DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor: Saowalak Thamnawaten
dc.contributor: เสาวลักษณ์ ธรรมนาวาศth
dc.contributor.advisor: SUWANNA RASMEQUANen
dc.contributor.advisor: สุวรรณา รัศมีขวัญth
dc.contributor.other: Burapha University. Faculty of Informaticsen
dc.date.issued: 27/6/2020
dc.description: Master Degree of Science (M.Sc.)en
dc.description: วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วท.ม.)th
dc.description.abstract: This thesis presents an algorithm for the Human Lumbar Spine Region identification in the Low-Resolution Radiography Image of creating prototypes of software that adjusts the sharpness of low-radiation images. To be able to help support doctors diagnose vertebral diagnosis correctly and to avoid the diagnosis of general radiography due to the higher dose than the low radiography. The proposed algorithm consists of 2 main steps. The first step is to determine the specific area of ​​the spine. (Localization) from the DXA photos to determine the extent of the front spine. And the second step is the procedure to adjust the sharpness of the spine edge. The proposed algorithm can automatically identify the boundary of the lumbar spine from the low radiography and automatically increase the sharpness of the vertebra in the low radiography. The results show that the accuracy of spinal determination from Area Overlap is 86.07% and the Jaccard index is 78.91% respectively. As for the experimental results, The experimental results of the improvement using the proposed methods when compared with other improvement techniques. By measuring the contrast of the image with an RMS equal to 100% and blur with a Blur Metric of 72.89% respectively. And statistical analysis results from the evaluation from nuclear medicine doctors The accuracy is as follows: Sensitivity 80.00% Specificity 100.00% Accuracy 95.30% Positive predictive value (PPV) 100.00% and Negative predictive value (NPV) 94.30% respectively. Therefore, the results of this experiment also did not adjust the sharpness of the image, which can help the doctor to diagnose the spine. Due to the low quality, DXA images may be due to the bone shape of the patient. The thinness of the bone or the thickness of the internal tissue that obscures the bone. Experts cannot evaluate the image may be due to the improvement of the improved image, making the border more prominent. But causes the border to become more incomplete without more integrity and the border to lack sharpness.en
dc.description.abstract: วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้นำเสนอขั้นตอนวิธีการหาขอบเขตของกระดูกสันหลังส่วนเอวจากภาพถ่ายรังสีต่ำ เพื่อระบุเนื้อที่จริงของกระดูกที่ชัดเจน สำหรับเป็นซอฟต์แวร์ต้นแบบที่ปรับความคมชัดของภาพถ่ายรังสีต่ำ ให้สามารถช่วยสนับสนุนแพทย์ในการวินิจฉัยกระดูกสันหลังที่ทรุดได้ถูกต้องและแม่นยำ เพื่อหลีกเลี่ยงการวินิจฉัยจากภาพถ่ายรังสีทั่วไป เนื่องจากภาพถ่ายรังสีทั่วไปมีปริมาตรของรังสีที่ฉายไปยังผู้ป่วยในอัตราสูงมาก โดยขั้นตอนวิธีที่นำเสนอประกอบด้วยขั้นตอนหลัก 2 ขั้นตอน ขั้นตอนแรก คือ ขั้นตอนการกำหนดเฉพาะบริเวณของกระดูกสันหลัง (Localization) จากภาพถ่าย DXA เพื่อกำหนดขอบเขตของกระดูกสันหลังส่วนหน้า และขั้นตอนที่สอง คือ ขั้นตอนการปรับความคมชัดของขอบกระดูกสันหลัง ซึ่งขั้นตอนวิธีที่นำเสนอนี้สามารถหาขอบเขตของกระดูกสันหลังส่วนเอวจากภาพถ่ายรังสีต่ำและเพิ่มความคมชัดของขอบกระดูกในภาพถ่ายรังสีต่ำได้อย่างอัตโนมัติ ผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่าประสิทธิภาพของความแม่นยำในการกำหนดบริเวณกระดูกสันหลังจากค่า Area Overlap คิดเป็นร้อยละเท่ากับ 86.07% และ Jaccard index เท่ากับ 78.91% ตามลำดับ ส่วนผลการทดลองการปรับปรุงภาพด้วยวิธีการที่นำเสนอเมื่อเทียบกับเทคนิคการปรับปรุงอื่น โดยวัดคอนทราสของภาพด้วยค่า RMS เท่ากับ 100% และวัดค่าความเบลอด้วย Blur Metric เท่ากับ 72.89% ตามลำดับ และผลการวิเคราะห์ความแม่นยำทางสถิติจากผลการประเมินจากแพทย์เวชศาสตร์นิวเคลียร์ ได้ค่าความแม่นยำดังนี้ Sensitivity 80.00% Specificity 100.00% Accuracy 95.30% Positive predictive value (PPV) 100.00% และ Negative predictive value (NPV) 94.30% ตามลำดับ ดังนั้นผลการทดลองนี้ในครั้งนี้ยังปรับความคมชัดของภาพไม่มากที่จะสามารถช่วยแพทย์ในการวินิจฉัยกระดูกสันหลังที่ทรุด เนื่องจากภาพถ่ายรังสีจากเครื่อง DXA มีลักษณะภาพที่คุณภาพต่ำ อาจเนื่องมาจากรูปทรงกระดูกของผู้ป่วย ความบางของเนื้อกระดูก หรือ ความหนาของเนื้อเยื่อภายในที่มาบดบังกระดูก และคาดว่าในที่ผู้เชี่ยวชาญไม่สามารถประเมินภาพได้ อาจมีสาเหตุมาจากการปรับปรุงภาพที่ปรับปรุงแล้วทำให้เส้นขอบที่สมบูรณ์มันเด่นชัดขึ้น แต่กลับทำให้เส้นขอบที่ไม่สมบูรณ์ยิ่งขาดความสมบูรณ์มากขึ้นและเส้นขอบขาดความคมชัดไปth
dc.language.isoth
dc.publisher: Burapha University
dc.subject: กระดูกสันหลังส่วนเอวth
dc.subject: ภาพถ่ายรังสีต่ำth
dc.subject: การหาขอบเขตของกระดูกสันหลังth
dc.subject: การปรับปรุงภาพความต่างต่ำth
dc.subject: LUMBAR SPINEen
dc.subject: LOW-RESOLUTION RADIOGRAPHY IMAGEen
dc.subject: LUMBAR SPINE REGION IDENTIFICATIONen
dc.subject: CONTRAST ENHANCEMENTen
dc.subject.classification: Computer Scienceen
dc.title: HUMAN LUMBAR SPINE REGION IDENTIFICATION IN LOW-RESOLUTION RADIOGRAPHY IMAGEen
dc.title: การหาขอบเขตของกระดูกสันหลังส่วนเอวจากภาพถ่ายรังสีต่ำ เพื่อระบุเนื้อที่จริงของกระดูกที่ชัดเจนth
dc.type: THESISen
dc.type: วิทยานิพนธ์th