม่ โดยใช้หลักการ ECRS และ Blanket PO เพื่อลดความถี่ในการสั่งซื้อและเวลารอคอยวัตถุดิบ พร้อมทั้งคัดเลือกซัพพลายเออร์ที่มีศักยภาพสูงสุดเพื่อให้ได้วัตถุดิบคุณภาพตรงเวลา ​                      ผลการศึกษาพบว่า กระบวนการจัดซื้อแบบใหม่ สามารถลดระยะเวลาดำเนินการลงได้ ร้อยละ 82.82 จาก 1,688 ชั่วโมง เหลือ 290 ชั่วโมง และลดจำนวนขั้นตอนลงจาก 18 ขั้นตอน เหลือ 6 ขั้นตอน ส่งผลให้บริษัทสามารถได้รับวัตถุดิบได้รวดเร็วขึ้น และลดปัญหาการขาดแคลนวัตถุดิบ ระยะเวลารอคอยคำสั่งซื้อลดลงเหลือเพียง 9 วันโดยเฉลี่ย ซึ่งคาดว่า จะช่วยลดระยะเวลาเฉลี่ยในการซ่อมบำรุง (TAT) โดยรวมได้ ​                      งานวิจัยนี้ สะท้อนความสำเร็จของการประยุกต์ใช้แนวคิดลีนในการปรับปรุงกระบวนการจัดซื้อ ทั้งในแง่ของการเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพ และการสร้างความยั่งยืนให้องค์กรในทุกมิติ จึงสามารถใช้เป็นแนวทางในการพัฒนากระบวนการจัดซื้อให้มีศักยภาพ และพร้อมรับมือกับความท้าทายทางธุรกิจที่มี การแข่งขันสูงได้อย่างยั่งยืนต่อไป
URI: http://ir.buu.ac.th/dspace/handle/1513/1142