http://ir.buu.ac.th/dspace/handle/1513/1141| Title: | IMPROVEMENT OF INVENTORY MANAGEMENT: A CASE STUDY OF PHARMACEUTICAL AND PERSONAL CARE PRODUCTS MANUFACTURER การพัฒนาระบบการจัดการสินค้าคงคลัง กรณีศึกษา: บริษัทผลิตภัณฑ์ยาและผลิตภัณฑ์ดูแลสุขภาพ |
| Authors: | Charinrat Saechew ชรินรัตน์ แซ่จิว THITIMA WONGINTA ฐิติมา วงศ์อินตา Burapha University THITIMA WONGINTA ฐิติมา วงศ์อินตา thitima@buu.ac.th thitima@buu.ac.th |
| Keywords: | ปริมาณการสั่งซื้อที่ประหยัด, วิธีการ Silver-meal, การวิเคราะห์ VED-FSN-SDE เมทริกซ์ ECONOMIC ORDER QUANTITY/ SILVER-MEAL METHOD/ VED-FSN-SDE MATRIX ANALYSIS |
| Issue Date: | 5 |
| Publisher: | Burapha University |
| Abstract: | This research presents a case study of the inventory management system for the pharmaceutical and personal care products manufacturer. The objective of this study is to develop inventory management system by applied using the VED analysis to classify according to production priority, the FSN analysis to classify rate of turnover and the SDE analysis to classify lead time period then using 3 criteria model to classify items into the VED-FSN-SDE matrix analysis. Then, the sample cateogies would be set up the inventory management policy that are more suited for raw materials.
The result from the study shows that EFE and DFD categories were classified to the highest consumption and inventory value. The materials in EFE category are 7 items with consumption 78.6 percent of total and has a value of 48.0 percent. The materials in DFD category are 37 items with consumption 4.8 percent of total and has a value of 12 percent. They were selected under variability coefficient (VC) test before applying EOQ model and Silver-meal Heuristic method. The reserch then find that VC of EFE category was below than 0.2 and which is suitable to apply with EOQ model. The inventory cost prior of EFE category was 2,668,045 baht, it could potentially minimize the inventory cost by 731,471 baht or 27.2 percent. As well, VC of DFD was greater than 0.2 which was applied by Silver-Meal heuristic method. The inventory cost has been improved from 1,300,568 baht per to 832,546 baht per year or 35.99 percent. งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาการจัดการวัตถุดิบคงคลัง กรณีศึกษาบริษัทผลิตผลิตภัณฑ์ยาและผลิตภัณฑ์ดูแลสุขภาพ โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อพัฒนาระบบการจัดการสินค้าคงคลังโดยการประยุกต์เทคนิค VED Analysis ในการจัดประเภทวัตถุดิบตามความสำคัญ เทคนิค FSN Analysis ในจัดประเภทวัตถุดิบตามอัตราการหมุนเวียนสินค้า และเทคนิค SDE ในการจัดประเภทวัตถุดิบตามระยะเวลาในการส่งมอบ แล้วนำมาคิดวิเคราะห์ 3 มิติด้วย VED-FSN-SDE Analysis ในการจำแนกกลุ่มวัตถุดิบและจัดในรูปแบบตารางเมทริกซ์ จากนั้นเลือกกลุ่มวัตถุดิบตัวอย่างสองกลุ่มเพื่อนำไปกำหนดนโยบายการจัดการสินค้าคงคลังใหม่ให้เหมาะสมยิ่งขึ้น ผลการวิจัยพบว่า กลุ่ม EFE และ DFD เป็นสองกลุ่มที่มีปริมาณการใช้และมูลค่าที่สูงเป็นอันดับแรก โดยวัตถุดิบกลุ่ม EFE มี 7 รายการ มีสัดส่วนปริมาณการใช้ร้อยละ 78.6 และมีสัดส่วนของมูลค่าสินค้าคงคลังที่ร้อยละ 48.0 กลุ่ม DFD มี 37 รายการ มีสัดส่วนปริมาณการใช้ที่ร้อยละ 4.8 และมีสัดส่วนของมูลค่าสินค้าคงคลังร้อยละ 12.0 จากนั้นนำไปคำนวณหาค่าสัมประสิทธิ์ความแปรปรวน พบว่า กลุ่ม EFE มีค่าสัมประสิทธิ์ความแปรปรวนน้อยกว่า 0.2 เหมาะสมในการนำเทคนิค EOQ ไปประยุกต์ใช้ซึ่งเดิมวัตถุดิบในกลุ่มนี้มีต้นทุนรวมที่ 2,668,045 บาทต่อปี และสามารถลดต้นทุนรวมลงได้ 731,471 บาทต่อปี หรือคิดเป็นร้อยละ 27.42 และกลุ่ม DFD ที่มีค่าสัมประสิทธิ์ความแปรปรวนมากกว่า 0.2 นำไปประยุกต์ใช้เทคนิค Silver – Meal Heuristic ในการกำหนดปริมาณการสั่งซื้อพบว่าต้นทุนการจัดการวัตถุดิบคงคลังรวมลดลงจาก 1,300,568 บาทต่อปี เป็น 832,546 บาทหรือคิดเป็นร้อยละ 35.99 |
| URI: | http://ir.buu.ac.th/dspace/handle/1513/1141 |