http://ir.buu.ac.th/dspace/handle/1513/1123| Title: | THE EFFECTIVENESS OF COGNITIVE BEHAVIORAL THERAPY INTERVENTION PROGRAM FOR REDUCING ANXIETY AND DEPRESSION AMONG PRACTICAL NURSES
IN A HOSPITAL, CHONBURI PROVINCE ประสิทธิผลของโปรแกรมการบำบัดความคิดและพฤติกรรมที่มีผลต่อการลดระดับความวิตกกังวล และภาวะซึมเศร้าของผู้ช่วยพยาบาลในโรงพยาบาลแห่งหนึ่ง จังหวัดชลบุรี |
| Authors: | Pattarapon Jammin ภัทรภณ แจ่มมิน SRIRAT LORMPHONGS ศรีรัตน์ ล้อมพงศ์ Burapha University SRIRAT LORMPHONGS ศรีรัตน์ ล้อมพงศ์ srirat@buu.ac.th srirat@buu.ac.th |
| Keywords: | ความวิตกกังวล/ ภาวะซึมเศร้า/ โปรแกรมการบำบัดความคิดและพฤติกรรม/ ผู้ช่วยพยาบาล ANXIETY/ DEPRESSION/ COGNITIVE AND BEHAVIORAL THERAPY/ PRACTICAL NURSES |
| Issue Date: | 22 |
| Publisher: | Burapha University |
| Abstract: | This quasi-experimental study with one-group design assessed the effectiveness of a cognitive behavioral therapy (CBT) program in reducing anxiety and depressive symptoms among 32 practical nurses (PN) at a hospital in Chonburi province. Data was collected over one-month period in March 2024, using a personal information survey, the Depression Anxiety Stress Scale-21 (DASS-21), and a cognitive behavioral intervention protocol. Descriptive and inferential data analysis used the Paired T-test to evaluate changes in anxiety and depressive states, with a significance level at 0.05.
The results showed that the majority of the participants were female (96.9%), with an average age of 36.50 years (SD = 11.28) and an average work experience of 11.78 years (SD = 11.67). Among the participants, 84.38% had depressive symptoms with an average score of 2.47 (SD = 0.98), and 80% had anxiety symptoms with an average score of 2.50 (SD = 1.08). Comparisons of the mean levels of depression before and after the program in the second and fourth weeks revealed a statistically significant reduction in depression levels (p < 0.001 for both weeks). Similarly, comparisons of the mean levels of anxiety before and after the program in the second and fourth weeks showed a statistically significant reduction in anxiety levels (p < 0.001 for both weeks). Therefore, this study concludes that the CBT program effectively reduces symptoms of depression and anxiety. การศึกษาวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยกึ่งทดลองแบบ 1 กลุ่ม (Quasi-experimental study: one group) โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของโปรแกรมการบำบัดความคิดและพฤติกรรมในการลดระดับความวิตกกังวลและภาวะซึมเศร้าในผู้ช่วยพยาบาลของโรงพยาบาลแห่งหนึ่งจังหวัดชลบุรี จำนวน 32 คน เก็บข้อมูลระยะเวลา 1 เดือน (มีนาคม พ.ศ. 2567) โดยใช้แบบสอบถามข้อมูลส่วนบุคคล แบบประเมิน Depression Anxiety Stress Scale -21 (DASS-21) และชุดโปรแกรมการบำบัดความคิดและพฤติกรรม วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยสถิติเชิงพรรณนาและเปรียบเทียบค่าเฉลี่ยระดับความวิตกกังวลและภาวะซึมเศร้าก่อนและหลังเข้าร่วมโปรแกรมสัปดาห์ที่2 และ สัปดาห์ที่ 4 ด้วยสถิติวิเคราะห์เชิงอนุมาน Paired T-test โดยมีค่านัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 ผลการศึกษาพบว่ากลุ่มตัวอย่างส่วนใหญ่เป็นเพศหญิงร้อยละ 96.9 อายุเฉลี่ย 36.50 ปี (S.D. 11.28) และอายุงานเฉลี่ย 11.78 ปี (S.D. 11.67) มีระดับภาวะซึมเศร้า ร้อยละ 84.38 มีคะแนนเฉลี่ย 2.47 คะแนน (S.D. 0.98) มีระดับความวิตกกังวล ร้อยละ 80 มีคะแนนเฉลี่ย 2.50 คะแนน (S.D. 1.08) เมื่อเปรียบเทียบค่าเฉลี่ยของระดับภาวะซึมเศร้า ก่อนและหลังเข้าร่วมโปรแกรมในสัปดาห์ที่ 2 และในสัปดาห์ที่ 4 พบว่า กลุ่มตัวอย่างมีระดับของภาวะซึมเศร้าลดลง โดยมีค่าเฉลี่ยลำดับที่ของระดับภาวะซึมเศร้าแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.01 (p < 0.001 และ p < 0.001 ตามลำดับ) สำหรับการเปรียบเทียบค่าเฉลี่ยของระดับวิตกกังวลก่อนและหลังเข้าร่วมโปรแกรมในสัปดาห์ที่ 2 และในสัปดาห์ที่ 4 พบว่าระดับความวิตกกังวลลดลงโดยมีค่าเฉลี่ยลำดับที่ของระดับความวิตกกังวลแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.01 (p < 0.001 และ p < 0.001 ตามลำดับ) ผลการวิจัยครั้งนี้จึงสรุปได้ว่า โปรแกรมการบำบัดความคิดและพฤติกรรมสามารถลดระดับของอาการภาวะซึมเศร้าและความวิตกังวลได้ |
| URI: | http://ir.buu.ac.th/dspace/handle/1513/1123 |