http://ir.buu.ac.th/dspace/handle/1513/1133Full metadata record
| DC Field | Value | Language |
| dc.contributor | Patcharaporn Weerabunjong | en |
| dc.contributor | พัชราภรณ์ วีรบรรจง | th |
| dc.contributor.advisor | KAROON SUKSONGHONG | en |
| dc.contributor.advisor | การุณ สุขสองห้อง | th |
| dc.contributor.other | Burapha University | en |
| dc.date.created | 2024 | |
| dc.date.issued | 22/7/2024 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This research aims at examining the relationship between companies with outstanding sustainable business operations, approximated by Thailand sustainability index stock award and Dow Jones sustainability index award, and firm value. The secondary data of companies listed on the Stock Exchange of Thailand 100 (SET100) between 2558 and 2565 that include financial statements, annual reports, Annual Report Form (56-1), website of CSR club and information published via the Stock Exchange of Thailand were collected for this study. The descriptive statistics were used to analyze the collected data, while Panel data analysis with Pooled Ordinary Least Square was adopted for the examining the relationship between variables. The results revealed that the firms with outstanding sustainable business operation are statistically and positively correlated with the Tobin’s Q ratio at 0.05 level., In addition, the dummy variables representing agricultural and industrial industry group, resource industry group, service industry group and industrial products industry group have a positive relationship with the Tobin’s Q ratio at 0.05 significance level. In contrast, the results revealed that the companies’ size and the age of the businesses are statistically and negatively associated with the Tobin’s Q ratio at 0.05 level. Nevertheless, The relationship between the firms with outstanding sustainable business operation with the return-on asset ratio and the return-on-equity ratio are not statistically significant in this study. | en |
| dc.description.abstract | การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษา ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างบริษัทที่มีความโดดเด่นในการดำเนินธุรกิจอย่างยั่งยืนและมูลค่ากิจการ โดยใช้การได้รับรางวัลหุ้นยั่งยืน และรางวัลดัชนีความยั่งยืนดาวโจนส์ เป็นตัวชี้วัดการดำเนินธุรกิจอย่างยั่งยืน โดยเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลทุติยภูมิของบริษัทที่จดทะเบียนในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทย SET100 ในช่วงปี 2558 ถึง ปี 2565 จากงบการเงิน รายงานประจำปี แบบแสดงรายงานข้อมูลประจำปี (56-1) เว็บไซต์ของชมรม ซี เอส อาร์ และ ข้อมูลที่เผยแพร่ผ่านตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทย จากนั้นทำการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้สถิติเชิงพรรณนาและสถิติเชิงอนุมานด้วยวิธี Panel data analysis แบบ Pooled Ordinary Least Square ผลการวิจัยพบว่า บริษัทที่มีความโดดเด่นในการดำเนินธุรกิจอย่างยั่งยืน มีความสัมพันธ์ในเชิงบวกกับอัตราส่วน Tobin’s Q อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 รวมทั้งกลุ่มอุตสาหกรรมเกษตรและอุตสาหกรรมอาหาร กลุ่มอุตสาหกรรมทรัพยากร กลุ่มอุตสาหกรรมบริการ และกลุ่มอุตสาหกรรมสินค้าอุตสาหกรรม มีความสัมพันธ์ในเชิงบวกกับอัตราส่วน Tobin’s Q อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 เช่นกัน ในขณะเดียวกันพบว่า ขนาดของบริษัท และอายุของบริษัทมีความสัมพันธ์ในเชิงลบกับอัตราส่วน Tobin’s Q อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 อย่างไรก็ตามไม่พบความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างบริษัทที่มีความโดดเด่นในการดำเนินธุรกิจอย่างยั่งยืนกับอัตราส่วนผลตอบแทนต่อสินทรัพย์ และอัตราส่วนผลตอบแทนต่อส่วนของผู้ถือหุ้น | th |
| dc.language.iso | th | |
| dc.publisher | Burapha University | |
| dc.subject | การดำเนินธุรกิจอย่างยั่งยืน | th |
| dc.subject | หุ้นยั่งยืน | th |
| dc.subject | ดัชนีความยั่งยืนดาวโจนส์ | th |
| dc.subject | มูลค่ากิจการ | th |
| dc.subject | Sustainable Management | en |
| dc.subject | companies listed on the Stock Exchange of | en |
| dc.subject | Firm Value | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Business | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Financial and insurance activities | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Accounting and taxation | en |
| dc.title | THE RELATIONSHIP BETWEEN COMPANIES WITH OUTSTANDING SUSTAINABLE AND FIRM VALUE | en |
| dc.title | การศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างบริษัทที่มีความโดดเด่นในการดำเนินธุรกิจอย่างยั่งยืนและมูลค่ากิจการ | th |
| dc.type | INDEPENDENT STUDY | en |
| dc.type | งานนิพนธ์ | th |
| dc.contributor.coadvisor | KAROON SUKSONGHONG | en |
| dc.contributor.coadvisor | การุณ สุขสองห้อง | th |
| dc.contributor.emailadvisor | karoon@buu.ac.th | |
| dc.contributor.emailcoadvisor | karoon@buu.ac.th | |
| dc.description.degreename | Master Degree of Accountancy (M.Acc.) | en |
| dc.description.degreename | บัญชีมหาบัณฑิต (บช.ม.) | th |
| dc.description.degreelevel | Master's Degree | en |
| dc.description.degreelevel | ปริญญาโท | th |
| dc.description.degreediscipline | en | |
| dc.description.degreediscipline | th | |