http://ir.buu.ac.th/dspace/handle/1513/1052| Title: | A STUDY OF EMPLOYEE ENGAGEMENT IN ONE FOOD SEASONING PRODUCTION COMPANY IN AMATA CITY INDUSTRIAL ESTATE, CHONBURI PROVINCE การศึกษาความผูกพันของพนักงานในบริษัทผลิตภัณฑ์เครื่องปรุงรสอาหารแห่งหนึ่ง ในเขตพื้นที่นิคมอุตสาหกรรมอมตะซิตี้ จังหวัดชลบุรี |
| Authors: | Sunisa Chanon สุนิสา จันทร์อ่อน PARATCHANUN CHAROENARPORNWATTANA ปรัชนันท์ เจริญอาภรณ์วัฒนา Burapha University PARATCHANUN CHAROENARPORNWATTANA ปรัชนันท์ เจริญอาภรณ์วัฒนา paratchanun@buu.ac.th paratchanun@buu.ac.th |
| Keywords: | ความผูกพัน การคงอยู่ ENGAGEMENT PERSISTENCE |
| Issue Date: | 12 |
| Publisher: | Burapha University |
| Abstract: | This research utilized qualitative research methods and a focus group discussion. The researcher divided the research process into two stages. In the initial step, the study involved in-depth interviews to gather information. Through qualitative research, the study aims to uncover information that can enhance organizational commitment among employees in a food seasoning product company located in the Amata City Industrial Estate, Chonburi Province. In this area, in-depth interviews are conducted with supervisors and personnel from the production department of the company. Eight individuals are involved in these interviews, utilizing a semi-structured interview format to collect data. The second stage of the research process utilizes the information gathered in the initial phase to support the organization of focus group discussions. These discussions aim to explore and propose strategies for enhancing employee engagement in condiment product companies within the Amata City Industrial Estate, Chonburi Province. The sample group for this study includes human resources personnel, executive-level staff, supervisors, and personnel from a food seasoning product company in the specified area. A total of eight individuals involved in production are included in the study. After obtaining the results of the group discussion, SONEAR was analyzed as a guide for developing employee engagement in a food seasoning product company located in the Amata City Industrial Estate, Chonburi Province.
The research findings revealed that (1) information gathered from interviews could enhance organizational commitment for employees at the specified company. The SONEAR Analysis method was employed, categorizing the findings into six areas. It was found that aspect 1. strengths: 1. working as a team, 2. the role of a supervisor, 3. working until the work is successful, aspect 2: opportunities, 1. personnel development skills, 2. training and Develop knowledge 3. Technology, aspect 3, the aspect that helps drive to create motivation 1. Working until the work is successful 2. Rewards and rewards 3. Receiving care and attention. The 4th aspect is what needs to be developed. To create motivation 1. Personnel development 2. Training and development 3. Supporting the work of employees. Area 5: What we want to be: 1. Work overview 2. Executives 3. Employees and next 6 in terms of results: 1. increase efficient personnel 2. achieve goals set or higher than the organization 3. reduce turnover rates (2) results of focus group discussions found that human resources personnel Executive personnel worked together to suggest guidelines for developing employee engagement in a food seasoning product company. In the Amata City Industrial Estate, Chonburi Province, the research covers a total of six areas: 1. training and development, 2. supervisory roles, 3. rewards and compensation, 4. balance of work life and personal life, 5. work environment, and 6. career advancement. The study aims to analyze and propose guidelines for developing employee engagement in a food seasoning product company in the specified area. This synthesis serves as a guideline for developing employee engagement in a food seasoning product company located in the Amata City Industrial Estate, Chonburi Province. It contributes to generating new knowledge in the application of research to establish guidelines for enhancing employee engagement in the specified area. In the realm of academic knowledge, the "2M1W Model" denotes "creating people, creating jobs, and creating motivation," derived from the crystallization of ideas through the collaboration of every employee within the organization. There are three primary aspects influencing employee engagement in a food seasoning product company located in the Amata City Industrial Estate, Chonburi Province: people (M - Man), work (W - Work), and motivation (M - Motivation). This information has a significant impact on fostering employee engagement. In the specified area, the three circles intersect, forming four common overlapping points: work skills, challenges, opportunities, and engagement. These elements can be integrated for development and applied in the organization's strategic planning. การวิจัยนี้ใช้วิธีการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ (Qualitative research) และการสนทนากลุ่ม (Focus group discussion) ซึ่งผู้วิจัยแบ่งขั้นตอนการดำเนินการวิจัยออกเป็น 2 ขั้นตอนการวิจัย สำหรับขั้นตอนการวิจัยขั้นที่ 1 ดำเนินการวิจัยโดยใช้วิธีการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก (In depth interview) โดยวิธีวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ (Qualitative research) เป็นการทำเพื่อค้นหาข้อมูลที่สามารถเพิ่มความผูกพันต่อองค์การ ให้กับพนักงานที่ปฏิบัติงานในบริษัทผลิตภัณฑ์เครื่องปรุงรสอาหารแห่งหนึ่ง ในเขตพื้นที่นิคมอุตสาหกรรมอมตะซิตี้ จังหวัดชลบุรี ทำการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก (In-depth interview) กับหัวหน้างาน และบุคลากรที่ปฏิบัติงานในแผนกการผลิต ในบริษัทผลิตภัณฑ์เครื่องปรุงรสอาหารแห่งหนึ่ง ในเขตพื้นที่นิคมอุตสาหกรรมอมตะซิตี้ จังหวัดชลบุรี จำนวน 8 คน ใช้การสัมภาษณ์แบบกึ่งโครงสร้าง (Semi Structured Interview) เป็นเครื่องมือในการเก็บข้อมูล และขั้นตอนการวิจัยขั้นที่ 2 เป็นการนำข้อมูลที่ได้จากขั้นตอนการวิจัยขั้นที่ 1 มาเป็นข้อมูลในการสนับสนุนการจัดสนทนากลุ่ม (Focus group discussion) เพื่อศึกษาและเสนอแนะแนวทางในการพัฒนาการสร้างความผูกพันของพนักงานในบริษัทผลิตภัณฑ์เครื่องปรุงรสอาหารแห่งหนึ่ง ในเขตพื้นที่นิคมอุตสาหกรรมอมตะซิตี้ จังหวัดชลบุรี กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการศึกษานี้คือ บุคลากรฝ่ายทรัพยากรมนุษย์ บุคลากรระดับผู้บริหาร หัวหน้างานและบุคลากรที่ปฏิบัติงาน ในบริษัทผลิตภัณฑ์เครื่องปรุงรสอาหารแห่งหนึ่ง ในเขตพื้นที่นิคมอุตสาหกรรมอมตะซิตี้ จังหวัดชลบุรี จำนวน 8 คน ภายหลังจากได้ผลการสนทนากลุ่มแล้วจึงนำมาวิเคราะห์ SONEAR เพื่อเป็นแนวทางในการพัฒนาการสร้างความผูกพันของพนักงานในบริษัทผลิตภัณฑ์เครื่องปรุงรสอาหารแห่งหนึ่ง ในเขตพื้นที่นิคมอุตสาหกรรมอมตะซิตี้ จังหวัดชลบุรี ผลการวิจัยพบว่า (1) จากผลการสัมภาษณ์ ข้อมูลที่สามารถเพิ่มความผูกพันต่อองค์การให้กับพนักงานที่ปฏิบัติงานในบริษัทผลิตภัณฑ์เครื่องปรุงรสอาหารแห่งหนึ่ง ในเขตพื้นที่นิคมอุตสาหกรรมอมตะซิตี้ จังหวัดชลบุรี โดยใช้วิธีการวิเคราะห์ SONEAR Analysis แบ่งเป็น 6 ด้าน พบว่า ด้านที่ 1 ด้านจุดแข็ง 1. การทำงานเป็นทีม 2. บทบาทหัวหน้างาน 3. การทำงานจนงานนั้นประสบผลสำเร็จ ด้านที่ 2 ด้านโอกาส 1. การพัฒนาบุคลากร (ด้านทักษะ) 2. การฝึกอบรมและการพัฒนา (ความรู้) 3. เทคโนโลยี ด้านที่ 3 ด้านสิ่งที่ช่วยผลักดัน เพื่อสร้างแรงจูงใจ 1. การทำงานจนงานนั้นประสบผลสำเร็จ 2. รางวัล และผลตอบแทน 3. การได้รับการดูแลเอาใจใส่ ด้านที่ 4 ด้านสิ่งที่ต้องการพัฒนา เพื่อสร้างแรงจูงใจ 1. การพัฒนาบุคลากร 2. การฝึกอบรมและการพัฒนา 3. การสนับสนุนการทำงานของพนักงาน ด้านที่ 5 ด้านสิ่งที่เราต้องการจะเป็น 1. ภาพรวมการทำงาน 2. ผู้บริหาร 3. พนักงาน และด้านที่ 6 ด้านผลลัพธ์ 1. เพิ่มบุคลากรที่มีประสิทธิภาพ 2. บรรลุเป้าหมายที่กำหนดไว้หรือสูงกว่า ขององค์การ 3. ลดอัตราการลาออก (2) ผลการจัดการสนทนากลุ่ม (Focus group discussion) พบว่า บุคลากรฝ่ายทรัพยากรมนุษย์ บุคลากรระดับผู้บริหารได้ร่วมกันเสนอแนะแนวทางในการพัฒนาการสร้างความผูกพันของพนักงานในบริษัทผลิตภัณฑ์เครื่องปรุงรสอาหารแห่งหนึ่ง ในเขตพื้นที่นิคมอุตสาหกรรมอมตะซิตี้ จังหวัดชลบุรี ทั้งหมด 6 ด้าน ประกอบด้วย 1. ด้านการฝึกอบรมและการพัฒนา 2. ด้านบทบาทหัวหน้างาน 3. ด้านรางวัลและผลตอบแทน 4. ด้านความสมดุลของชีวิตการทำงานและชีวิตส่วนตัว 5. ด้านสภาพแวดล้อมการทำงาน 6. ด้านความก้าวหน้าทางอาชีพ ผลการวิจัยเพื่อศึกษาและเสนอแนะแนวทางในการพัฒนาการสร้างความผูกพันของพนักงานในบริษัทผลิตภัณฑ์เครื่องปรุงรสอาหารแห่งหนึ่ง ในเขตพื้นที่นิคมอุตสาหกรรมอมตะซิตี้ จังหวัดชลบุรี สามารถนำมาเป็นแนวทางในการพัฒนาการสร้างความผูกพันของพนักงานในบริษัทผลิตภัณฑ์เครื่องปรุงรสอาหารแห่งหนึ่ง ในเขตพื้นที่นิคมอุตสาหกรรมอมตะซิตี้ จังหวัดชลบุรี ซึ่งก่อให้เกิดองค์ความรู้ใหม่ในการนำงานวิจัยไปประยุกต์ใช้เพื่อหาแนวในการพัฒนาการสร้างความผูกพันของพนักงานในบริษัทผลิตภัณฑ์เครื่องปรุงรสอาหารแห่งหนึ่ง ในเขตพื้นที่นิคมอุตสาหกรรมอมตะซิตี้ จังหวัดชลบุรี ในรูปแบบองค์ความรู้ด้านวิชาการ เรียกว่า “2M1W Model” ที่หมายถึง “การสร้างคน สร้างงาน และ สร้างแรงจูงใจ” ซึ่งได้มาจากการตกผลึกทางความคิด จากความร่วมมือของพนักงานทุกคนภายในองค์การประกอบด้วย 3 ด้านหลัก ที่มีผลต่อการสร้างความผูกพันของพนักงานในบริษัทผลิตภัณฑ์เครื่องปรุงรสอาหารแห่งหนึ่ง ในเขตพื้นที่นิคมอุตสาหกรรมอมตะซิตี้ จังหวัดชลบุรี คือคน (M - Man) งาน (W - Work) และแรงจูงใจ (M -Motivation) โดยข้อมูลมีผลต่อการสร้างความผูกพันของพนักงานในบริษัทผลิตภัณฑ์เครื่องปรุงรสอาหารแห่งหนึ่ง ในเขตพื้นที่นิคมอุตสาหกรรมอมตะซิตี้ จังหวัดชลบุรี ทั้ง 3 วงก่อให้เกิดจุดร่วมที่ทับซ้อน 4 จุด คือ ทักษะการทำงาน (Skill) ความท้าทาย (Challenge) การได้รับโอกาส (Opportunity) และความผูกพัน (Engagement) และสามารถนำมาพัฒนาโดยการบูรณาการเข้าด้วยกัน เพื่อนำไปใช้ในการวางแผนเชิงกลยุทธ์ (Strategic planning) ขององค์การต่อไป |
| URI: | http://ir.buu.ac.th/dspace/handle/1513/1052 |