Title: INCREASING EFFICIENCY OF WAREHOUSE MANAGEMENT: A CASE STUDY OF BEVERAGE WAREHOUSE
การเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพการจัดการคลังสินค้า: กรณีศึกษา คลังสินค้าเครื่องดื่ม
Authors: Prangtong Udtapa
ปรางค์ทอง อุดทะปา
PAIROJ RAOTHANACHONKUN
ไพโรจน์ เร้าธนชลกุล
Burapha University
PAIROJ RAOTHANACHONKUN
ไพโรจน์ เร้าธนชลกุล
pairoj@buu.ac.th
pairoj@buu.ac.th
Keywords: การจัดการคลังสินค้า/การปรับปรุงพื้นที่คลังสินค้า/ การลดระยะเวลาการจ่ายสินค้า
WAREHOUSE MANAGEMENT/ STORAGE LAYOUT IMPROVEMENT/ PICKING TIME REDUCTION
Issue Date:  22
Publisher: Burapha University
Abstract: This research study aimed to research beverage warehouse management, find the root cause of problem, and analyze the solutions for increase the warehouse efficiency. In the past, they found a problem with picking time and there are a lot of label damaged bottles because there is no specific storage process in the warehouse. After research about current process, current situation and reckon picking time 50 order, The researcher did Why-Why analysis for finding the root cause and decided to improve the warehouse layout by using ABC analysis technique, divide the group of goods by total of sale quantity to be 3 group (A, B and C). After that, sort in group by using first alphabet of brand names including did the visual control in the warehouse. The results of the study showed average picking time per order decreased from 13 minutes 6 second to 7 minutes 14 second, representing a 45% decrease of average picking time. Also, the number of label damaged bottles decreased from 77 bottles to 45 bottles, representing a 41% decrease of label damaged bottles.
การศึกษาวิจัยในครั้งนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการจัดการคลังสินค้าประเภทเครื่องดื่ม รวมถึงวิเคราะห์ปัญหาและหาแนวทางปรับปรุงพื้นที่การจัดเก็บภายในคลังสินค้า และเพื่อเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพการจัดการคลังสินค้า ด้วยการลดระยะเวลาการจัดเตรียมสินค้า โดยการศึกษากระบวนการทำงานและสภาพปัญหาที่เกิดขึ้นในปัจจุบัน นำปัญหามาวิเคราะห์หาสาเหตุของปัญหาโดยใช้ Why-Why Analysis และหาแนวทางการปรับปรุงพื้นที่คลังสินค้าที่เหมาะสมกับกระบวนการทำงานของบริษัท โดยปัญหาหลักที่พบ ได้แก่ ระยะเวลาการจัดเตรียมสินค้านาน และมีสินค้าฉลากชำรุดภายในคลังจำนวนมาก หลังจากการวิเคราะห์หาสาเหตุของปัญหา ผู้วิจัยได้ดำเนินการปรับปรุงพื้นที่การจัดเก็บภายในคลังสินค้า ด้วยการจัดกลุ่มสินค้าตามปริมาณการจ่ายสินค้าด้วยเทคนิค ABC Analysis ร่วมกับการจัดเรียงสินค้าตามตัวอักษรแรกของชื่อยี่ห้อสินค้า รวมถึงจัดทำการควบคุมทางสายตา (Visual control) หลังการดำเนินงานวิจัย พบว่า ระยะเวลา การจัดเตรียมสินค้าเฉลี่ยต่อหนึ่งคำสั่งซื้อ ลดลงจาก 13 นาที 6 วินาที เหลือ 7 นาที 14 วินาที คิดเป็นเวลาที่ลดลงร้อยละ 45 และปริมาณสินค้าชำรุดภายในคลังสินค้า ลดลงจากจำนวน 77 ขวด เหลือจำนวน 45 ขวด คิดเป็นจำนวนที่ลดลงร้อยละ 41
URI: http://ir.buu.ac.th/dspace/handle/1513/1094