http://ir.buu.ac.th/dspace/handle/1513/1137| Title: | ASSESSMENT OF THE COST VALUE OF INSTALLING A SHAFT GENERATOR ON OIL TANKER CASE STUDY: SHIP OWNER, ONE SERVICE PROVIDER OIL TANKER การประเมินความคุ้มค่าในการติดตั้งอุปกรณ์เสริม SHAFT GENERATOR บนเรือขนส่งน้ำมัน ทางทะเล กรณีศึกษา บริษัท เจ้าของเรือ ผู้ให้บริการขนส่งน้ำมันทางทะเลแห่งหนึ่ง |
| Authors: | Anurak Boonyapoe อนุรักษ์ บุญยโพธิ์ SARAWUT LUKSANATO สราวุธ ลักษณะโต Burapha University SARAWUT LUKSANATO สราวุธ ลักษณะโต sarawut@buu.ac.th sarawut@buu.ac.th |
| Keywords: | อุปกรณ์เสริมบนเรือขนส่งน้ำมันทางทะเล/ เรือสินค้าเทกองเหลว/ เครื่องจักรใหญ่/ เครื่องจักรช่วยกำเนิดไฟฟ้า SHAFT GENERATOR/ TANKER VESSEL/ MAIN ENGINE/ AUXILIARY ENGINE |
| Issue Date: | 22 |
| Publisher: | Burapha University |
| Abstract: | The purpose of this research aims to study to find cost-effectiveness in installing Shaft Generator accessories for marine oil transport ships. case study: ship owner, one service provider oil tanker. Continuing, at present there is several fleet rates for transporting goods by sea. Especially the shipping feet an increase in liquid bulk products or oil. Resulting in costs that cause sea transport companies. There are smaller profit margins per units. The researcher has focused on studying the worthiness of investing in installing accessories. It is carried out through two forms of research tools: economics Processed through tools. Payback period (PB), Internal Rate Return (IRR), Net Present Value (NPV) and performance by analyzing the value for money in terms of the potential fuel consumption rate and lubricating oil.
The research results found that, when taking data from research through the tool both in economics and efficiency hull potential, it was found that data on economics gave positive results.
And it worth if installing accessories. There will be a payback within a period of 2 years. And in terms of efficiency use of the ship’s hull in terms of fuel consumption and lubricating oil. In terms of fuel use, there is a higher usage rate. If accessories are used. But in terms of the rate of lubricant use, it was found that, there is a lower lubricant usage rate compared to ships that have not yet been installed.
This is because there is a decrease in the use of electrical generating equipment. Therefore, it can be concluded that if proceed with installing accessories, it will give a worthwhile result in the installation process. Both in terms of economics and in terms of potential use in terms. งานวิจัยนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาหาความคุ้มค่าในการติดตั้งอุปกรณ์เสริม SHAFT GENERATOR สำหรับเรือขนส่งน้ำมันทางทะเล กรณีศึกษา เจ้าของเรือ ผู้ให้บริการขนส่งน้ำมันทางทะเลแห่งหนึ่ง สืบเนื่องในปัจจุบัน มีจำนวนอัตรากองเรือขนส่งสินค้าทางทะเล โดยเฉพาะกองเรือขนส่งสินค้า สินค้าประเภทเทกองเหลว หรือน้ำมันที่เพิ่มมากขึ้น ส่งผลให้เกิดเป็นต้นทุนค่าใช้จ่ายที่ทำให้บริษัทผู้ขนส่งทางทะเล มีอัตรากำไรที่น้อยลง ซึ่งผู้วิจัยได้มุ่งเน้นในการศึกษาความคุ้มค่าในด้านการลงทุน ในการติดตั้งอุปกรณ์เสริมผ่านเครื่องมือ 2 รูปแบบ คือ ด้านเศรษฐศาสตร์ ดำเนินการผ่านเครื่องมือ PAYBACK PERIOD, IRR, NPV และด้านประสิทธิภาพ โดยการวิเคราะห์ด้านความคุ้มค่าในด้านศักยภาพอัตรา การใช้น้ำมันเชื้อเพลิง และน้ำมันหล่อลื่น ผลการวิจัย พบว่า เมื่อนำข้อมูลจากการวิจัยผ่านเครื่องมือ ทั้งในด้านเศรษฐศาสตร์ และด้านประสิทธิภาพ ศักยภาพตัวเรือ พบว่า ด้านเศรฐศาสตร์ ให้ผลเป็นบวก และมีความคุ้มค่า หากดำเนินการติดตั้งอุปกรณ์เสริม จะมีการคืนทุนภายในระยะเวลา 2 ปี และด้านประสิทธิภาพ การใช้งานของตัวเรือในด้านการใช้น้ำมันเชื้อเพลิงและน้ำมันหล่อลื่น พบว่า การใช้น้ำมันเชื้อเพลิงที่มีอัตรา การใช้งานที่มากขึ้น หากมีการใช้อุปกรณ์เสริม แต่ในส่วนของอัตราการใช้น้ำมันหล่อลื่น พบว่า มีอัตราการใช้น้ำมันหล่อลื่นที่น้อยลง เมื่อเทียบกับเรือที่ยังไม่ได้ดำเนินการติดตั้ง เนื่องจากมีอัตราการใช้อุปกรณ์ ช่วยกำเนิดไฟฟ้าน้อยลง ดังนั้น จึงสรุปได้ว่า หากดำเนินการติดตั้งอุปกรณ์เสริม จะให้ผลที่มีความคุ้มค่า ในการดำเนินการติดตั้ง ทั้งในด้านเศรษฐศาสตร์และด้านศักยภาพการใช้งาน |
| URI: | http://ir.buu.ac.th/dspace/handle/1513/1137 |