http://ir.buu.ac.th/dspace/handle/1513/1011| Title: | INCREASING THE EFFICIENCY OF STORAGE PLASTIC PELLET ON RACKING SYSTEM: A CASE STUDY การเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพการจัดเก็บสินค้าเม็ดพลาสติกบนชั้นวางของคลังสินค้าบริษัทกรณีศึกษา |
| Authors: | Porameth Jadkrud ปรเมศร์ จาดกรุด THANYAPHAT MUANGPAN ธัญภัส เมืองปัน Burapha University THANYAPHAT MUANGPAN ธัญภัส เมืองปัน thanyaphat@buu.ac.th thanyaphat@buu.ac.th |
| Keywords: | การบริหารจัดการคลังสินค้า การวางผังคลังสินค้า การจัดเก็บแบบผสม อัตราการใช้ประโยชน์พื้นที่ WAREHOUSE MANAGEMENT WAREHOUSE LAYOUT COMBINATION SYSTEM OF PRODUCTS STORAGE WAREHOUSE SPACE UTILIZATION |
| Issue Date: | 5 |
| Publisher: | Burapha University |
| Abstract: | This research examines the storage format of plastic pellet products on the shelving of a Shuttle Rack Automated Storage (SRAS) system in the case of a full-service logistics company. The objective is to analyze the storage efficiency of the case study company and propose ways to increase space utilization efficiency. The product data of sub-warehouse No. 2 was collected from the Warehouse Management System (WMS) in January 2024 to study space utilization efficiency in the current storage system, which categorizes products by type (Commodity system) - subsequently, applied a Combination System for storing plastic pellets on SRAS shelves. The research findings indicate that the Combination System achieves a space utilization efficiency rate of 89.54%, which is 4.32% higher than the current storage system and exceeds the case study company's target by 3.54%. Six new empty rows have been added to store new Lot No. For products totaling 378 pallets or 567 tons, the case study company can reduce the need to transfer products to rental warehouses, resulting in a cost reduction of 1,578,528 baht per year. งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษารูปแบบการจัดเก็บสินค้าเม็ดพลาสติกบนชั้นวางของระบบชั้นวางอัตโนมัติแบบกระสวย (Shuttle Rack Automated Storage: SRAS) กรณีศึกษาบริษัทให้บริการโลจิสติกส์แบบครบวงจร โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อวิเคราะห์ประสิทธิภาพการจัดเก็บสินค้าของบริษัทกรณีศึกษาและเสนอแนวทางการเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพอัตราการใช้ประโยชน์พื้นที่ ผู้วิจัยได้นำข้อมูลปริมาณสินค้าของคลังสินค้าย่อยหมายเลข 2 จากระบบบริหารคลังสินค้า (Warehouse Management System: WMS) ในเดือน มกราคม พ.ศ. 2567 มาเพื่อศึกษาอัตราการใช้ประโยชน์พื้นที่ในสภาพการจัดเก็บสินค้าปัจจุบันซึ่งใช้ระบบการจัดเก็บสินค้าตามประเภทของสินค้า (Commodity system) จากนั้นผู้วิจัยได้นำระบบการจัดเก็บแบบผสม (Combination system) มาใช้ประยุกต์ใช้ในการจัดเก็บสินค้าเม็ดพลาสติกบนชั้นวางของระบบ SRAS จากผลการวิจัยพบว่า ระบบการจัดเก็บแบบผสมมีประสิทธิภาพอัตราการใช้ประโยชน์พื้นที่อยู่ที่ 89.54% ซึ่งมากกว่ารูปแบบการจัดเก็บในสภาพปัจจุบันอยู่ 4.32% และมากกว่าค่าเป้าหมายของบริษัทกรณีศึกษาอยู่ 3.54% โดยสามารถเพิ่มแถวในการจัดเก็บสินค้า Lot No. ใหม่ ได้จำนวน 6 แถว คิดเป็นจำนวนสินค้า 378 Pallet หรือ 567 ตัน ซึ่งจะทำให้บริษัทกรณีศึกษา จะลดโอกาสที่ต้องย้ายสินค้าไปจัดเก็บยังคลังเช่าโดยสามารถลดต้นทุนในการย้ายและจัดเก็บสินค้าได้ 1,578,528 บาท/ ปี |
| URI: | http://ir.buu.ac.th/dspace/handle/1513/1011 |