http://ir.buu.ac.th/dspace/handle/1513/1075| Title: | MEDIA EXPOSURE, HEALTH SELF-CARE BEHAVIORS AND PRIVATE HOSPITAL SERVICE USERS’ BEHAVIORS IN RAYONG PROVINCE การเปิดรับข่าวสาร พฤติกรรมการดูแลสุขภาพ และพฤติกรรมการใช้บริการของผู้ใช้บริการโรงพยาบาลเอกชน ในเขตจังหวัดระยอง |
| Authors: | Patchareeya Nuntanon พัชรียา นันทานนท์ CHOMPUNUCH PUNYAPIROJE ชมพูนุช ปัญญไพโรจน์ Burapha University CHOMPUNUCH PUNYAPIROJE ชมพูนุช ปัญญไพโรจน์ chompunuchp@buu.ac.th chompunuchp@buu.ac.th |
| Keywords: | การเปิดรับข่าวสาร พฤติกรรมการดูแลสุขภาพ พฤติกรรมการใช้บริการ โรงพยาบาลเอกชน Media Exposure Health Self-Care Behaviors Private Hospital Service Users’ Behaviors Private Hospital |
| Issue Date: | 5 |
| Publisher: | Burapha University |
| Abstract: | The purpose of this research was to study media exposure, health self-care behaviors and service usage behaviors of private hospitals in Rayong province and to investigate the relationships between health self-care behavior and media exposure and service usage behaviors. This was a survey research, collecting data with a 400 private hospitals’ service users in Rayong province via an online questionnaire. The data was analyzed with descriptive and inferential statistics with Chi-Square Test.
The research results revealed that most of the sample had a low level of private hospitals’ media exposure as well as had a good level in health literacy and a fair level in health behaviors of their health self-care behavior scores. For the private hospital services’ usage behaviors in Rayong Province, the results showed that most of the sample employed the service as out-patient department, the service usages once in a while, and life insurance treatment rights. Most used services of the internal medicine department, the cost per visit about 1,001-5,000 baht and came with family/relatives. Most of the sample made a decision by themselves to use private hospital services because the private hospitals provide good, fast, and impressive service.
For the first hypothesis testing, the research results showed that there were statistically significant relationships with health self-care behaviors and the private hospitals’ media exposure in Rayong province in terms of time duration for media exposure at the 0.01 level, not including the type of media, the health related information types and the benefit gained. For the second hypothesis testing, the results showed that there were statistically significant relationships with health self-care behaviors and the private hospitals’ service usage behaviors in Rayong province in terms of the frequencies of hospitals’ service usages and the person following to the hospitals at the 0.05 level, not including the type of patients, expenses per time, persons influencing in the hospital’s service usage and their reasons to use the hospital’s services. วัตถุประสงค์ของงานวิจัยครั้งนี้เพื่อศึกษาการเปิดรับข่าวสารเกี่ยวกับโรงพยาบาลเอกชน พฤติกรรมการดูแลสุขภาพ และพฤติกรรมการใช้บริการโรงพยาบาลเอกชนของผู้ใช้บริการ และศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างพฤติกรรมการดูแลสุขภาพกับการเปิดรับข่าวสารสุขภาพของโรงพยาบาลเอกชนและพฤติกรรมการใช้บริการโรงพยาบาลเอกชนของผู้ใช้บริการ เป็นการวิจัยเชิงสำรวจเก็บข้อมูลกับกลุ่มผู้ใช้บริการโรงพยาบาลเอกชนในเขตจังหวัดระยอง จำนวน 400 คน ผ่านแบบสอบถามออนไลน์ และนำมาวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยสถิติเชิงพรรณนาและสถิติเชิงอนุมานด้วยการทดสอบไคสแควร์ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า กลุ่มตัวอย่างมีการเปิดรับข่าวสารเกี่ยวกับโรงพยาบาลเอกชนในเขตจังหวัดระยองอยู่ในระดับน้อย คะแนนความรู้เกี่ยวกับพฤติกรรมการดูแลสุขภาพในด้านความรอบรู้สุขภาพอยู่ในระดับดีขณะที่คะแนนด้านพฤติกรรมสุขภาพอยู่ในระดับพอใช้ ในส่วนพฤติกรรมการใช้บริการโรงพยาบาลเอกชนพบว่า กลุ่มตัวอย่างส่วนใหญ่ใช้บริการในฐานะผู้ป่วยนอก (OPD) แบบนาน ๆ ครั้ง และใช้สิทธิการรักษาแบบประกันชีวิต ส่วนใหญ่ใช้บริการแผนกอายุรกรรม ค่าใช้จ่ายต่อครั้งอยู่ระหว่าง 1,001-5,000 บาท และมากับครอบครัว/ญาติ คนที่ตัดสินใจใช้บริการโรงพยาบาลเอกชน คือ ตนเอง เพราะโรงพยาบาลเอกชนให้บริการดี รวดเร็ว และประทับใจ ในส่วนของการทดสอบสมมติฐานที่ 1 พบว่า พฤติกรรมการดูแลสุขภาพมีความสัมพันธ์กับการเปิดรับข่าวสารสุขภาพของโรงพยาบาลเอกชนในเขตจังหวัดระยองในด้านระยะเวลาในการเปิดรับข่าวสารอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.01 แต่ไม่พบในด้านประเภทของสื่อข้อมูลสุขภาพ ด้านประเภทของข่าวสารสุขภาพ และด้านประโยชน์ที่ได้รับจากการเปิดรับสื่อ ในส่วนของสมมติฐานที่ 2 พบว่า พฤติกรรมการดูแลสุขภาพมีความสัมพันธ์กับพฤติกรรมการใช้บริการโรงพยาบาลเอกชนในเขตจังหวัดระยองในด้านความถี่ในการใช้บริการของโรงพยาบาล และด้านบุคคลที่ติดตามอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 แต่ไม่พบในด้านประเภทของผู้ป่วย ด้านค่าใช้จ่ายต่อครั้ง ด้านบุคคลที่มีอิทธิพลในการตัดสินใจใช้บริการ และด้านเหตุผลที่เลือกใช้บริการของโรงพยาบาล |
| URI: | http://ir.buu.ac.th/dspace/handle/1513/1075 |