http://ir.buu.ac.th/dspace/handle/1513/1053| Title: | GUIDELINES FOR CONDUCTING SUCCESSION PLAN AND PREPARATION FOR ENTERING MANAGEMENT POSITIONS OF POTENTIAL EMPLOYEES IN A GEM AND JEWELRY MANUFACTURING COMPANY IN BANGKOK แนวทางการพัฒนาแผนการสืบทอดตำแหน่งและการเตรียมความพร้อมการเข้าสู่ตำแหน่งระดับบริหารของผู้ปฏิบัติงานที่มีศักยภาพในบริษัทแห่งหนึ่งในกลุ่มอุตสาหกรรมการผลิตอัญมณีและเครื่องประดับในจังหวัดกรุงเทพมหานคร |
| Authors: | Areeya Amin อารียา อ่ำอินทร์ PARATCHANUN CHAROENARPORNWATTANA ปรัชนันท์ เจริญอาภรณ์วัฒนา Burapha University PARATCHANUN CHAROENARPORNWATTANA ปรัชนันท์ เจริญอาภรณ์วัฒนา paratchanun@buu.ac.th paratchanun@buu.ac.th |
| Keywords: | การวางแผนสืบทอด, การเตรียมความพร้อม, การพัฒนา, ศักยภาพ SUCCESSION PLANNING PREPARATION DEVELOPMENT POTENTIAL |
| Issue Date: | 12 |
| Publisher: | Burapha University |
| Abstract: | This research was qualitative research by using the phenomenological research strategy. This is research that emphasizes meaning by allowing the informants to be free from the guidance of the interview. or interpreting meanings from in-depth interviews (In-depht Interview) of the informants The meaning of this research strategy is to describe the meaning and essence of the experiences of the informants. So that the researcher can understand the information or facts.The purposes of this research were 1) to study guidelines for succession planning for potential employees in a company in the gem and jewelry manufacturing industry in Bangkok. 2) to study the preparation of employees. Workers who have the potential to succeed in the position of a company in the gem and jewelry manufacturing industry in Bangkok. From the study, the researcher has done An interview was conducted by the researcher. The selection of informants is high-level executives, middle-level executives. and a total of 10 first-level executives were obtained using a sample selection method with criteria. It starts with setting criteria for selecting information providers. Together with the coordination team of a jewelry and gem production company in Bangkok. and used in-depth structured interviews. The researcher used an interview guide form. The interviews were then transcribed verbatim into documents for use in analysis. The research results found that Guidelines for succession planning include the following steps: 1) Appointing a working group to carry out the succession planning project. 2) Defining competencies. and relevant qualifications in the position for which the succession plan is prepared. 3) Level of position to be inherited. 4) Selection and selection of successor. 5) Development of successor. 6) Evaluation of successor. 7) Entering the position of the person. inherit As for preparing the successor, it consists of 5 steps: 1) planning preparation for becoming an executive 2) determining necessary qualifications and competencies 3) evaluating and selecting people with ability and high potential 4 ) Development of people who will become organizational executives in the future and 5) Continuous evaluation. การวิจัยนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ โดยใช้กลยุทธ์ปรากฏการณ์ธรรมชาติ (Phenomenological research strategy) ซึ่งเป็นการวิจัยที่เน้นความหมายโดยให้ผู้ให้ข้อมูลปราศจากการชี้นำของคำสัมภาษณ์ หรือตีความหมายจากการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก (In-depht Interview) ของผู้ให้ข้อมูล ซึ่งการให้ความหมายของกลยุทธ์การวิจัยนี้เป็นการบรรยายความหมายและสาระสำคัญของประสบการณ์จากผู้ให้ข้อมูล เพื่อให้ผู้วิจัยสามารถรับรู้ข้อมูลหรือข้อเท็จจริง ซึ่งวัตถุประสงค์ของการวิจัยในครั้งนี้เพื่อ 1) เพื่อศึกษาแนวทางการวางแผนการสืบทอดตำแหน่งของผู้ปฏิบัติงานที่มีศักยภาพในบริษัทแห่งหนึ่งในกลุ่มอุตสาหกรรมการผลิตอัญมณีและเครื่องประดับในจังหวัดกรุงเทพมหานคร 2) เพื่อศึกษาการเตรียมความพร้อมของผู้ปฏิบัติงานที่มีศักยภาพในการสืบทอดตำแหน่งของบริษัทแห่งหนึ่งในกลุ่มอุตสาหกรรมการผลิตอัญมณีและเครื่องประดับในจังหวัดกรุงเทพมหานคร จากการทำการศึกษาผู้วิจัยได้ทำการสัมภาษณ์ โดยผู้วิจัยได้ทำการคัดเลือกผู้ให้ข้อมูล คือ ผู้บริหารระดับสูง, ผู้บริหารระดับกลาง และผู้บริหารระดับต้น รวม 10 คน ได้มาด้วยการใช้วิธีการเลือกตัวอย่างแบบมีเกณฑ์ โดยเริ่มจากการตั้งเกณฑ์ในการเลือกผู้ให้ข้อมูล ร่วมกับทีมผู้ประสานงานของบริษัทผลิตเครื่องประดับและอัญมณีแห่งหนึ่งในจังหวัดกรุงเทพมหานคร และใช้การสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกแบบมีโครงสร้าง ผู้วิจัยใช้แบบฟอร์มแนวทางการสัมภาษณ์ แล้วทำการถอดคำสัมภาษณ์แบบคำต่อคำออกมาเป็นเอกสารเพื่อนำไปใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า แนวทางในการวางแผนสืบทอดตำแหน่งจะประกอบไปด้วยขั้นตอนดังนี้ 1) การแต่งตั้งคณะทำงานในการดำเนินการโครงการวางแผนสืบทอดตำแหน่ง 2) การกำหนดสมรรถนะ และคุณสมบัติที่เกี่ยวข้องในตำแหน่งงานที่จัดทำแผนสืบทอดตำแหน่ง 3) ระดับตำแหน่งที่จะทำการสืบทอด 4) การสรรหาคัดเลือกผู้สืบทอดตำแหน่ง 5) การพัฒนาผู้สืบทอด 6) การประเมินผลผู้สืบทอด 7) การเข้าสู่ตำแหน่งของผู้สืบทอด ส่วนการเตรียมความพร้อมผู้สืบทอดประกอบไปด้วย 5 ขั้นตอน ได้แก่ 1) การวางแผนเตรียมความพร้อมสู่การเป็นผู้บริหาร 2) การกำหนดคุณสมบัติและสมรรถนะที่จำเป็น 3) การประเมินและคัดเลือกผู้ที่มีความสามารถและศักยภาพสูง 4) การพัฒนาผู้ที่จะก้าวมาเป็นผู้บริหารองค์การในอนาคต และ 5) การประเมินผลอย่างต่อเนื่อง |
| URI: | http://ir.buu.ac.th/dspace/handle/1513/1053 |