Title: PROBLEMS OF BUSINESS OPERATTIONS AND NEEDS FOR GOVERNMENT SUPPORTS AMONG SMALL AND MEDIUM ENTERPRISES OF GEMSTONES IN CHANTHABURI PROVINCE
สภาพปัญหาการดำเนินงานและความต้องการสนับสนุนจากภาครัฐของผู้ประกอบการขนาดกลางและขนาดย่อม (SMEs) กลุ่มอัญมณี จังหวัดจันทบุรี
Authors: KAMIN AWAE
คามิน อาแว
AUSANAKORN TAVAROM
อุษณากร ทาวะรมย์
Burapha University. Graduate School of Public Administration
Keywords: สภาพปัญหาการดำเนินงาน
ความต้องการสนับสนุนจากภาครัฐ
PROBLEMS OF BUSINESS OPERATIONS
NEEDS FOR GOVERNMENT SUPPORTS
Issue Date:  31
Publisher: Burapha University
Abstract: The purposes of this qualitative study were to examine problems of business operations and needs for government supports among small and medium enterprises of gemstones in Chanthaburi Province. To collect the data, an in-depth interview technique was used.  The key informants comprised 5 entrepreneurs of small and medium enterprises of gemstones in Chanthaburi Province.  The instrument used to collect the data was an interview form. A content analysis technique was used to analyze the collected data.                          The results of the study revealed that the entrepreneurs of small and medium enterprises of gemstones  in Chanthaburi Province rated their problem in business operations in terms of  marketing at the highest level. This was due to the fact that there were no analyses of business plans among these subjects, resulting in being unable to realize what the strengths, weaknesses, opportunities, and threats of the business were. Also, it was because of the instability of the current economic conditions in Thailand, leading to the decrease of incomes. In addition, the competitors of these subjects both in Thailand and abroad appeared to be more competent in incorporating the use of advanced technology, causing the reduction of these subjects’ customers. Regarding the needs for government supports, these entrepreneurs wanted at a high level for the government to be a key sector in business administration.  Also, they wanted the government to play an active role in operating business abroad in order to create an equal opportunity for all entrepreneurs to do their businesses. The government should take a role of a mediator, communicating both in and outside the organizations. This might result in a better opportunity for these entrepreneurs’ businesses. Finally, the government sector in Chanthaburi Province should help to organize a local fair for gemstones in a community called Rim Nam Chantaboon. Not only will this activity promote tourism, but also it will facilitate better economy in Chanthaburi Province.
การวิจัยเรื่อง “สภาพปัญหาการดำเนินงานและความต้องการสนับสนุนจากภาครัฐของผู้ประกอบการขนาดกลางและขนาดย่อม (SMEs) กลุ่มอัญมณี จังหวัดจันทบุรี” มีวัตถุประสงค์ คือ ศึกษาสภาพปัญหาการดำเนินงานของผู้ประกอบการ และเพื่อศึกษาความต้องการสนับสนุนจากภาครัฐของผู้ประกอบการขนาดกลางและขนาดย่อม SMEs กลุ่มอัญมณี จังหวัดจันทบุรี เป็นการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลด้วยวิธีการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก (In-depth interview) โดยผู้ให้ข้อมูลสำคัญคือ ผู้ประกอบการขนาดกลางและขนาดย่อม SMEs กลุ่มอัญมณี จังหวัดจันทบุรี จำนวน 5 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยคือ แบบสัมภาษณ์ และวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเชิงเนื้อหา (Content analysis)                            ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ผู้ประกอบการขนาดกลางและขนาดย่อม SMEs กลุ่มอัญมณี จังหวัดจันทบุรี มีปัญหาด้านการตลาดมากที่สุด (จำนวน 5 คน) เกิดปัญหาจากการที่ผู้ประกอบการไม่มีการวิเคราะห์แผนธุรกิจการตลาด ทำให้ไม่สามารถคาดคะเนได้ว่า จุดแข็ง จุดอ่อน โอกาสและอุปสรรค ขององค์กรคืออะไร ทั้งนี้ผู้ประกอบการมีผลกระทบที่เกิดจากสภาวะเศรษฐกิจการเมืองของประเทศที่ไม่คงที่ ทำให้ผลกำไรลดลง และคู่แข่งขันทั้งในประเทศและต่างประเทศมีขีดความสามารถสูงกว่าในการนำเทคโนโลยีมาใช้มากกว่า ทำให้ลูกค้าของผู้ประกอบการในจังหวัดจันทบุรีลดน้อยลง เป็นต้น ทั้งนี้ผู้ประกอบการขนาดกลางและขนาดย่อม SMEs กลุ่มอัญมณี จังหวัดจันทบุรี มีความต้องการให้ภาครัฐเข้ามาสนับสนุนในด้านการบริหารจัดการมากที่สุด (จำนวน 5 คน) ต้องการให้ภาครัฐเข้ามาเป็นแกนนำในการติดต่อค้าขายในตลาดต่างประเทศอย่างเท่าเทียมกัน เพื่อเปิดโอกาสให้ผู้ประกอบการมีช่องทางการค้าขายเพิ่มมากขึ้น ทั้งนี้ภาครัฐต้องเข้ามาเป็นตัวประสานการทำงานร่วมกันทั้งภายในและภายนอกองค์กร เพื่อให้ผู้ประกอบการมีความคล่องตัวมากขึ้น และในพื้นที่ภาครัฐควรมีการส่งเสริม ให้มีการจัดงานริมน้ำจันทบูรควบคู่กับกับสินค้าเครื่องประดับอัญมณีเพื่อส่งเสริมการท่องเที่ยวและเป็นการกระตุ้นเศรษฐกิจในจังหวัดจันทบุรี
Description: Master of Public Administration (M.P.A.)
รัฐประศาสนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (รป.ม.)
URI: http://ir.buu.ac.th/dspace/handle/1513/76