Title: EFFECTIVENESS OF THE 20-20-20 RULE IN REDUCING DIGITAL EYE STRAIN AMONG STAFF AT A SOCIAL SECURITY CENTER IN A HOSPITAL, CHONBURI PROVINCE
ประสิทธิผลของการใช้กฎ 20-20-20 ในการลดความเมื่อยล้าทางสายตาจากการใช้งานอุปกรณ์ดิจิทัลของบุคลากรศูนย์ประกันสังคมในโรงพยาบาลแห่งหนึ่งในจังหวัดชลบุรี
Authors: Ravipas Akkachotikul
รวิภาส อักกะโชติกุล
SRIRAT LORMPHONGS
ศรีรัตน์ ล้อมพงศ์
Burapha University
SRIRAT LORMPHONGS
ศรีรัตน์ ล้อมพงศ์
srirat@buu.ac.th
srirat@buu.ac.th
Keywords: กฎ 20-20-20/ ความเมื่อยล้าทางสายตา/ การใช้งานอุปกรณ์ดิจิทัล
THE 20-20-20 RULE/ DIGITAL EYE STRAIN/ DIGITAL DEVICE USAGE
Issue Date:  22
Publisher: Burapha University
Abstract: A quasi-experimental study was conducted to investigate the effectiveness of the 20-20-20 rule in reducing digital eye strain among staff at a social security center in a hospital in Chonburi Province. The sample was selected using simple random sampling and included 27 individuals who spent a minimum of 4 hours per day working with computers. Data were collected in January 2024 using questionnaires including personal information, the Ocular Surface Disability Index (OSDI), the Digital Eye Strain and Risk Level Questionnaire (DESRIL-27), and training logs. Data analysis was performed using descriptive statistics, and the mean ranks of OSDI and DESRIL-27 scores before and after participating in the program each week were compared using the Wilcoxon signed rank test. The relationship between the frequency of training sessions and OSDI and DESRIL-27 scores was analyzed using Spearman's correlation coefficient, with a significance level set at .05.                 The study found that the majority of the sample group were female (96.3%), with an average age of 36.22 years. All participants spent at least 4 hours a day working with computers (100.0%). When comparing OSDI scores before and after one week of training, the sample group showed a statistically significant reduction at the 0.05 level (p = 0.026). Comparing OSDI scores before and after two and three weeks of training, the sample group showed a statistically significant reduction at the 0.01 level (p = 0.004 and p<0.001, respectively). When comparing DESRIL-27 scores before and after one week of training, the sample group showed a statistically significant reduction at the 0.05 level (p = 0.015). Comparing DESRIL-27 scores before and after two and three weeks of training, the sample group showed a statistically significant reduction at the 0.01 level (p<0.001 and p<0.001, respectively). Additionally, a statistically significant relationship was found between the frequency of training sessions and OSDI scores in the second and third weeks at the 0.05 level (p = 0.011 and p = 0.025, respectively), and between the frequency of training sessions and DESRIL-27 scores in the second and third weeks at the 0.05 level (p = 0.037 and p = 0.015, respectively).                 This study demonstrates that practicing the 20-20-20 rule effectively reduces digital eye strain, and increasing the frequency of training sessions contributes to further reductions in eye strain. Therefore, it is recommended to implement occupational health and safety policies to promote the health of personnel who work with computers for at least 2 to 4 hours a day, in order to reduce the risk of digital eye strain.
การวิจัยกึ่งทดลองเพื่อศึกษาประสิทธิผลของการฝึกการใช้กฎ 20-20-20 ต่อการลดความเมื่อยล้าทางสายตาจากการใช้งานอุปกรณ์ดิจิทัลของบุคลากรศูนย์ประกันสังคมในโรงพยาบาลแห่งหนึ่งในจังหวัดชลบุรี สุ่มตัวอย่างแบบง่าย มีเกณฑ์คัดเข้า คือ บุคลากรศูนย์ประกันสังคมที่มีระยะเวลาปฏิบัติงานกับคอมพิวเตอร์ต่อวันอย่างน้อย 4 ชั่วโมง จำนวน 27 คน เก็บข้อมูลเดือนมกราคม พ.ศ. 2567 โดยใช้แบบสอบถามข้อมูลส่วนบุคคล แบบสอบถามดัชนีโรคผิวดวงตา (Ocular Surface Disability Index: OSDI) แบบประเมินความเมื่อยล้าทางสายตาจากการใช้อุปกรณ์ดิจิทัลและระดับความเสี่ยง (Digital Eye Strain and Risk Level Questionnaire: DESRIL-27) และแบบบันทึกการฝึก วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยสถิติเชิงพรรณนา และเปรียบเทียบค่าเฉลี่ยลำดับที่ของคะแนน OSDI และ DESRIL-27 ก่อนและหลังเข้าร่วมโปรแกรมในแต่ละสัปดาห์ด้วยสถิติ Wilcoxon signed rank test และวิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างจำนวนครั้งการฝึกกับคะแนน OSDI และคะแนน DESRIL-27 โดยใช้ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์ของสเปียร์แมน กำหนดระดับนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05                 ผลการศึกษาพบว่า กลุ่มตัวอย่างส่วนใหญ่เป็นเพศหญิง ร้อยละ 96.3 อายุเฉลี่ย 36.22 ปี ระยะเวลาปฏิบัติงานกับคอมพิวเตอร์ต่อวันอย่างน้อย 4 ชั่วโมง ร้อยละ 100.0 เมื่อเปรียบเทียบก่อนและหลังเข้าร่วมการฝึกเป็นเวลา 1 สัปดาห์ พบว่า กลุ่มตัวอย่างมีคะแนน OSDI ลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 (p = 0.026) และเมื่อเปรียบเทียบก่อนและหลังเข้าร่วมการฝึกเป็นเวลา 2 และ 3 สัปดาห์ กลุ่มตัวอย่างมีคะแนน OSDI ลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.01 (p = 0.004 และ p<0.001 ตามลำดับ) เมื่อเปรียบเทียบก่อนและหลังเข้าร่วมการฝึกเป็นเวลา 1 สัปดาห์ พบว่า กลุ่มตัวอย่างมีคะแนน DESRIL-27 ลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 (p = 0.015) และเมื่อเปรียบเทียบก่อนและหลังเข้าร่วมการฝึกเป็นเวลา 2 และ 3 สัปดาห์ กลุ่มตัวอย่างมีคะแนน DESRIL-27 ลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.01 (p<0.001 และ p<0.001 ตามลำดับ) นอกจากนี้ ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างจำนวนครั้งการฝึกกับคะแนน OSDI ในสัปดาห์ที่ 2 และ 3 มีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 (p = 0.011 และ p = 0.025 ตามลำดับ) และความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างจำนวนครั้งการฝึกกับคะแนน DESRIL-27 ในสัปดาห์ที่ 2 และ 3 มีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 (p = .037 และ p = .015 ตามลำดับ)                 การศึกษานี้แสดงถึงการฝึกการใช้กฎ 20-20-20 สามารถลดปัญหาความเมื่อยล้าทางสายตาได้อย่างมีประสิทธิผล และจำนวนครั้งการฝึกที่เพิ่มขึ้นมีผลต่อการลดลงของความเมื่อยล้าทางสายตา ดังนั้น ควรจัดให้มีนโยบายการจัดการด้านอาชีวอนามัยและความปลอดภัยเพื่อส่งเสริมสุขภาพของบุคลากรที่ต้องปฏิบัติงานกับคอมพิวเตอร์ต่อวันอย่างน้อย 2 ถึง 4 ชั่วโมงขึ้นไป เพื่อลดความเสี่ยงในการเกิดความเมื่อยล้าทางสายตา
URI: http://ir.buu.ac.th/dspace/handle/1513/1122