http://ir.buu.ac.th/dspace/handle/1513/1118| Title: | HEALTH LITERACY AND ELDERLY HEALTH CARE PRACTICE OF VILLAGE HEALTH VOLUNTEERS IN HEALTH REGION 6 ความรอบรู้ด้านสุขภาพกับการปฏิบัติงานด้านการดูแลสุขภาพผู้สูงอายุของอาสาสมัครสาธารณสุขประจำหมู่บ้าน ในเขตสุขภาพที่ 6 |
| Authors: | Apichat Sabaijai อภิชาติ สบายใจ SUNISA SANGJUN สุนิศา แสงจันทร์ Burapha University SUNISA SANGJUN สุนิศา แสงจันทร์ sunisas@buu.ac.th sunisas@buu.ac.th |
| Keywords: | การดูแลสุขภาพผู้สูงอายุ/ ความรอบรู้ด้านสุขภาพ/ อาสาสมัครสาธารณสุขประจำหมู่บ้าน ELDERLY HEALTH CARE PRACTICE/ HEALTH LITERACY/ VILLAGE HEALTH VOLUNTEERS |
| Issue Date: | 22 |
| Publisher: | Burapha University |
| Abstract: | This study investigated how personal factors and health literacy in elderly care influence the health care practices of Village Health Volunteers in Health Region 6. Sample group consisted of 381 people. Data were collected using a self-developed questionnaire. The study employed descriptive statistics and multiple regression analysis. The study's findings revealed that the majority of the participants were female, constituting 83.99% of the sample, with an average age of 54.3 years. The ability to use technology, including applications and other programs via smartphones or computers, to search for health information (with assistance or guidance from others) was reported at a rate of 69.55%. Village Health Volunteers exhibited high levels of overall health literacy, with 95.8% reported at very good and good levels. Regarding the elderly health care practices of Village Health Volunteers, the study found that 71.65% of them demonstrated very good and good levels of overall elderly health care practices. Personal factors and health literacy components in elderly health care that impacted the practices of Village Health Volunteers include health literacy factors such as self-management (B = 1.225, p-value<0.01) and communication (B = 1.129, p-value<0.01). Additionally, personal factors, such as the ability to use technology to use applications or other programs via smartphones or computers to search for health information (with assistance or guidance from others) (B = -2.451, p-value<0.01), were identified. These factors, in combination, explained 23.4% of the variance in Village Health Volunteers' elderly healthcare practices. Enhancing Village Health Volunteers' skills in self-management, communication, and independent technology use is crucial for improving elderly care and health outcomes in the community. การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาปัจจัยส่วนบุคคล ปัจจัยด้านความรอบรู้ด้านสุขภาพในการดูแลสุขภาพผู้สูงอายุที่มีผลต่อการปฏิบัติงานด้านการดูแลสุขภาพผู้สูงอายุของอาสาสมัครสาธารณสุขประจำหมู่บ้าน ในเขตสุขภาพที่ 6 กลุ่มตัวอย่าง จำนวน 381 คน เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลด้วยแบบสอบถามที่พัฒนาขึ้นเอง วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้สถิติเชิงพรรณนา และสถิติการถดถอยพหุคูณ ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ส่วนใหญ่เป็นเพศหญิงร้อยละ 83.99 อายุเฉลี่ย 54.3 ปี ความสามารถในการใช้เทคโนโลยีด้านการใช้งานแอปพลิเคชันหรือโปรแกรมอื่นๆผ่านสมาร์ทโฟนหรือคอมพิวเตอร์เพื่อสืบค้นข้อมูลทางด้านสุขภาพ (สามารถใช้งานได้โดยต้องให้ผู้อื่นช่วยเหลือหรือแนะนำ) ร้อยละ 69.55 และอาสาสมัครสาธารณสุขประจำหมู่บ้านมีความรอบรู้ด้านสุขภาพภาพรวมอยู่ในระดับดีมากและระดับดี ร้อยละ 95.8 การปฏิบัติงานด้านการดูแลสุขภาพผู้สูงอายุของอาสาสมัครสาธารณสุขประจำหมู่บ้าน พบว่า มีการปฏิบัติงานด้านการดูแลสุขภาพผู้สูงอายุภาพรวมในระดับดีมากและระดับดี ร้อยละ 71.65 ปัจจัยส่วนบุคคลและปัจจัยด้านความรอบรู้ด้านสุขภาพในการดูแลสุขภาพผู้สูงอายุที่มีผลต่อการปฏิบัติงานด้านการดูแลสุขภาพผู้สูงอายุของอาสาสมัครสาธารณสุขประจำหมู่บ้าน คือ ปัจจัยด้านความรอบรู้ด้านสุขภาพ ได้แก่ ด้านการจัดการตนเอง (B = 1.225, p-value<0.01) ด้านการสื่อสาร (B = 1.129, p-value<0.01) และปัจจัยส่วนบุคคล ได้แก่ ความสามารถในการใช้เทคโนโลยีด้านการใช้งานแอปพลิเคชันหรือโปรแกรมอื่นๆผ่านสมาร์ทโฟนหรือคอมพิวเตอร์ เพื่อสืบค้นข้อมูลทางด้านสุขภาพ (สามารถใช้งานได้โดยต้องให้ผู้อื่นช่วยเหลือหรือแนะนำ) (B = -2.451, p-value<0.01) สามารถร่วมทำนายการปฏิบัติงานด้านการดูแลสุขภาพผู้สูงอายุของอาสาสมัครสาธารณสุขประจำหมู่บ้านได้ร้อยละ 23.4 ดังนั้นควรพัฒนาศักยภาพอาสาสมัครสาธารณสุขประจำหมู่บ้านให้มีความรอบรู้ในการดูแลสุขภาพผู้สูงอายุโดยเฉพาะด้านจัดการตนเอง และการสื่อสารที่ถูกต้องและเหมาะสม รวมทั้งสามารถใช้งานแอปพลิเคชันหรือโปรแกรมอื่นๆได้เองโดยไม่ต้องขอความเหลือหรือคำแนะนำจากผู้อื่น |
| URI: | http://ir.buu.ac.th/dspace/handle/1513/1118 |