Title: Efficiency enhancement of steel structure manufacturing process of ABC company
การเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพกระบวนการผลิตโครงสร้างเหล็กของบริษัท ABC
Authors: Kulavut Kaewvichein
กุลวุฒิ แก้ววิเชียร
SARUNYA LERTPUTTARAK
ศรัณยา เลิศพุทธรักษ์
Burapha University
SARUNYA LERTPUTTARAK
ศรัณยา เลิศพุทธรักษ์
sarunyal@buu.ac.th
sarunyal@buu.ac.th
Keywords: แนวคิด ECRS
การผลิตแผงโครงสร้างเหล็ก
การปรับปรุงประสิทธิภาพการผลิต
ECRS
Steel Structure Manufacturing Process
Productivity Improvement
Issue Date:  5
Publisher: Burapha University
Abstract: This research aims to examine the problems and approaches for improving the efficiency of the steel structure production process in the Panel Line Shop of ABC Company to meet international standards. The primary informants were six executives and twelve operators. The sample used in the study consisted of steel structure parts assembled into panels in the Panel Line Shop of ABC Company, comparing the weight produced with the production time over seven days by 50 production employees. The research instruments included focus group discussion guidelines and operation record forms. The statistics used for data analysis included frequency, percentage, mean, and standard deviation. Thematic analysis was employed for qualitative data analysis. The research findings revealed that the inefficiencies in the steel structure production process in the Panel Line Shop were primarily due to poor management and ineffective production processes, divided into nine processes: 1) production management, 2) workpiece layout, 3) cutting workpieces, 4) moving/lifting workpieces, 5) flipping workpieces, 6) welding workpieces, 7) assembling workpieces, 8) grinding workpieces, and 9) finishing and inspecting workpieces. After implementing the ECRS (Eliminate, Combine, Rearrange, Simplify) concept to improve the production process, ABC Company successfully reduced waste by 55.17% and increased overall labor productivity by 3.9%, with pre-improvement productivity at 30.93 and post-improvement productivity at 29.78. These findings indicate that the ECRS concept can be effectively used to enhance the efficiency of the production process to meet international standards.
งานนิพนธ์นี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาสภาพปัญหาและแนวทางในการปรับปรุงประสิทธิภาพของกระบวนการผลิตโครงสร้างเหล็กใน Panel line shop ของบริษัท ABC ให้ได้ตามมาตรฐานสากล ผู้ให้ข้อมูลหลักในการสนทนากลุ่ม คือ กลุ่มผู้บริหาร จำนวน 6 คน และกลุ่มผู้ปฏิบัติงาน จำนวน 12 คน กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการศึกษา คือ ชิ้นส่วนโครงสร้างเหล็กที่ประกอบสำเร็จเป็นแผงชิ้นงานใน Panel line shop ของบริษัท ABC โดยเทียบน้ำหนักที่ผลิตได้กับระยะเวลาในการผลิต จำนวน 7 วัน โดยพนักงานฝ่ายผลิต จำนวน 50 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย ได้แก่ แนวคำถามการสนทนากลุ่ม และแบบบันทึกการปฏิบัติงาน สถิติที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลได้แก่ ความถี่ร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน และใช้การวิเคราะห์แก่นสาระ (Thematic Analysis) สำหรับข้อมูลเชิงคุณภาพ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า สภาพปัญหาของกระบวนการผลิตโครงสร้างเหล็กใน Panel line shop มีสาเหตุมาจากการบริหารจัดการ และกระบวนการผลิตที่ไม่มีประสิทธิภาพ โดยแบ่งออกเป็น 9 กระบวนการ คือ  1) การบริหารการผลิต 2) การจัดวางชิ้นงาน 3) การตัดชิ้นงาน 4) การเคลื่อนย้าย/ยกชิ้นงาน 5) การพลิกชิ้นงาน 6) การเชื่อมชิ้นงาน 7) การประกอบชิ้นงาน 8) การเจียร์ชิ้นงาน และ 9) การเก็บงานและการตรวจสอบคุณภาพชิ้นงาน และหลังการปรับปรุงกระบวนการผลิตด้วยแนวคิด ECRS บริษัท ABC สามารถลดความสูญเปล่าได้ ร้อยละ 55.17 และมีผลรวมของผลิตภาพแรงงานเพิ่มขึ้นจากเดิมร้อยละ 3.9 จากก่อนการปรับปรุงค่าผลิตภาพรวมอยู่ที่ 30.93 และหลังการปรับปรุงแล้วอยู่ที่ 29.78 จากผลการวิจัยดังกล่าว แสดงให้เห็นว่า แนวคิด ECRS สามารถนำมาใช้ในการปรับปรุงประสิทธิภาพของกระบวนการผลิตได้ตามมาตรฐานสากล
URI: http://ir.buu.ac.th/dspace/handle/1513/1007