http://ir.buu.ac.th/dspace/handle/1513/1095| Title: | REDUCING QUOTATION TIMELINE PROCESS BY USING ELECTRONIC SYSTEM VIA LEAN METHOD การลดขั้นตอนการออกใบเสนอราคาด้วยระบบอิเล็กทรอนิกส์โดยใช้แนวคิดลีน |
| Authors: | Laddapetch Songjan ลัดดาเพชร สงจันทร์ PAIROJ RAOTHANACHONKUN ไพโรจน์ เร้าธนชลกุล Burapha University PAIROJ RAOTHANACHONKUN ไพโรจน์ เร้าธนชลกุล pairoj@buu.ac.th pairoj@buu.ac.th |
| Keywords: | การออกใบเสนอราคา/ การลดระยะเวลาการออกใบเสนอราคา/ แนวคิดลีน ISSUING QUOTATIONS/ REDUCING THE TIME FOR ISSUING QUOTATIONS/ LEAN METHOD |
| Issue Date: | 22 |
| Publisher: | Burapha University |
| Abstract: | This research aims to: 1) study the process of issuing quotations for international freight transportation, 2) analyze the causes of delays in sending quotations, and 3) propose solutions using electronic systems, applying LEAN concepts along with fishbone diagrams why-why analysis and the 4Ps principle was used to analyze work processes and identify causes of delayed quotation issuance. The study found the main causes of delay to be: 1) different work locations. 2) Lack of standardized systems. 3) Insufficient personnel. 4) Limitations in contacting shipping lines. Proposed solutions include: 1) establishing shared work hours. 2) Developing an automated electronic quotation system. 3) Training and increasing manpower. 4) Relaxing contact regulations. The study of the electronic quotation process revealed redundant steps and non-value-adding processes. These issues were addressed by applying LEAN concepts using the ECRS principle to improve workflow by eliminating unnecessary steps and implementing an automated electronic quotation system. As a result, the time required for issuing quotations decreased from 81 minutes to 36 minutes.
The study results show that the company was able to reduce the problem of lost sales opportunities caused by delayed quotation submissions. The percentage of delayed quotation submissions decreased to 21% and 35% in April and May 2024, respectively. The average percentage of delayed quotation submissions for these two months was 28%, which is a 15% reduction compared to the pre-improvement period during the first three months when the average percentage of delayed quotation submissions was 43%. Although this is still high after the improvement, the problem has significantly decreased compared to the pre-improvement period.
Additionally, SWOT Analysis was applied to formulate organizational strategies. Proposing the development of an e-commerce system allowing customers to generate quotations independently. This would enhance user convenience. Expand market growth and increase business opportunities. The research results demonstrate that integrating electronic systems with process improvements effectively addresses delays and enhances operational efficiency. การวิจัยนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์ 1) เพื่อศึกษาขั้นตอนการออกใบเสนอราคาของการขนส่งสินค้าระหว่างประเทศ 2) เพื่อวิเคราะห์สาเหตุของความล่าช้าในการส่งใบเสนอราคา และ 3) เพื่อเสนอแนวทางแก้ปัญหาด้วยระบบอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ โดยใช้แนวคิดลีน (LEAN) ร่วมกับแผนผังก้างปลา และ Why-Why analysis โดยใช้หลักการ 4P ในการวิเคราะห์กระบวนการทำงาน และ หาสาเหตุของปัญหาการออกใบเสนอราคาล่าช้า ผลการศึกษา พบสาเหตุหลักของความล่าช้า ได้แก่ 1) สถานที่ทำงานต่างกัน 2) ขาดระบบมาตรฐาน 3) บุคลากรไม่เพียงพอ และ 4) ข้อจำกัดใน การติดต่อสายเรือ นำเสนอแนวทางแก้ไข ได้แก่ 1) กำหนดเวลาทำงานร่วมกัน 2) การพัฒนาระบบการออกใบเสนอราคาด้วยระบบอิเล็กทรอนิกส์อัตโนมัติ 3) การอบรมและเพิ่มกำลังคน และ 4) ผ่อนคลายกฎระเบียบการติดต่อ จากการศึกษาขั้นตอนการออกใบเสนอราคาด้วยระบบอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ พบว่า บางขั้นตอนมีการทำงานที่ซ้ำซ้อน และมีกระบวนการที่ไม่สร้างมูลค่า ปัญหาดังกล่าว จึงมีการปรับปรุงกระบวนการทำงานโดยประยุกต์ใช้แนวคิด LEAN ด้วยหลักการ ECRS เพื่อช่วยปรับปรุงกระบวนการทำงาน โดยกำจัดขั้นตอนที่ไม่จำเป็นออกไป รวมถึงนำระบบอิเล็กทรอนิกส์การออกใบเสนอราคาอัตโนมัติมาปรับใช้ ส่งผลให้ระยะเวลาในการออกใบเสนอราคาลดลง จากเดิมใช้ระยะเวลาในการออกใบเสนอราคา 81 นาที หลังการปรับปรุงกระบวนการออกใบเสนอราคาใช้เวลาเพียง 36 นาที จากผลการศึกษา พบว่า บริษัทสามารถลดปัญหาเรื่องการสูญเสียโอกาสในการปิด การขาย ที่มีสาเหตุจากส่งใบเสนอราคาล่าช้าได้ โดยจำนวนเปอร์เซ็นต์จากการส่งใบเสนอราคาล่าช้า ลดลงเป็น 21% และ 35% ในเดือนเมษายนและพฤษภาคม พ.ศ. 2567 ตามลำดับ เปอร์เซ็นต์เฉลี่ยของการส่งใบเสนอราคาล่าช้าของทั้ง 2 เดือน คิดเป็น 28% ซึ่งลดลงไป 15% เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับก่อนการปรับปรุงในช่วง 3 เดือนแรก ที่จำนวนเปอร์เซ็นต์เฉลี่ยของการส่งใบเสนอราคาล่าช้า อยู่ที่ 43% ซึ่งอยู่ในระดับที่สูงมาก หลังการปรับปรุง ถึงแม้ว่ายังมีปัญหาอยู่ แต่เป็นจำนวนน้อยลง เมื่อเทียบกับช่วงก่อนการปรับปรุง นอกจากนี้ ยังได้ประยุกต์ใช้ SWOT Analysis เพื่อกำหนดกลยุทธ์ให้กับองค์กร โดยเสนอให้พัฒนาระบบพาณิชย์อิเล็กทรอนิกส์ ที่ช่วยให้ลูกค้าออกใบเสนอราคาได้ด้วยตนเอง ซึ่งจะเพิ่มความสะดวกแก่ผู้ใช้บริการและขยายการเติบโตในตลาด และเพิ่มโอกาสให้กับธุรกิจ ผลการวิจัยแสดงให้เห็นว่า การนำระบบอิเล็กทรอนิกส์มาใช้ร่วมกับการปรับปรุงกระบวนการทำงาน สามารถแก้ปัญหาความล่าช้า และเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการดำเนินงานได้อย่างมีประสิทธิผล |
| URI: | http://ir.buu.ac.th/dspace/handle/1513/1095 |