http://ir.buu.ac.th/dspace/handle/1513/1138Full metadata record
| DC Field | Value | Language |
| dc.contributor | Thanakorn Boorapisitthikul | en |
| dc.contributor | ธนากร บูรพิสิทฐิกุล | th |
| dc.contributor.advisor | SARAWUT LUKSANATO | en |
| dc.contributor.advisor | สราวุธ ลักษณะโต | th |
| dc.contributor.other | Burapha University | en |
| dc.date.created | 2024 | |
| dc.date.issued | 5/7/2024 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This research aims to compare differences of the factors influencing decision making in selecting the ship types for sea training of Thai merchant marine students in the deck department. The population in this study were the merchant marine students who were deciding their ship types before and after sea training and got the sea training from state- controlled institution, i.e., the Merchant Marine Training Centre, Burapha University and Kasetsart University by collecting data from 92 responded questionnaires. The statistics used for data analysis were frequency, percentage, mean, standard deviation and t-test. The research results found that the factors influencing decision making in selecting the ship types for sea training of Thai merchant marine students in the deck department before sea training were financial factors followed by career path factors, organizational factors, social factors and personal perspective factors respectively. On the other hand, the factors influencing decision making after sea training ranked in descending order were personal perspective factors, financial factors, organizational factors, career path factors and social factors. According to the comparison between all factors, the factor of international crew onboard (in the organizational factor), the factor of employee competency development (in the organizational factor), the employment factor (in the financial factor), the social value factor in selecting the ship types (in the social factor), the factor of the ship’s size influencing acceptance (in the social factor), the factor of previous onboard experience or relevant experience to certain ships (in the career path factor), the factor of additional training from specialized courses (in the career path factor) and the factor of specific skill accumulation (in the career path factor) showed statistically significant difference at the 0.05 level. The ship type chosen by most of the merchant marine students both before and after sea training was the bulk carrier. Most of the merchant marine students accounting for 74.19% selected the same type of ship both before and after sea training, while 25.81% of the students changed the ship type after sea training. This research showed that the financial factor was the top rank of the factors influencing decision making in selecting the ship types among the merchant marine students both before and after sea training; however, the merchant marine students would have changed personal perspective towards the selection of the ship types after sea training. | en |
| dc.description.abstract | งานวิจัยนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาเปรียบเทียบความแตกต่างของปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อการตัดสินใจเลือกประเภทเรือฝึก ระหว่างก่อนและหลังการฝึกของนักเรียนเดินเรือพาณิชย์ไทย ฝ่ายเดินเรือ ประชากรในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ คือ นักเรียนเดินเรือพาณิชย์ไทย ฝ่ายเดินเรือ ที่กำลังจะเลือกเรือฝึกภาคปฏิบัติทางทะเล และที่ผ่านการฝึกภาคปฏิบัติทางทะเลมาแล้ว จากสถาบันในกำกับ ของรัฐ ได้แก่ ศูนย์ฝึกพาณิชย์นาวี มหาวิทยาลัยบูรพา และมหาวิทยาลัยเกษตรศาสตร์ โดยใช้แบบสอบถาม จำนวน 92 ฉบับ สถิติที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล คือ ค่าความถี่ ค่าร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน และการวิเคราะห์ค่าที ผลการวิจัย พบว่า ปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อการตัดสินใจเลือกประเภทเรือฝึกของนักเรียนเดินเรือพาณิชย์ไทย ฝ่ายเดินเรือ ก่อนการฝึกภาคปฏิบัติทางทะเล ได้แก่ ปัจจัยด้านการเงิน ตามด้วยปัจจัยด้านการเติบโตทางอาชีพ ปัจจัยด้านองค์กร ปัจจัยด้านสังคม และปัจจัยด้านมุมมองส่วนบุคคล ตามลำดับ ในขณะที่ปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อการตัดสินใจหลังการฝึกภาคปฏิบัติทางทะเล เรียงลำดับจากมากที่สุดไปน้อยที่สุด ได้แก่ ปัจจัยด้านมุมมองส่วนบุคคล ปัจจัยด้านการเงิน ปัจจัยด้านองค์กร ปัจจัยด้านการเติบโตทางอาชีพ และปัจจัยด้านสังคม และจากการเปรียบเทียบปัจจัยทั้งหมด พบว่า ปัจจัยด้านการมีคนประจำเรือต่างชาติ (อยู่ในปัจจัยด้านองค์กร) ปัจจัยด้านการพัฒนาความรู้ ความสามารถของพนักงาน (อยู่ในปัจจัยด้านองค์กร) ปัจจัยด้านรูปแบบของการจ้างงาน (อยู่ในปัจจัยด้านการเงิน) ปัจจัยด้านค่านิยมในการเลือกประเภทของเรือ (อยู่ในปัจจัยด้านสังคม) ปัจจัยด้านขนาดของเรือมีผลต่อการยอมรับ (อยู่ในปัจจัยด้านสังคม) ปัจจัยด้านประสบการณ์ ในการปฏิบัติงานในเรือ หรืองานที่เกี่ยวข้องกับเรือบางประเภทมาก่อน (อยู่ในปัจจัยด้านการเติบโตทางอาชีพ) ปัจจัยด้านการเข้าอบรมเพิ่มเติมจากหลักสูตรเฉพาะทาง (อยู่ในปัจจัยด้านการเติบโตทางอาชีพ) และปัจจัยด้านการสั่งสมทักษะเฉพาะ (อยู่ในปัจจัยด้านการเติบโตทางอาชีพ) พบว่า แตกต่างกัน ที่ระดับนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 ด้านประเภทเรือที่นักเรียนเดินเรือพาณิชย์เลือกมากที่สุด ทั้งก่อนและหลังออกฝึกภาคปฏิบัติทางทะเล ได้แก่ เรือบรรทุกสินค้าเทกอง โดยส่วนใหญ่นักเรียนเดินเรือพาณิชย์ไทยจะเลือกเรือประเภทเดียวกันทั้งก่อนและหลังการฝึก คิดเป็นร้อยละ 74.19 และเปลี่ยนประเภทเรือหลังการฝึกภาคทางทะเล คิดเป็นร้อยละ 25.81 ซึ่งผลการวิจัยนี้แสดงให้เห็นว่า การเลือกประเภทเรือของนักเรียนเดินเรือพาณิชย์มีปัจจัยด้านการเงินเป็นอันดับต้น ๆ ของทั้งก่อนและหลังการฝึกภาคทางทะเล และนักเรียนเดินเรือพาณิชย์จะมีมุมมองส่วนบุคคลต่อการเลือกประเภทเรือเปลี่ยนไป เมื่อผ่านการฝึกภาคทางทะเลมาแล้ว | th |
| dc.language.iso | th | |
| dc.publisher | Burapha University | |
| dc.subject | นักเรียนเดินเรือพาณิชย์ไทย ฝ่ายเดินเรือ/ เรือฝึก/ นักเรียนฝึก | th |
| dc.subject | THAI MERCHANT MARINE STUDENTS IN DECK DEPARTMENT/ SHIP FOR SEA TRAINING/ DECK CADET | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Social Sciences | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Transportation and storage | en |
| dc.title | A STUDY ON FACTORS INFLUENCING DECISION MAKING IN SELECTION THE TYPES OF SHIP FOR SEA TRAINING OF THAI MERCHANT MARINE STUDENTS IN DECK DEPARTMENT | en |
| dc.title | การศึกษาปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อการตัดสินใจเลือกประเภทเรือฝึก ของนักเรียนเดินเรือพาณิชย์ไทย ฝ่ายเดินเรือ | th |
| dc.type | INDEPENDENT STUDY | en |
| dc.type | งานนิพนธ์ | th |
| dc.contributor.coadvisor | SARAWUT LUKSANATO | en |
| dc.contributor.coadvisor | สราวุธ ลักษณะโต | th |
| dc.contributor.emailadvisor | sarawut@buu.ac.th | |
| dc.contributor.emailcoadvisor | sarawut@buu.ac.th | |
| dc.description.degreename | Master Degree of Science (M.Sc.) | en |
| dc.description.degreename | วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วท.ม.) | th |
| dc.description.degreelevel | Master's Degree | en |
| dc.description.degreelevel | ปริญญาโท | th |
| dc.description.degreediscipline | en | |
| dc.description.degreediscipline | th | |